Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
WF1 4EL
Wikipedia - Wakefield Kirkgate railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Wakefield Kirkgate Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd October
13:271SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:50
Meadowhall12:5612:56
Barnsley13:1113:12
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2713:28
Leeds13:49
13:472Wakefield WestgateHuddersfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Westgate13:44
Wakefield Kirkgate13:4713:50
Mirfield14:0514:05
Deighton14:1114:11
Huddersfield14:17
13:501SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield13:06
Meadowhall13:1113:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)13:1813:18
Elsecar13:2313:23
Wombwell13:2713:27
Barnsley13:3213:33
Darton13:3813:38
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5013:50
Normanton13:5513:55
Castleford14:0014:03
Woodlesford14:1214:12
Leeds14:26
13:562LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds13:40
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5613:56
Barnsley14:1214:14
Meadowhall14:2914:30
Sheffield14:37
13:571NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham12:17
Langley Mill12:3512:36
Alfreton12:4312:44
Chesterfield12:5412:55
Dronfield13:0113:02
Sheffield13:1513:18
Meadowhall13:2313:24
Barnsley13:4013:42
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5713:58
Leeds14:18
14:011HuddersfieldWakefield WestgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Huddersfield13:31
Deighton13:3413:34
Mirfield13:3913:40
Wakefield Kirkgate14:0114:04
Wakefield Westgate14:09
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd October
13:281SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:50
Meadowhall12:5612:56
Barnsley13:1113:12
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2713:28
Leeds13:49
13:313Wakefield KirkgateKnottingleyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Kirkgate13:31
Streethouse13:3913:39
Featherstone13:4213:43
Pontefract Tanshelf13:4613:46
Pontefract Monkhill13:4913:49
Knottingley13:56
13:501SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield13:06
Meadowhall13:1113:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)13:1813:18
Elsecar13:2313:23
Wombwell13:2713:27
Barnsley13:3213:33
Darton13:3813:38
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5013:50
Normanton13:5513:55
Castleford14:0014:03
Woodlesford14:1214:12
Leeds14:26
13:502Wakefield WestgateHuddersfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Westgate13:44
Wakefield Kirkgate13:4713:50
Mirfield14:0514:05
Deighton14:1114:11
Huddersfield14:17
13:562LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds13:40
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5613:56
Barnsley14:1214:14
Meadowhall14:2914:30
Sheffield14:37
13:581NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham12:17
Langley Mill12:3512:36
Alfreton12:4312:44
Chesterfield12:5412:55
Dronfield13:0113:02
Sheffield13:1513:18
Meadowhall13:2313:24
Barnsley13:4013:42
Wakefield Kirkgate13:5713:58
Leeds14:18
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-26.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 31Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Timetable 32Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 34Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 53Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us