desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th April
01:425PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
ArrDep
Penzance21:45
St Erth21:5321:55
Camborne22:0622:08
Redruth22:1422:16
Truro22:2722:29
St Austell22:4522:47
Par22:5522:57
Bodmin Parkway23:0723:09
Liskeard23:2323:25
Plymouth23:4923:55
Totnes00:2200:24
Newton Abbot00:3600:37
Exeter St Davids00:5901:06
Taunton01:4101:42
Reading04:00
London Paddington05:13
02:352London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
ArrDep
London Paddington23:45
Reading00:37
Taunton02:2202:35
Exeter St Davids03:0504:11
Newton Abbot04:3104:33
Plymouth05:1405:43
Liskeard06:0706:08
Bodmin Parkway06:2106:22
Lostwithiel06:2806:28
Par06:3606:37
St Austell06:4506:46
Truro07:0407:06
Redruth07:1807:18
Camborne07:2507:26
Hayle07:3507:35
St Erth07:4007:42
Penzance07:53
05:285TauntonBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Taunton05:28
Bridgwater05:3905:40
Highbridge & Burnham05:4705:48
Weston-super-Mare05:5906:01
Weston Milton06:0406:04
Worle06:0706:07
Yatton06:1206:12
Nailsea & Backwell06:1806:18
Parson Street06:2906:29
Bedminster06:3106:31
Bristol Temple Meads06:34
06:182Bristol Temple MeadsPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads05:24
Weston-super-Mare05:4305:45
Highbridge & Burnham05:5505:55
Bridgwater06:0306:03
Taunton06:1606:18
Tiverton Parkway06:3306:33
Exeter St Davids06:5206:56
Exeter St Thomas06:5906:59
Starcross07:0507:05
Dawlish Warren07:0907:10
Dawlish07:1307:14
Teignmouth07:1807:19
Newton Abbot07:2607:26
Totnes07:3907:40
Ivybridge07:5607:56
Plymouth08:1308:18
Devonport08:2108:21
Saltash08:2808:28
St Germans08:3508:35
Liskeard08:4708:47
Bodmin Parkway08:5908:59
Lostwithiel09:0409:04
Par09:1209:12
St Austell09:1909:20
Truro09:3709:37
Redruth09:5009:50
Camborne09:5609:56
Hayle10:0310:03
St Erth10:0710:08
Penzance10:18
06:345Exeter St DavidsBristol ParkwayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids06:00
Tiverton Parkway06:1706:17
Taunton06:3306:34
Bridgwater06:4606:46
Highbridge & Burnham06:5406:54
Weston-super-Mare07:0507:08
Weston Milton07:1107:11
Worle07:1507:16
Yatton07:2107:21
Nailsea & Backwell07:2707:27
Parson Street07:3507:35
Bedminster07:3707:37
Bristol Temple Meads07:4107:47
Lawrence Hill07:5007:50
Stapleton Road07:5207:52
Filton Abbey Wood07:5807:59
Bristol Parkway08:05
06:41TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton06:41
Watchet (By Bus)07:2507:25
Dunster (Bus)07:4107:41
Minehead (By Bus)07:4907:49
Minehead Butlins (Bus)07:54
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th April
01:415PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
ArrDep
Penzance21:45
St Erth21:5321:55
Camborne22:0622:08
Redruth22:1422:16
Truro22:2722:29
St Austell22:4522:47
Par22:5522:57
Bodmin Parkway23:0723:09
Liskeard23:2323:25
Plymouth23:4923:55
Totnes00:2200:24
Newton Abbot00:3600:37
Exeter St Davids00:5901:06
Taunton01:4101:42
Reading04:00
London Paddington05:13
02:222London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
ArrDep
London Paddington23:45
Reading00:37
Taunton02:2202:35
Exeter St Davids03:0504:11
Newton Abbot04:3104:33
Plymouth05:1405:43
Liskeard06:0706:08
Bodmin Parkway06:2106:22
Lostwithiel06:2806:28
Par06:3606:37
St Austell06:4506:46
Truro07:0407:06
Redruth07:1807:18
Camborne07:2507:26
Hayle07:3507:35
St Erth07:4007:42
Penzance07:53
06:162Bristol Temple MeadsPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads05:24
Weston-super-Mare05:4305:45
Highbridge & Burnham05:5505:55
Bridgwater06:0306:03
Taunton06:1606:18
Tiverton Parkway06:3306:33
Exeter St Davids06:5206:56
Exeter St Thomas06:5906:59
Starcross07:0507:05
Dawlish Warren07:0907:10
Dawlish07:1307:14
Teignmouth07:1807:19
Newton Abbot07:2607:26
Totnes07:3907:40
Ivybridge07:5607:56
Plymouth08:1308:18
Devonport08:2108:21
Saltash08:2808:28
St Germans08:3508:35
Liskeard08:4708:47
Bodmin Parkway08:5908:59
Lostwithiel09:0409:04
Par09:1209:12
St Austell09:1909:20
Truro09:3709:37
Redruth09:5009:50
Camborne09:5609:56
Hayle10:0310:03
St Erth10:0710:08
Penzance10:18
06:335Exeter St DavidsBristol ParkwayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids06:00
Tiverton Parkway06:1706:17
Taunton06:3306:34
Bridgwater06:4606:46
Highbridge & Burnham06:5406:54
Weston-super-Mare07:0507:08
Weston Milton07:1107:11
Worle07:1507:16
Yatton07:2107:21
Nailsea & Backwell07:2707:27
Parson Street07:3507:35
Bedminster07:3707:37
Bristol Temple Meads07:4107:47
Lawrence Hill07:5007:50
Stapleton Road07:5207:52
Filton Abbey Wood07:5807:59
Bristol Parkway08:05
06:495PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth05:25
Totnes05:4905:50
Newton Abbot06:0106:03
Exeter St Davids06:2006:23
Tiverton Parkway06:3606:37
Taunton06:4906:50
Bristol Temple Meads07:2307:30
Bristol Parkway07:3807:39
Cheltenham Spa08:1108:13
Birmingham New Street08:5609:03
Burton-On-Trent09:2609:28
Derby09:3909:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1710:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4610:47
Leeds11:0111:08
York11:3011:32
Darlington11:5712:00
Durham12:1512:17
Newcastle12:2912:36
Dunbar13:3713:39
Edinburgh14:06
06:55Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)05:45
Minehead Town (Bus)05:5005:50
Dunster (Bus)05:5805:58
Watchet (By Bus)06:1306:13
Taunton06:55
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-03-27.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1contact us