desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wakefield Kirkgate railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
WF1 4EL
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Wakefield Kirkgate Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 27th April
17:581NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham16:17
Langley Mill16:3616:36
Alfreton16:4416:44
Chesterfield16:5716:57
Dronfield17:0417:04
Sheffield17:1417:18
Meadowhall17:2217:24
Barnsley17:4017:42
Wakefield Kirkgate17:5717:58
Leeds18:17
18:052LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds17:33
Woodlesford17:4117:41
Castleford17:4917:52
Normanton17:5717:58
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0218:05
Darton18:1618:16
Barnsley18:2318:24
Wombwell18:2918:29
Elsecar18:3218:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)18:3818:38
Meadowhall18:4718:48
Sheffield18:56
18:051HuddersfieldWakefield WestgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Huddersfield17:31
Deighton17:3417:34
Mirfield17:3917:40
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0218:05
Wakefield Westgate18:09
18:093London Kings CrossBradford InterchangeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross16:03
Doncaster17:3517:38
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0418:09
Mirfield18:2018:21
Brighouse18:2818:29
Halifax18:4018:41
Bradford Interchange18:54
18:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds18:05
Wakefield Kirkgate18:2318:23
Barnsley18:3918:40
Meadowhall18:5418:54
Sheffield19:0319:05
Dronfield19:1519:15
Chesterfield19:2119:22
Alfreton19:3219:32
Langley Mill19:4019:40
Nottingham20:00
18:321SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield17:50
Meadowhall17:5617:56
Barnsley18:1218:13
Wakefield Kirkgate18:2818:32
Leeds18:50
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 27th April
18:022LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds17:33
Woodlesford17:4117:41
Castleford17:4917:52
Normanton17:5717:58
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0218:05
Darton18:1618:16
Barnsley18:2318:24
Wombwell18:2918:29
Elsecar18:3218:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)18:3818:38
Meadowhall18:4718:48
Sheffield18:56
18:021HuddersfieldWakefield WestgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Huddersfield17:31
Deighton17:3417:34
Mirfield17:3917:40
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0218:05
Wakefield Westgate18:09
18:043London Kings CrossBradford InterchangeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross16:03
Doncaster17:3517:38
Wakefield Kirkgate18:0418:09
Mirfield18:2018:21
Brighouse18:2818:29
Halifax18:4018:41
Bradford Interchange18:54
18:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds18:05
Wakefield Kirkgate18:2318:23
Barnsley18:3918:40
Meadowhall18:5418:54
Sheffield19:0319:05
Dronfield19:1519:15
Chesterfield19:2119:22
Alfreton19:3219:32
Langley Mill19:4019:40
Nottingham20:00
18:273KnottingleyWakefield KirkgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Knottingley18:02
Pontefract Monkhill18:0618:06
Pontefract Tanshelf18:0818:09
Featherstone18:1218:12
Streethouse18:1618:16
Wakefield Kirkgate18:27
18:281SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield17:50
Meadowhall17:5617:56
Barnsley18:1218:13
Wakefield Kirkgate18:2818:32
Leeds18:50
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 31Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Timetable 32Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 34Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 53Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Website by A1contact us