desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 18th May
Great Western Railway07:052Bristol Temple MeadsCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western Railway07:063SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Swansea05:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Newport (South Wales)07:0407:06
Bristol Parkway07:2507:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bristol Parkway (Wed 2022-05-18 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bristol Parkway
Swindon (Wilts)07:5107:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Swindon (Wilts) (Wed 2022-05-18 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Swindon (Wilts)
Reading08:1808:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Reading (Wed 2022-05-18 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Reading
London Paddington08:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Wed 2022-05-18 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry07:102Birmingham New StreetCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Birmingham New Street05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Newport (South Wales)07:0907:10
Cardiff Central07:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2022-05-18 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway07:104Cardiff CentralBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:203Cardiff CentralCheltenham SpaCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)07:1907:20
Severn Tunnel Junction07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Severn Tunnel Junction (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Severn Tunnel Junction
Caldicot07:3207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Caldicot (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Caldicot
Chepstow07:4107:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Chepstow (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Chepstow
Lydney07:4907:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Lydney (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Lydney
Gloucester08:1008:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Gloucester (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa08:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cheltenham Spa (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cheltenham Spa
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:204Newport (South Wales)CrosskeysCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Newport (South Wales)07:20
Pye Corner07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Pye Corner (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Pye Corner
Rogerstone07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Rogerstone (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Risca & Pontymister (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Risca & Pontymister
Crosskeys07:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Crosskeys (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Crosskeys
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 18th May
Great Western Railway07:043SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Swansea05:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Neath06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Neath to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Neath
Port Talbot Parkway06:1606:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Port Talbot Parkway
Bridgend06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgend to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgend
Cardiff Central06:5006:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)07:0407:06
London Paddington08:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Wed 2022-05-18 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway07:042Bristol Temple MeadsCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western Railway07:084Cardiff CentralBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry07:092Birmingham New StreetCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Birmingham New Street05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa06:0406:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Gloucester
Lydney06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lydney to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Lydney
Chepstow06:4406:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chepstow to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Chepstow
Caldicot06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caldicot to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Caldicot
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5606:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Severn Tunnel Junction to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Severn Tunnel Junction
Newport (South Wales)07:0907:10
Cardiff Central07:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2022-05-18 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:144CrosskeysNewport (South Wales)Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Crosskeys06:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Risca & Pontymister
Rogerstone06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Rogerstone
Pye Corner07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Pye Corner
Newport (South Wales)07:14
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:193Cardiff CentralCheltenham SpaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2022-05-18 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)07:1907:20
Cheltenham Spa08:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cheltenham Spa (Wed 2022-05-18 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cheltenham Spa
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..