Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lakeland
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
LA12 0DP
Wikipedia - Ulverston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Ulverston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th November
16:15LancasterCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster15:33
Carnforth15:4315:43
Silverdale15:4915:49
Arnside15:5415:54
Grange-Over-Sands15:5916:00
Kents Bank16:0316:03
Cark16:0716:07
Ulverston16:1516:15
Dalton16:2416:24
Roose16:3016:30
Barrow-In-Furness16:3716:40
Askam16:5016:50
Kirkby-In-Furness16:5416:54
Foxfield16:5716:57
Green Road17:0117:01
Millom17:0717:08
Silecroft17:1217:12
Bootle (Cumbria)17:1917:19
Ravenglass For Eskdale17:2517:25
Drigg17:2817:28
Seascale17:3117:31
Sellafield17:3617:40
St Bees17:5017:51
Corkickle17:5617:56
Whitehaven17:5818:00
Parton18:0318:03
Harrington18:1118:11
Workington18:1618:18
Flimby18:2218:22
Maryport18:2618:26
Aspatria18:3518:35
Wigton (Cumbria)18:4718:47
Dalston (Cumbria)18:5618:56
Carlisle19:10
16:28Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:10
Roose16:1416:14
Dalton16:2016:20
Ulverston16:2816:28
Cark16:3616:36
Kents Bank16:4016:40
Grange-Over-Sands16:4316:44
Arnside16:5016:50
Silverdale16:5416:54
Carnforth17:0117:02
Lancaster17:14
16:41PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Preston15:46
Lancaster16:0116:02
Carnforth16:1016:10
Silverdale16:1616:16
Arnside16:2016:20
Grange-Over-Sands16:2516:26
Kents Bank16:2916:29
Cark16:3316:34
Ulverston16:4116:42
Dalton16:5016:50
Roose16:5616:56
Barrow-In-Furness17:05
17:28LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster16:45
Carnforth16:5516:55
Silverdale17:0117:01
Arnside17:0617:06
Grange-Over-Sands17:1117:12
Kents Bank17:1517:15
Cark17:1917:20
Ulverston17:2817:29
Dalton17:3717:37
Roose17:4317:43
Barrow-In-Furness17:53
17:37Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness17:20
Dalton17:2917:29
Ulverston17:3717:37
Cark17:4417:45
Grange-Over-Sands17:5117:52
Arnside17:5817:58
Silverdale18:0218:02
Carnforth18:0918:09
Lancaster18:19
18:03LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster17:21
Carnforth17:3017:30
Silverdale17:3617:36
Arnside17:4117:41
Grange-Over-Sands17:4617:47
Kents Bank17:5017:50
Cark17:5417:55
Ulverston18:0318:03
Dalton18:1118:11
Roose18:1718:18
Barrow-In-Furness18:25
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th November
16:15LancasterCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster15:33
Carnforth15:4315:43
Silverdale15:4915:49
Arnside15:5415:54
Grange-Over-Sands15:5916:00
Kents Bank16:0316:03
Cark16:0716:07
Ulverston16:1516:15
Dalton16:2416:24
Roose16:3016:30
Barrow-In-Furness16:3716:40
Askam16:5016:50
Kirkby-In-Furness16:5416:54
Foxfield16:5716:57
Green Road17:0117:01
Millom17:0717:08
Silecroft17:1217:12
Bootle (Cumbria)17:1917:19
Ravenglass For Eskdale17:2517:25
Drigg17:2817:28
Seascale17:3117:31
Sellafield17:3617:40
St Bees17:5017:51
Corkickle17:5617:56
Whitehaven17:5818:00
Parton18:0318:03
Harrington18:1118:11
Workington18:1618:18
Flimby18:2218:22
Maryport18:2618:26
Aspatria18:3518:35
Wigton (Cumbria)18:4718:47
Dalston (Cumbria)18:5618:56
Carlisle19:10
16:28Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:10
Roose16:1416:14
Dalton16:2016:20
Ulverston16:2816:28
Cark16:3616:36
Kents Bank16:4016:40
Grange-Over-Sands16:4316:44
Arnside16:5016:50
Silverdale16:5416:54
Carnforth17:0117:02
Lancaster17:14
16:42PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Preston15:46
Lancaster16:0116:02
Carnforth16:1016:10
Silverdale16:1616:16
Arnside16:2016:20
Grange-Over-Sands16:2516:26
Kents Bank16:2916:29
Cark16:3316:34
Ulverston16:4116:42
Dalton16:5016:50
Roose16:5616:56
Barrow-In-Furness17:05
17:29LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster16:45
Carnforth16:5516:55
Silverdale17:0117:01
Arnside17:0617:06
Grange-Over-Sands17:1117:12
Kents Bank17:1517:15
Cark17:1917:20
Ulverston17:2817:29
Dalton17:3717:37
Roose17:4317:43
Barrow-In-Furness17:53
17:37Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness17:20
Dalton17:2917:29
Ulverston17:3717:37
Cark17:4417:45
Grange-Over-Sands17:5117:52
Arnside17:5817:58
Silverdale18:0218:02
Carnforth18:0918:09
Lancaster18:19
18:03LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster17:21
Carnforth17:3017:30
Silverdale17:3617:36
Arnside17:4117:41
Grange-Over-Sands17:4617:47
Kents Bank17:5017:50
Cark17:5417:55
Ulverston18:0318:03
Dalton18:1118:11
Roose18:1718:18
Barrow-In-Furness18:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-11-21.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us