desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wakefield Westgate railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
WF1 2TD
Advertisement

Wakefield Westgate Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
CrossCountry15:472PenzanceEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Penzance08:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penzance to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Penzance
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0116:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
York16:3016:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to York (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to York
Darlington16:5917:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Darlington
Durham17:1517:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Durham (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Durham
Newcastle17:3017:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Newcastle (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth17:5918:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Alnmouth (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Alnmouth
Dunbar18:4018:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Dunbar (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh19:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:552DoncasterLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Doncaster15:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Wakefield Westgate15:5415:55
Outwood15:5915:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Outwood (Thu 2024-02-22 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Outwood
Leeds16:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway15:591LeedsLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Leeds15:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate15:5715:59
Doncaster16:1616:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Doncaster (Thu 2024-02-22 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Doncaster
Peterborough17:0817:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Peterborough (Thu 2024-02-22 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross18:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to London Kings Cross (Thu 2024-02-22 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway16:002London Kings CrossLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
London Kings Cross14:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from London Kings Cross
Wakefield Westgate15:5816:00
Leeds16:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:031LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Leeds15:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate16:0316:03
Sandal & Agbrigg16:0716:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Sandal & Agbrigg (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Sandal & Agbrigg
Fitzwilliam16:1316:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Fitzwilliam (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Fitzwilliam
Moorthorpe16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Moorthorpe (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Moorthorpe
Thurnscoe16:2516:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Thurnscoe (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Thurnscoe
Goldthorpe16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Goldthorpe (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Goldthorpe
Bolton-Upon-Dearne16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Bolton-Upon-Dearne (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Bolton-Upon-Dearne
Swinton (South Yorkshire)16:3516:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Swinton (South Yorkshire)
Rotherham Central16:4416:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Rotherham Central (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Rotherham Central
Meadowhall16:5016:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Meadowhall (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield17:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Sheffield (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:102KnottingleyLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Knottingley15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knottingley to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Knottingley
Wakefield Westgate16:0916:10
Leeds16:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
CrossCountry15:462PenzanceEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Penzance08:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penzance to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Penzance
St Erth08:4408:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Erth to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from St Erth
Redruth09:0009:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redruth to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Redruth
Truro09:1209:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Truro to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Truro
St Austell09:2909:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Austell to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from St Austell
Bodmin Parkway09:4609:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bodmin Parkway to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bodmin Parkway
Liskeard09:5810:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liskeard to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Liskeard
Plymouth10:2310:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes10:5210:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 10:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot11:0411:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 11:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids11:2611:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 11:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway11:4011:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton11:5311:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads12:2512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway12:4312:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 12:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa13:1313:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street13:5514:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl14:1914:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Derby14:3814:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield15:0215:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield15:1815:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Edinburgh19:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:542DoncasterLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Doncaster15:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Bentley (South Yorkshire)15:2915:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentley (South Yorkshire) to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bentley (South Yorkshire)
Adwick15:3315:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adwick to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Adwick
South Elmsall15:3915:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Elmsall to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from South Elmsall
Fitzwilliam15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fitzwilliam to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Fitzwilliam
Sandal & Agbrigg15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandal & Agbrigg to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Sandal & Agbrigg
Wakefield Westgate15:5415:55
Leeds16:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway15:571LeedsLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Leeds15:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate15:5715:59
London Kings Cross18:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to London Kings Cross (Thu 2024-02-22 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway15:582London Kings CrossLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
London Kings Cross14:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough14:5014:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 14:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Peterborough
Doncaster15:3915:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Wakefield Westgate15:5816:00
Leeds16:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:031LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Leeds15:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Outwood15:5915:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Outwood to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Outwood
Wakefield Westgate16:0316:03
Sheffield17:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Sheffield (Thu 2024-02-22 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:092KnottingleyLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Knottingley15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knottingley to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Knottingley
Pontefract Monkhill15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontefract Monkhill to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Pontefract Monkhill
Pontefract Tanshelf15:4715:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontefract Tanshelf to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Pontefract Tanshelf
Featherstone15:5115:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Featherstone to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Featherstone
Streethouse15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Streethouse to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Streethouse
Wakefield Kirkgate16:0516:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2024-02-22 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Wakefield Westgate16:0916:10
Leeds16:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Thu 2024-02-22 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-19.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 028
Sheffield and Doncaster to Wakefield and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 032
Leeds, Castleford and Wakefield to Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...