Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 20th August
13:492DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington13:30
Dinsdale13:3513:35
Allens West13:4213:42
Eaglescliffe13:4413:44
Thornaby13:4913:50
Middlesbrough13:5613:57
Redcar Central14:0714:07
Redcar East14:1014:10
Longbeck14:1314:14
Marske14:1514:15
Saltburn14:25
14:001SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn13:30
Marske13:3413:34
Longbeck13:3613:37
Redcar East13:4013:40
Redcar Central13:4213:43
South Bank13:5013:50
Middlesbrough13:5513:55
Thornaby14:0014:00
Eaglescliffe14:0514:06
Allens West14:0814:08
Dinsdale14:1414:15
Darlington14:26
14:022Manchester AirportMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport11:33
Manchester Piccadilly11:4811:57
Huddersfield12:2612:27
Leeds12:4612:49
York13:1213:15
Thirsk13:3113:31
Northallerton13:4013:40
Yarm13:5413:54
Thornaby14:0214:03
Middlesbrough14:12
14:142Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland13:25
Shildon13:3013:30
Newton Aycliffe13:3413:35
Heighington13:3813:38
North Road (Darlington)13:4613:47
Darlington13:5113:53
Dinsdale13:5813:58
Allens West14:0514:05
Eaglescliffe14:0914:09
Thornaby14:1414:14
Middlesbrough14:2014:20
South Bank14:2514:25
Redcar Central14:3114:32
Redcar East14:3514:35
Longbeck14:3914:39
Marske14:4014:40
Saltburn14:50
14:261SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn13:57
Marske14:0114:01
Longbeck14:0314:04
Redcar East14:0714:07
Redcar Central14:0914:10
Middlesbrough14:2014:21
Thornaby14:2614:26
Eaglescliffe14:3114:31
Allens West14:3414:34
Dinsdale14:4014:40
Darlington14:5214:54
North Road (Darlington)14:5714:57
Heighington15:0515:05
Newton Aycliffe15:0815:08
Shildon15:1215:13
Bishop Auckland15:20
14:331MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough14:28
Thornaby14:3314:33
Yarm14:4114:41
Northallerton14:5514:56
Thirsk15:0315:04
York15:2115:24
Garforth15:3815:39
Leeds15:4915:53
Huddersfield16:1016:11
Manchester Piccadilly16:4316:52
Manchester Airport17:12
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 20th August
13:392HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham11:43
Corbridge11:4811:48
Riding Mill11:5211:52
Stocksfield11:5611:56
Prudhoe12:0012:01
Wylam12:0512:05
Blaydon12:1112:11
Metrocentre (Gateshead)12:1612:16
Newcastle12:2712:30
Heworth12:3612:37
Sunderland12:4912:50
Seaham12:5812:58
Hartlepool13:1313:15
Seaton Carew13:1913:19
Billingham13:2613:26
Stockton13:3313:33
Thornaby13:3813:39
Middlesbrough13:4813:49
James Cook Univ Hospital13:5313:53
Marton13:5613:56
Gypsy Lane13:5913:59
Nunthorpe14:04
13:502DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington13:30
Dinsdale13:3513:35
Allens West13:4213:42
Eaglescliffe13:4413:44
Thornaby13:4913:50
Middlesbrough13:5613:57
Redcar Central14:0714:07
Redcar East14:1014:10
Longbeck14:1314:14
Marske14:1514:15
Saltburn14:25
14:001SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn13:30
Marske13:3413:34
Longbeck13:3613:37
Redcar East13:4013:40
Redcar Central13:4213:43
South Bank13:5013:50
Middlesbrough13:5513:55
Thornaby14:0014:00
Eaglescliffe14:0514:06
Allens West14:0814:08
Dinsdale14:1414:15
Darlington14:26
14:032Manchester AirportMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport11:33
Manchester Piccadilly11:4811:57
Huddersfield12:2612:27
Leeds12:4612:49
York13:1213:15
Thirsk13:3113:31
Northallerton13:4013:40
Yarm13:5413:54
Thornaby14:0214:03
Middlesbrough14:12
14:142Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland13:25
Shildon13:3013:30
Newton Aycliffe13:3413:35
Heighington13:3813:38
North Road (Darlington)13:4613:47
Darlington13:5113:53
Dinsdale13:5813:58
Allens West14:0514:05
Eaglescliffe14:0914:09
Thornaby14:1414:14
Middlesbrough14:2014:20
South Bank14:2514:25
Redcar Central14:3114:32
Redcar East14:3514:35
Longbeck14:3914:39
Marske14:4014:40
Saltburn14:50
14:261SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn13:57
Marske14:0114:01
Longbeck14:0314:04
Redcar East14:0714:07
Redcar Central14:0914:10
Middlesbrough14:2014:21
Thornaby14:2614:26
Eaglescliffe14:3114:31
Allens West14:3414:34
Dinsdale14:4014:40
Darlington14:5214:54
North Road (Darlington)14:5714:57
Heighington15:0515:05
Newton Aycliffe15:0815:08
Shildon15:1215:13
Bishop Auckland15:20
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-15.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us