Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 30th September
19:261SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn18:57
Marske19:0119:01
Longbeck19:0319:04
Redcar East19:0719:07
Redcar Central19:0919:10
Middlesbrough19:2019:21
Thornaby19:2619:26
Eaglescliffe19:3119:31
Allens West19:3419:34
Dinsdale19:4019:40
Darlington19:50
19:351MiddlesbroughYorkCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough19:30
Thornaby19:3519:35
Yarm19:4319:43
Northallerton19:5719:58
Thirsk20:0520:06
York20:25
19:382HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham17:43
Corbridge17:4817:48
Riding Mill17:5217:52
Stocksfield17:5617:56
Prudhoe18:0018:01
Wylam18:0518:05
Blaydon18:1118:11
Metrocentre (Gateshead)18:1618:16
Newcastle18:2718:30
Heworth18:3618:37
Sunderland18:4918:50
Seaham18:5818:58
Hartlepool19:1319:15
Seaton Carew19:1919:19
Billingham19:2619:26
Stockton19:3319:33
Thornaby19:3819:39
Middlesbrough19:4819:49
James Cook Univ Hospital19:5319:53
Marton19:5619:56
Gypsy Lane19:5919:59
Nunthorpe20:04
19:471NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe19:26
Gypsy Lane19:2819:28
Marton19:3019:30
James Cook Univ Hospital19:3319:33
Middlesbrough19:4019:42
Thornaby19:4719:47
Stockton19:5319:54
Billingham20:0120:01
Seaton Carew20:0720:07
Hartlepool20:1220:13
Seaham20:2820:28
Sunderland20:3820:39
Heworth20:5320:53
Newcastle21:02
19:492Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland19:02
Shildon19:0719:07
Newton Aycliffe19:1219:12
Heighington19:1519:16
North Road (Darlington)19:2419:24
Darlington19:2819:30
Dinsdale19:3519:35
Allens West19:4219:42
Eaglescliffe19:4419:44
Thornaby19:4919:50
Middlesbrough19:5619:57
South Bank20:0120:01
Redcar Central20:0820:09
Redcar East20:1120:11
Longbeck20:1520:15
Marske20:1720:17
Saltburn20:25
20:001SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn19:30
Marske19:3419:34
Longbeck19:3619:37
Redcar East19:4019:40
Redcar Central19:4219:43
South Bank19:5019:50
Middlesbrough19:5519:55
Thornaby20:0020:00
Eaglescliffe20:0520:06
Allens West20:0820:08
Dinsdale20:1420:15
Darlington20:2620:32
North Road (Darlington)20:3520:35
Heighington20:4320:43
Newton Aycliffe20:4620:46
Shildon20:5020:51
Bishop Auckland20:58
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 30th September
19:261SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn18:57
Marske19:0119:01
Longbeck19:0319:04
Redcar East19:0719:07
Redcar Central19:0919:10
Middlesbrough19:2019:21
Thornaby19:2619:26
Eaglescliffe19:3119:31
Allens West19:3419:34
Dinsdale19:4019:40
Darlington19:50
19:351MiddlesbroughYorkCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough19:30
Thornaby19:3519:35
Yarm19:4319:43
Northallerton19:5719:58
Thirsk20:0520:06
York20:25
19:392HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham17:43
Corbridge17:4817:48
Riding Mill17:5217:52
Stocksfield17:5617:56
Prudhoe18:0018:01
Wylam18:0518:05
Blaydon18:1118:11
Metrocentre (Gateshead)18:1618:16
Newcastle18:2718:30
Heworth18:3618:37
Sunderland18:4918:50
Seaham18:5818:58
Hartlepool19:1319:15
Seaton Carew19:1919:19
Billingham19:2619:26
Stockton19:3319:33
Thornaby19:3819:39
Middlesbrough19:4819:49
James Cook Univ Hospital19:5319:53
Marton19:5619:56
Gypsy Lane19:5919:59
Nunthorpe20:04
19:471NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe19:26
Gypsy Lane19:2819:28
Marton19:3019:30
James Cook Univ Hospital19:3319:33
Middlesbrough19:4019:42
Thornaby19:4719:47
Stockton19:5319:54
Billingham20:0120:01
Seaton Carew20:0720:07
Hartlepool20:1220:13
Seaham20:2820:28
Sunderland20:3820:39
Heworth20:5320:53
Newcastle21:02
19:502Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland19:02
Shildon19:0719:07
Newton Aycliffe19:1219:12
Heighington19:1519:16
North Road (Darlington)19:2419:24
Darlington19:2819:30
Dinsdale19:3519:35
Allens West19:4219:42
Eaglescliffe19:4419:44
Thornaby19:4919:50
Middlesbrough19:5619:57
South Bank20:0120:01
Redcar Central20:0820:09
Redcar East20:1120:11
Longbeck20:1520:15
Marske20:1720:17
Saltburn20:25
20:001SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn19:30
Marske19:3419:34
Longbeck19:3619:37
Redcar East19:4019:40
Redcar Central19:4219:43
South Bank19:5019:50
Middlesbrough19:5519:55
Thornaby20:0020:00
Eaglescliffe20:0520:06
Allens West20:0820:08
Dinsdale20:1420:15
Darlington20:2620:32
North Road (Darlington)20:3520:35
Heighington20:4320:43
Newton Aycliffe20:4620:46
Shildon20:5020:51
Bishop Auckland20:58
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-26.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us