Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd September
13:185PenzanceManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance09:40
St Erth09:4709:48
Hayle09:5109:52
Camborne10:0010:01
Redruth10:0710:08
Truro10:1810:19
St Austell10:3410:35
Par10:4110:42
Lostwithiel10:4810:49
Bodmin Parkway10:5410:55
Liskeard11:0611:08
Plymouth11:3911:50
Totnes12:1412:15
Newton Abbot12:2612:28
Exeter St Davids12:4512:50
Tiverton Parkway13:0213:06
Taunton13:1813:22
Bristol Temple Meads13:5514:00
Bristol Parkway14:0814:09
Cheltenham Spa14:4014:41
Birmingham New Street15:2315:31
Wolverhampton15:4915:50
Stafford16:0116:02
Stoke-On-Trent16:2016:21
Stockport16:4916:50
Manchester Piccadilly16:59
13:19Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)11:55
Minehead Town (Bus)12:0512:05
Dunster (Bus)12:1312:13
Watchet (By Bus)12:3212:32
Taunton13:19
13:335PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance10:00
St Erth10:0910:10
Camborne10:1910:21
Redruth10:2610:28
Truro10:3910:41
St Austell10:5710:58
Par11:0511:07
Bodmin Parkway11:1711:19
Liskeard11:3111:33
Plymouth11:5812:01
Totnes12:2812:29
Newton Abbot12:4112:42
Exeter St Davids13:0213:04
Tiverton Parkway13:1813:19
Taunton13:3313:34
Reading14:5014:52
London Paddington15:21
13:49Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)12:25
Minehead Town (Bus)12:3512:35
Dunster (Bus)12:4312:43
Watchet (By Bus)13:0213:02
Taunton13:49
13:505PlymouthGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth12:25
Totnes12:5012:51
Newton Abbot13:0213:04
Exeter St Davids13:2213:24
Tiverton Parkway13:3713:38
Taunton13:5013:51
Bristol Temple Meads14:2514:30
Bristol Parkway14:3914:40
Cheltenham Spa15:1015:11
Birmingham New Street15:5616:03
Tamworth High Level16:1816:19
Derby16:4016:43
Chesterfield17:0317:04
Sheffield17:1817:21
Wakefield Westgate17:4817:49
Leeds18:0218:08
York18:3118:33
Darlington19:0019:01
Durham19:1819:19
Newcastle19:3219:35
Alnmouth20:0020:03
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:2320:24
Edinburgh21:0821:14
Haymarket21:1721:19
Motherwell21:5922:01
Glasgow Central22:28
13:583Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central12:00
Newport (S. Wales)12:1312:15
Severn Tunnel Junction12:2512:26
Patchway12:3812:39
Filton Abbey Wood12:4112:42
Bristol Temple Meads12:5112:53
Nailsea & Backwell13:0213:03
Yatton13:0813:08
Worle13:1413:14
Weston-super-Mare13:2113:22
Highbridge & Burnham13:3313:33
Bridgwater13:4113:41
Taunton13:58
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd September
13:225PenzanceManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance09:40
St Erth09:4709:48
Hayle09:5109:52
Camborne10:0010:01
Redruth10:0710:08
Truro10:1810:19
St Austell10:3410:35
Par10:4110:42
Lostwithiel10:4810:49
Bodmin Parkway10:5410:55
Liskeard11:0611:08
Plymouth11:3911:50
Totnes12:1412:15
Newton Abbot12:2612:28
Exeter St Davids12:4512:50
Tiverton Parkway13:0213:06
Taunton13:1813:22
Bristol Temple Meads13:5514:00
Bristol Parkway14:0814:09
Cheltenham Spa14:4014:41
Birmingham New Street15:2315:31
Wolverhampton15:4915:50
Stafford16:0116:02
Stoke-On-Trent16:2016:21
Stockport16:4916:50
Manchester Piccadilly16:59
13:345PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance10:00
St Erth10:0910:10
Camborne10:1910:21
Redruth10:2610:28
Truro10:3910:41
St Austell10:5710:58
Par11:0511:07
Bodmin Parkway11:1711:19
Liskeard11:3111:33
Plymouth11:5812:01
Totnes12:2812:29
Newton Abbot12:4112:42
Exeter St Davids13:0213:04
Tiverton Parkway13:1813:19
Taunton13:3313:34
Reading14:5014:52
London Paddington15:21
13:42TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton13:42
Watchet (By Bus)14:3114:31
Dunster (Bus)14:4814:48
Minehead (By Bus)14:5614:56
Minehead Butlins (Bus)15:01
13:515PlymouthGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth12:25
Totnes12:5012:51
Newton Abbot13:0213:04
Exeter St Davids13:2213:24
Tiverton Parkway13:3713:38
Taunton13:5013:51
Bristol Temple Meads14:2514:30
Bristol Parkway14:3914:40
Cheltenham Spa15:1015:11
Birmingham New Street15:5616:03
Tamworth High Level16:1816:19
Derby16:4016:43
Chesterfield17:0317:04
Sheffield17:1817:21
Wakefield Westgate17:4817:49
Leeds18:0218:08
York18:3118:33
Darlington19:0019:01
Durham19:1819:19
Newcastle19:3219:35
Alnmouth20:0020:03
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:2320:24
Edinburgh21:0821:14
Haymarket21:1721:19
Motherwell21:5922:01
Glasgow Central22:28
14:104PaigntonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Paignton12:48
Torquay12:5212:54
Torre12:5612:57
Newton Abbot13:0613:08
Teignmouth13:1413:15
Dawlish13:1913:20
Exeter St Davids13:3213:36
Tiverton Parkway13:5213:53
Taunton14:0914:10
Bridgwater14:2114:22
Highbridge & Burnham14:3014:31
Weston-super-Mare14:4114:43
Worle14:4814:49
Yatton14:5514:56
Nailsea & Backwell15:0115:02
Bristol Temple Meads15:1315:21
Filton Abbey Wood15:3015:30
Patchway15:3415:35
Severn Tunnel Junction15:4615:46
Newport (S. Wales)15:5816:00
Cardiff Central16:18
14:12TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton14:12
Watchet (By Bus)15:0115:01
Dunster (Bus)15:1815:18
Minehead (By Bus)15:2615:26
Minehead Butlins (Bus)15:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us