Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 20th December
18:49Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)17:25
Minehead Town (Bus)17:3517:35
Dunster (Bus)17:4317:43
Watchet (By Bus)18:0218:02
Taunton18:49
18:505PlymouthLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth17:25
Totnes17:5017:51
Newton Abbot18:0218:04
Exeter St Davids18:2218:24
Tiverton Parkway18:3718:38
Taunton18:5018:51
Bristol Temple Meads19:2419:30
Bristol Parkway19:3919:40
Cheltenham Spa20:0920:11
Birmingham New Street20:5221:03
Tamworth High Level21:1821:19
Burton-On-Trent21:2921:30
Derby21:4321:47
Chesterfield22:0722:08
Sheffield22:2322:30
Doncaster22:5122:53
Wakefield Westgate23:0923:11
Leeds23:25
18:563Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:00
Newport (S. Wales)17:1317:15
Severn Tunnel Junction17:2517:26
Patchway17:3817:39
Filton Abbey Wood17:4217:42
Bristol Temple Meads17:5117:53
Nailsea & Backwell18:0218:03
Yatton18:0818:08
Worle18:1418:14
Weston-super-Mare18:2218:23
Highbridge & Burnham18:3418:34
Bridgwater18:4218:42
Taunton18:56
19:022London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington16:33
Reading17:0017:03
Swindon (Wilts)17:3817:40
Westbury (Wilts)18:1518:23
Castle Cary18:4018:41
Taunton19:0219:03
Tiverton Parkway19:1619:16
Exeter St Davids19:3219:33
Newton Abbot19:5319:53
Totnes20:0720:07
Plymouth20:3520:40
Saltash20:5020:51
St Germans20:5720:58
Liskeard21:0921:10
Bodmin Parkway21:2221:23
Par21:3421:35
St Austell21:4221:43
Truro22:0122:03
Redruth22:1322:13
St Erth22:2922:30
Penzance22:42
19:073London PaddingtonPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington16:30
Reading16:5516:59
Didcot Parkway17:1517:15
Swindon (Wilts)17:3217:33
Chippenham17:4717:48
Bath Spa18:0118:04
Bristol Temple Meads18:1618:19
Weston-super-Mare18:3718:40
Taunton19:0719:07
Tiverton Parkway19:2119:21
Exeter St Davids19:3519:39
Newton Abbot19:5719:59
Torre20:0720:08
Torquay20:1220:13
Paignton20:21
19:152Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:00
Motherwell11:1511:16
Haymarket11:5311:54
Edinburgh11:5912:04
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:4312:46
Newcastle13:3213:44
Durham13:5513:56
Darlington14:1214:13
York14:4014:45
Leeds15:0815:11
Wakefield Westgate15:2215:23
Sheffield15:5115:55
Chesterfield16:0616:07
Derby16:2416:28
Tamworth High Level16:4616:48
Birmingham New Street17:0717:12
Cheltenham Spa17:5017:52
Bristol Parkway18:2918:30
Bristol Temple Meads18:4218:44
Taunton19:1519:16
Tiverton Parkway19:2919:30
Exeter St Davids19:4819:49
Newton Abbot20:0720:09
Totnes20:1920:20
Plymouth20:4620:58
Liskeard21:2321:25
Bodmin Parkway21:3621:37
Par21:4621:47
St Austell21:5221:56
Truro22:1122:18
Redruth22:2822:29
Camborne22:3422:35
St Erth22:4422:45
Penzance22:54
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 20th December
18:325PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth16:57
Ivybridge17:1117:12
Totnes17:2617:27
Newton Abbot17:3817:40
Exeter St Davids18:0018:02
Tiverton Parkway18:1618:17
Taunton18:3018:32
Castle Cary18:5218:53
Westbury (Wilts)19:1119:19
Swindon (Wilts)19:5820:00
Reading20:3420:36
London Paddington21:07
18:515PlymouthLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth17:25
Totnes17:5017:51
Newton Abbot18:0218:04
Exeter St Davids18:2218:24
Tiverton Parkway18:3718:38
Taunton18:5018:51
Bristol Temple Meads19:2419:30
Bristol Parkway19:3919:40
Cheltenham Spa20:0920:11
Birmingham New Street20:5221:03
Tamworth High Level21:1821:19
Burton-On-Trent21:2921:30
Derby21:4321:47
Chesterfield22:0722:08
Sheffield22:2322:30
Doncaster22:5122:53
Wakefield Westgate23:0923:11
Leeds23:25
19:032London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington16:33
Reading17:0017:03
Swindon (Wilts)17:3817:40
Westbury (Wilts)18:1518:23
Castle Cary18:4018:41
Taunton19:0219:03
Tiverton Parkway19:1619:16
Exeter St Davids19:3219:33
Newton Abbot19:5319:53
Totnes20:0720:07
Plymouth20:3520:40
Saltash20:5020:51
St Germans20:5720:58
Liskeard21:0921:10
Bodmin Parkway21:2221:23
Par21:3421:35
St Austell21:4221:43
Truro22:0122:03
Redruth22:1322:13
St Erth22:2922:30
Penzance22:42
19:074TauntonBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Taunton19:07
Bridgwater19:1819:19
Highbridge & Burnham19:2619:27
Weston-super-Mare19:3719:39
Worle19:4419:45
Yatton19:5019:51
Nailsea & Backwell19:5619:57
Bristol Temple Meads20:09
19:073London PaddingtonPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington16:30
Reading16:5516:59
Didcot Parkway17:1517:15
Swindon (Wilts)17:3217:33
Chippenham17:4717:48
Bath Spa18:0118:04
Bristol Temple Meads18:1618:19
Weston-super-Mare18:3718:40
Taunton19:0719:07
Tiverton Parkway19:2119:21
Exeter St Davids19:3519:39
Newton Abbot19:5719:59
Torre20:0720:08
Torquay20:1220:13
Paignton20:21
19:162Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:00
Motherwell11:1511:16
Haymarket11:5311:54
Edinburgh11:5912:04
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:4312:46
Newcastle13:3213:44
Durham13:5513:56
Darlington14:1214:13
York14:4014:45
Leeds15:0815:11
Wakefield Westgate15:2215:23
Sheffield15:5115:55
Chesterfield16:0616:07
Derby16:2416:28
Tamworth High Level16:4616:48
Birmingham New Street17:0717:12
Cheltenham Spa17:5017:52
Bristol Parkway18:2918:30
Bristol Temple Meads18:4218:44
Taunton19:1519:16
Tiverton Parkway19:2919:30
Exeter St Davids19:4819:49
Newton Abbot20:0720:09
Totnes20:1920:20
Plymouth20:4620:58
Liskeard21:2321:25
Bodmin Parkway21:3621:37
Par21:4621:47
St Austell21:5221:56
Truro22:1122:18
Redruth22:2822:29
Camborne22:3422:35
St Erth22:4422:45
Penzance22:54
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us