desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 3rd September
11:515PenzanceGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance08:28
St Erth08:3508:36
Camborne08:4508:46
Redruth08:5108:52
Truro09:0209:04
St Austell09:1909:20
Par09:2609:27
Bodmin Parkway09:3609:37
Liskeard09:4809:50
Plymouth10:1810:25
Totnes10:4910:50
Newton Abbot11:0111:03
Exeter St Davids11:2011:24
Tiverton Parkway11:3611:37
Taunton11:4911:51
Bristol Temple Meads12:2412:30
Bristol Parkway12:3812:39
Cheltenham Spa13:0913:11
Birmingham New Street13:5614:03
Tamworth High Level14:1814:19
Derby14:4014:44
Chesterfield15:0215:03
Sheffield15:1715:21
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0116:08
York16:3016:32
Darlington16:5817:00
Durham17:1517:18
Newcastle17:3017:37
Alnmouth18:0018:02
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:2118:22
Edinburgh19:0619:11
Haymarket19:1419:16
Motherwell19:5319:54
Glasgow Central20:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
11:57TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
ArrDep
Taunton11:57
Watchet (By Bus)12:4612:46
Dunster (Bus)13:0313:03
Minehead (By Bus)13:1113:11
Minehead Butlins (Bus)13:16
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
12:012Manchester PiccadillyPaigntonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:07
Stockport08:1508:16
Stoke-On-Trent08:4308:44
Stafford09:0109:02
Wolverhampton09:1509:16
Birmingham New Street09:3309:42
Cheltenham Spa10:2410:25
Bristol Parkway10:5310:54
Bristol Temple Meads11:1011:15
Weston-super-Mare11:3211:37
Taunton12:0012:01
Tiverton Parkway12:1212:13
Exeter St Davids12:2612:28
Dawlish12:3912:40
Teignmouth12:4412:45
Newton Abbot12:5112:52
Torquay13:0213:04
Paignton13:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
12:073TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Taunton12:07
Bridgwater12:1912:19
Highbridge & Burnham12:2712:27
Weston-super-Mare12:3812:39
Worle12:4512:45
Yatton12:5112:51
Nailsea & Backwell12:5712:57
Bristol Temple Meads13:0913:21
Filton Abbey Wood13:3013:30
Patchway13:3513:35
Severn Tunnel Junction13:4613:46
Newport (S. Wales)13:5814:00
Cardiff Central14:18
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
12:152NewcastlePlymouthCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle06:45
Durham06:5606:58
Darlington07:1307:15
York07:4107:43
Leeds08:0808:11
Wakefield Westgate08:2208:23
Sheffield08:5208:54
Chesterfield09:0609:07
Derby09:2409:28
Burton-On-Trent09:3709:38
Birmingham New Street10:0810:17
Cheltenham Spa10:5911:00
Bristol Parkway11:3011:31
Bristol Temple Meads11:4011:44
Taunton12:1412:15
Tiverton Parkway12:2612:27
Exeter St Davids12:4012:41
Newton Abbot12:5913:01
Totnes13:1113:12
Plymouth13:38
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
12:27TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
ArrDep
Taunton12:27
Watchet (By Bus)13:1613:16
Dunster (Bus)13:3313:33
Minehead (By Bus)13:4113:41
Minehead Butlins (Bus)13:46
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 3rd September
11:495PenzanceGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance08:28
St Erth08:3508:36
Camborne08:4508:46
Redruth08:5108:52
Truro09:0209:04
St Austell09:1909:20
Par09:2609:27
Bodmin Parkway09:3609:37
Liskeard09:4809:50
Plymouth10:1810:25
Totnes10:4910:50
Newton Abbot11:0111:03
Exeter St Davids11:2011:24
Tiverton Parkway11:3611:37
Taunton11:4911:51
Bristol Temple Meads12:2412:30
Bristol Parkway12:3812:39
Cheltenham Spa13:0913:11
Birmingham New Street13:5614:03
Tamworth High Level14:1814:19
Derby14:4014:44
Chesterfield15:0215:03
Sheffield15:1715:21
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0116:08
York16:3016:32
Darlington16:5817:00
Durham17:1517:18
Newcastle17:3017:37
Alnmouth18:0018:02
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:2118:22
Edinburgh19:0619:11
Haymarket19:1419:16
Motherwell19:5319:54
Glasgow Central20:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
11:54Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)10:30
Minehead Town (Bus)10:4010:40
Dunster (Bus)10:4810:48
Watchet (By Bus)11:0711:07
Taunton11:54
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
11:573Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:00
Newport (S. Wales)10:1310:15
Severn Tunnel Junction10:2510:26
Patchway10:3810:39
Filton Abbey Wood10:4210:42
Bristol Temple Meads10:5110:53
Nailsea & Backwell11:0211:03
Yatton11:0811:08
Worle11:1411:14
Weston-super-Mare11:2111:23
Highbridge & Burnham11:3311:34
Bridgwater11:4111:42
Taunton11:57
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
12:002Manchester PiccadillyPaigntonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:07
Stockport08:1508:16
Stoke-On-Trent08:4308:44
Stafford09:0109:02
Wolverhampton09:1509:16
Birmingham New Street09:3309:42
Cheltenham Spa10:2410:25
Bristol Parkway10:5310:54
Bristol Temple Meads11:1011:15
Weston-super-Mare11:3211:37
Taunton12:0012:01
Tiverton Parkway12:1212:13
Exeter St Davids12:2612:28
Dawlish12:3912:40
Teignmouth12:4412:45
Newton Abbot12:5112:52
Torquay13:0213:04
Paignton13:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
12:142NewcastlePlymouthCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle06:45
Durham06:5606:58
Darlington07:1307:15
York07:4107:43
Leeds08:0808:11
Wakefield Westgate08:2208:23
Sheffield08:5208:54
Chesterfield09:0609:07
Derby09:2409:28
Burton-On-Trent09:3709:38
Birmingham New Street10:0810:17
Cheltenham Spa10:5911:00
Bristol Parkway11:3011:31
Bristol Temple Meads11:4011:44
Taunton12:1412:15
Tiverton Parkway12:2612:27
Exeter St Davids12:4012:41
Newton Abbot12:5913:01
Totnes13:1113:12
Plymouth13:38
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
12:24Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)11:00
Minehead Town (Bus)11:1011:10
Dunster (Bus)11:1811:18
Watchet (By Bus)11:3711:37
Taunton12:24
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
 trainline

trainline

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1contact us