Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th October
06:335Exeter St DavidsBristol ParkwayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids06:00
Tiverton Parkway06:1706:17
Taunton06:3306:34
Bridgwater06:4606:46
Highbridge & Burnham06:5406:54
Weston-super-Mare07:0507:08
Weston Milton07:1107:11
Worle07:1507:16
Yatton07:2107:21
Nailsea & Backwell07:2707:27
Parson Street07:3507:35
Bedminster07:3707:37
Bristol Temple Meads07:4107:47
Lawrence Hill07:5007:50
Stapleton Road07:5207:52
Filton Abbey Wood07:5807:59
Bristol Parkway08:06
06:495PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth05:25
Totnes05:4905:50
Newton Abbot06:0106:03
Exeter St Davids06:2006:23
Tiverton Parkway06:3606:37
Taunton06:4906:50
Bristol Temple Meads07:2207:30
Bristol Parkway07:3807:39
Cheltenham Spa08:1108:13
Birmingham New Street08:5609:03
Burton-On-Trent09:2609:28
Derby09:4109:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1710:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4610:47
Leeds11:0111:08
York11:3011:32
Darlington11:5712:00
Durham12:1512:17
Newcastle12:2912:36
Dunbar13:3713:39
Edinburgh14:06
06:55Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)05:45
Minehead Town (Bus)05:5005:50
Dunster (Bus)05:5805:58
Watchet (By Bus)06:1306:13
Taunton06:55
07:105PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth05:40
Totnes06:0606:07
Newton Abbot06:1806:20
Exeter St Davids06:4006:41
Tiverton Parkway06:5506:56
Taunton07:1007:11
Castle Cary07:3107:33
Westbury (Wilts)07:5107:56
Pewsey08:1208:13
Newbury08:3308:34
Reading08:5108:52
London Paddington09:36
07:142Bristol Temple MeadsPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads06:08
Taunton07:1407:15
Tiverton Parkway07:2607:27
Exeter St Davids07:4007:41
Newton Abbot07:5908:01
Totnes08:1108:12
Plymouth08:38
07:193Bristol Temple MeadsTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads06:18
Nailsea & Backwell06:2706:28
Yatton06:3306:33
Worle06:3806:39
Weston-super-Mare06:4406:46
Highbridge & Burnham06:5606:57
Bridgwater07:0407:05
Taunton07:19
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th October
06:345Exeter St DavidsBristol ParkwayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids06:00
Tiverton Parkway06:1706:17
Taunton06:3306:34
Bridgwater06:4606:46
Highbridge & Burnham06:5406:54
Weston-super-Mare07:0507:08
Weston Milton07:1107:11
Worle07:1507:16
Yatton07:2107:21
Nailsea & Backwell07:2707:27
Parson Street07:3507:35
Bedminster07:3707:37
Bristol Temple Meads07:4107:47
Lawrence Hill07:5007:50
Stapleton Road07:5207:52
Filton Abbey Wood07:5807:59
Bristol Parkway08:06
06:41TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton06:41
Watchet (By Bus)07:2507:25
Dunster (Bus)07:4107:41
Minehead (By Bus)07:4907:49
Minehead Butlins (Bus)07:54
06:505PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth05:25
Totnes05:4905:50
Newton Abbot06:0106:03
Exeter St Davids06:2006:23
Tiverton Parkway06:3606:37
Taunton06:4906:50
Bristol Temple Meads07:2207:30
Bristol Parkway07:3807:39
Cheltenham Spa08:1108:13
Birmingham New Street08:5609:03
Burton-On-Trent09:2609:28
Derby09:4109:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1710:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4610:47
Leeds11:0111:08
York11:3011:32
Darlington11:5712:00
Durham12:1512:17
Newcastle12:2912:36
Dunbar13:3713:39
Edinburgh14:06
06:542TauntonLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Taunton06:54
Bridgwater07:0507:05
Highbridge & Burnham07:1207:12
Weston-super-Mare07:2407:24
Worle07:3207:32
Yatton07:3907:39
Nailsea & Backwell07:4507:46
Bristol Temple Meads07:5808:00
Bath Spa08:1108:13
Chippenham08:2408:25
Swindon (Wilts)08:4008:41
Didcot Parkway08:5909:00
Reading09:1409:16
London Paddington10:00
07:115PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth05:40
Totnes06:0606:07
Newton Abbot06:1806:20
Exeter St Davids06:4006:41
Tiverton Parkway06:5506:56
Taunton07:1007:11
Castle Cary07:3107:33
Westbury (Wilts)07:5107:56
Pewsey08:1208:13
Newbury08:3308:34
Reading08:5108:52
London Paddington09:36
07:13TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton07:13
Watchet (By Bus)07:5807:58
Dunster (Bus)08:1508:15
Minehead (By Bus)08:2308:23
Minehead Butlins (Bus)08:28
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us