Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st November
07:371NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe07:18
Gypsy Lane07:2007:20
Marton07:2207:22
James Cook Univ Hospital07:2507:25
Middlesbrough07:3107:32
Thornaby07:3707:37
Stockton07:4307:43
Billingham07:5007:50
Seaton Carew07:5607:56
Hartlepool08:0108:02
Seaham08:1708:17
Sunderland08:2808:30
Heworth08:4108:42
Newcastle08:52
07:421SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn07:10
Marske07:1407:14
Longbeck07:1607:17
Redcar East07:2007:20
Redcar Central07:2207:23
South Bank07:3007:30
Middlesbrough07:3507:37
Thornaby07:4207:42
Eaglescliffe07:4707:47
Allens West07:5007:50
Dinsdale07:5607:56
Darlington08:07
07:492DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington07:30
Dinsdale07:3507:35
Allens West07:4207:42
Eaglescliffe07:4307:43
Thornaby07:4907:49
Middlesbrough07:5507:56
South Bank08:0008:00
Redcar Central08:0708:08
Redcar East08:1008:10
Longbeck08:1408:14
Marske08:1608:16
Saltburn08:24
07:581SaltburnNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn07:25
Marske07:2907:29
Longbeck07:3107:32
Redcar East07:3507:35
Redcar Central07:3707:38
Middlesbrough07:4907:53
Thornaby07:5807:58
Eaglescliffe08:0408:04
Allens West08:0708:07
Dinsdale08:1308:13
Darlington08:2108:22
Durham08:4308:43
Chester-Le-Street08:5008:50
Newcastle09:07
08:042Bishop AucklandNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland07:17
Shildon07:2207:22
Newton Aycliffe07:2607:27
Heighington07:3007:30
North Road (Darlington)07:3807:39
Darlington07:4307:45
Dinsdale07:5007:50
Allens West07:5707:57
Eaglescliffe07:5907:59
Thornaby08:0408:05
Middlesbrough08:1108:11
James Cook Univ Hospital08:1508:16
Marton08:1808:18
Gypsy Lane08:2108:21
Nunthorpe08:27
08:082YorkMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
York07:18
Thirsk07:3407:34
Northallerton07:4207:43
Yarm07:5708:00
Thornaby08:0808:09
Middlesbrough08:17
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st November
07:371NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe07:18
Gypsy Lane07:2007:20
Marton07:2207:22
James Cook Univ Hospital07:2507:25
Middlesbrough07:3107:32
Thornaby07:3707:37
Stockton07:4307:43
Billingham07:5007:50
Seaton Carew07:5607:56
Hartlepool08:0108:02
Seaham08:1708:17
Sunderland08:2808:30
Heworth08:4108:42
Newcastle08:52
07:421SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn07:10
Marske07:1407:14
Longbeck07:1607:17
Redcar East07:2007:20
Redcar Central07:2207:23
South Bank07:3007:30
Middlesbrough07:3507:37
Thornaby07:4207:42
Eaglescliffe07:4707:47
Allens West07:5007:50
Dinsdale07:5607:56
Darlington08:07
07:492DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington07:30
Dinsdale07:3507:35
Allens West07:4207:42
Eaglescliffe07:4307:43
Thornaby07:4907:49
Middlesbrough07:5507:56
South Bank08:0008:00
Redcar Central08:0708:08
Redcar East08:1008:10
Longbeck08:1408:14
Marske08:1608:16
Saltburn08:24
07:581SaltburnNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn07:25
Marske07:2907:29
Longbeck07:3107:32
Redcar East07:3507:35
Redcar Central07:3707:38
Middlesbrough07:4907:53
Thornaby07:5807:58
Eaglescliffe08:0408:04
Allens West08:0708:07
Dinsdale08:1308:13
Darlington08:2108:22
Durham08:4308:43
Chester-Le-Street08:5008:50
Newcastle09:07
08:052Bishop AucklandNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bishop Auckland07:17
Shildon07:2207:22
Newton Aycliffe07:2607:27
Heighington07:3007:30
North Road (Darlington)07:3807:39
Darlington07:4307:45
Dinsdale07:5007:50
Allens West07:5707:57
Eaglescliffe07:5907:59
Thornaby08:0408:05
Middlesbrough08:1108:11
James Cook Univ Hospital08:1508:16
Marton08:1808:18
Gypsy Lane08:2108:21
Nunthorpe08:27
08:092YorkMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
York07:18
Thirsk07:3407:34
Northallerton07:4207:43
Yarm07:5708:00
Thornaby08:0808:09
Middlesbrough08:17
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us