Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lakeland
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
LA12 0DP
Wikipedia - Ulverston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Ulverston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
14:08WindermereBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Windermere12:54
Kendal13:0513:06
Oxenholme Lake District13:1113:12
Lancaster13:2913:34
Carnforth13:4213:42
Arnside13:5113:51
Grange-Over-Sands13:5613:56
Ulverston14:0814:09
Barrow-In-Furness14:29
14:55Barrow-In-FurnessPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness14:40
Ulverston14:5514:56
Grange-Over-Sands15:0815:08
Arnside15:1415:14
Carnforth15:2415:24
Lancaster15:3215:32
Preston15:52
15:03MorecambeBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe14:03
Bare Lane14:0714:07
Lancaster14:1314:21
Carnforth14:3014:31
Silverdale14:3614:37
Arnside14:4114:41
Grange-Over-Sands14:4714:47
Kents Bank14:5114:51
Cark14:5514:55
Ulverston15:0315:04
Dalton15:1215:12
Roose15:1815:18
Barrow-In-Furness15:26
15:36CarlisleLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle12:47
Dalston (Cumbria)12:5512:55
Wigton (Cumbria)13:0513:05
Aspatria13:1513:15
Maryport13:2613:26
Flimby13:2913:29
Workington13:3613:37
Harrington13:4113:41
Parton13:4913:49
Whitehaven13:5513:57
Corkickle13:5913:59
St Bees14:0414:04
Sellafield14:1414:15
Seascale14:1814:18
Drigg14:2114:21
Ravenglass For Eskdale14:2514:25
Bootle (Cumbria)14:3014:30
Silecroft14:3714:37
Millom14:4314:44
Green Road14:4814:48
Foxfield14:5114:51
Kirkby-In-Furness14:5514:55
Askam15:0015:00
Barrow-In-Furness15:1715:18
Roose15:2215:22
Dalton15:2815:28
Ulverston15:3615:37
Cark15:4415:44
Kents Bank15:4915:49
Grange-Over-Sands15:5215:53
Arnside15:5915:59
Silverdale16:0316:03
Carnforth16:1016:11
Lancaster16:22
16:15LancasterCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster15:33
Carnforth15:4315:43
Silverdale15:4915:49
Arnside15:5415:54
Grange-Over-Sands15:5916:00
Kents Bank16:0316:03
Cark16:0716:07
Ulverston16:1516:15
Dalton16:2416:24
Roose16:3016:30
Barrow-In-Furness16:3716:40
Askam16:5016:50
Kirkby-In-Furness16:5416:54
Foxfield16:5716:57
Green Road17:0117:01
Millom17:0717:08
Silecroft17:1217:12
Bootle (Cumbria)17:1917:19
Ravenglass For Eskdale17:2517:25
Drigg17:2817:28
Seascale17:3117:31
Sellafield17:3617:40
St Bees17:5017:51
Corkickle17:5617:56
Whitehaven17:5818:00
Parton18:0318:03
Harrington18:1118:11
Workington18:1618:18
Flimby18:2218:22
Maryport18:2618:26
Aspatria18:3518:35
Wigton (Cumbria)18:4718:47
Dalston (Cumbria)18:5618:56
Carlisle19:10
16:28Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:10
Roose16:1416:14
Dalton16:2016:20
Ulverston16:2816:28
Cark16:3616:36
Kents Bank16:4016:40
Grange-Over-Sands16:4316:44
Arnside16:5016:50
Silverdale16:5416:54
Carnforth17:0117:02
Lancaster17:14
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
14:09WindermereBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Windermere12:54
Kendal13:0513:06
Oxenholme Lake District13:1113:12
Lancaster13:2913:34
Carnforth13:4213:42
Arnside13:5113:51
Grange-Over-Sands13:5613:56
Ulverston14:0814:09
Barrow-In-Furness14:29
14:56Barrow-In-FurnessPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness14:40
Ulverston14:5514:56
Grange-Over-Sands15:0815:08
Arnside15:1415:14
Carnforth15:2415:24
Lancaster15:3215:32
Preston15:52
15:04MorecambeBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe14:03
Bare Lane14:0714:07
Lancaster14:1314:21
Carnforth14:3014:31
Silverdale14:3614:37
Arnside14:4114:41
Grange-Over-Sands14:4714:47
Kents Bank14:5114:51
Cark14:5514:55
Ulverston15:0315:04
Dalton15:1215:12
Roose15:1815:18
Barrow-In-Furness15:26
15:37CarlisleLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle12:47
Dalston (Cumbria)12:5512:55
Wigton (Cumbria)13:0513:05
Aspatria13:1513:15
Maryport13:2613:26
Flimby13:2913:29
Workington13:3613:37
Harrington13:4113:41
Parton13:4913:49
Whitehaven13:5513:57
Corkickle13:5913:59
St Bees14:0414:04
Sellafield14:1414:15
Seascale14:1814:18
Drigg14:2114:21
Ravenglass For Eskdale14:2514:25
Bootle (Cumbria)14:3014:30
Silecroft14:3714:37
Millom14:4314:44
Green Road14:4814:48
Foxfield14:5114:51
Kirkby-In-Furness14:5514:55
Askam15:0015:00
Barrow-In-Furness15:1715:18
Roose15:2215:22
Dalton15:2815:28
Ulverston15:3615:37
Cark15:4415:44
Kents Bank15:4915:49
Grange-Over-Sands15:5215:53
Arnside15:5915:59
Silverdale16:0316:03
Carnforth16:1016:11
Lancaster16:22
16:15LancasterCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster15:33
Carnforth15:4315:43
Silverdale15:4915:49
Arnside15:5415:54
Grange-Over-Sands15:5916:00
Kents Bank16:0316:03
Cark16:0716:07
Ulverston16:1516:15
Dalton16:2416:24
Roose16:3016:30
Barrow-In-Furness16:3716:40
Askam16:5016:50
Kirkby-In-Furness16:5416:54
Foxfield16:5716:57
Green Road17:0117:01
Millom17:0717:08
Silecroft17:1217:12
Bootle (Cumbria)17:1917:19
Ravenglass For Eskdale17:2517:25
Drigg17:2817:28
Seascale17:3117:31
Sellafield17:3617:40
St Bees17:5017:51
Corkickle17:5617:56
Whitehaven17:5818:00
Parton18:0318:03
Harrington18:1118:11
Workington18:1618:18
Flimby18:2218:22
Maryport18:2618:26
Aspatria18:3518:35
Wigton (Cumbria)18:4718:47
Dalston (Cumbria)18:5618:56
Carlisle19:10
16:28Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:10
Roose16:1416:14
Dalton16:2016:20
Ulverston16:2816:28
Cark16:3616:36
Kents Bank16:4016:40
Grange-Over-Sands16:4316:44
Arnside16:5016:50
Silverdale16:5416:54
Carnforth17:0117:02
Lancaster17:14
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us