Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st August
21:022Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:00
Newport (S. Wales)19:1319:15
Severn Tunnel Junction19:2519:26
Patchway19:3819:39
Filton Abbey Wood19:4319:43
Bristol Temple Meads19:5119:55
Bedminster19:5719:57
Parson Street19:5919:59
Nailsea & Backwell20:0820:08
Yatton20:1220:13
Worle20:1920:19
Weston Milton20:2320:23
Weston-super-Mare20:2720:29
Highbridge & Burnham20:3920:39
Bridgwater20:4720:47
Taunton21:02
21:135PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance17:39
St Erth17:4717:49
Hayle17:5217:53
Camborne18:0218:03
Redruth18:0918:11
Truro18:2218:23
St Austell18:3918:40
Par18:4818:49
Bodmin Parkway18:5919:01
Liskeard19:1119:14
Plymouth19:3919:42
Totnes20:0920:10
Newton Abbot20:2120:23
Exeter St Davids20:4320:45
Tiverton Parkway20:5921:00
Taunton21:1321:15
Bristol Temple Meads21:4721:50
Bath Spa22:0122:02
Chippenham22:1322:15
Swindon (Wilts)22:3122:34
Didcot Parkway22:5022:52
Reading23:0723:09
London Paddington23:44
21:152Glasgow CentralPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central13:00
Motherwell13:1313:14
Edinburgh13:5414:08
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:4814:50
Newcastle15:3415:41
Durham15:5215:54
Darlington16:0916:13
York16:4016:45
Leeds17:0817:11
Wakefield Westgate17:2217:23
Sheffield17:5217:58
Chesterfield18:0918:10
Derby18:2718:29
Tamworth High Level18:4618:48
Birmingham New Street19:0819:12
Cheltenham Spa19:5019:51
Bristol Parkway20:2720:29
Bristol Temple Meads20:4120:44
Taunton21:1521:16
Tiverton Parkway21:2721:28
Exeter St Davids21:4121:43
Newton Abbot22:0422:06
Totnes22:1622:17
Plymouth22:43
21:174PaigntonBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Paignton20:14
Torquay20:1820:20
Newton Abbot20:3020:31
Exeter St Davids20:5020:52
Tiverton Parkway21:0321:04
Taunton21:1721:18
Bristol Temple Meads21:5222:00
Bristol Parkway22:0822:10
Cheltenham Spa22:3922:41
Birmingham New Street23:43
21:433Manchester PiccadillyPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly18:05
Stockport18:1218:13
Macclesfield18:2518:26
Stoke-On-Trent18:4318:44
Stafford19:0119:02
Wolverhampton19:1519:16
Birmingham New Street19:3319:42
Cheltenham Spa20:2420:25
Bristol Parkway20:5520:56
Bristol Temple Meads21:0521:13
Taunton21:4321:44
Tiverton Parkway21:5521:56
Exeter St Davids22:0922:10
Newton Abbot22:2822:30
Totnes22:4122:42
Plymouth23:13
21:482London PaddingtonPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington19:45
Reading20:0920:12
Newbury20:2820:28
Pewsey20:4820:48
Westbury (Wilts)21:0621:06
Castle Cary21:2421:26
Taunton21:4821:48
Tiverton Parkway22:0222:02
Exeter St Davids22:1822:19
Newton Abbot22:3922:40
Totnes22:5322:53
Ivybridge23:1023:10
Plymouth23:25
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st August
21:155PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance17:39
St Erth17:4717:49
Hayle17:5217:53
Camborne18:0218:03
Redruth18:0918:11
Truro18:2218:23
St Austell18:3918:40
Par18:4818:49
Bodmin Parkway18:5919:01
Liskeard19:1119:14
Plymouth19:3919:42
Totnes20:0920:10
Newton Abbot20:2120:23
Exeter St Davids20:4320:45
Tiverton Parkway20:5921:00
Taunton21:1321:15
Bristol Temple Meads21:4721:50
Bath Spa22:0122:02
Chippenham22:1322:15
Swindon (Wilts)22:3122:34
Didcot Parkway22:5022:52
Reading23:0723:09
London Paddington23:44
21:162Glasgow CentralPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central13:00
Motherwell13:1313:14
Edinburgh13:5414:08
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:4814:50
Newcastle15:3415:41
Durham15:5215:54
Darlington16:0916:13
York16:4016:45
Leeds17:0817:11
Wakefield Westgate17:2217:23
Sheffield17:5217:58
Chesterfield18:0918:10
Derby18:2718:29
Tamworth High Level18:4618:48
Birmingham New Street19:0819:12
Cheltenham Spa19:5019:51
Bristol Parkway20:2720:29
Bristol Temple Meads20:4120:44
Taunton21:1521:16
Tiverton Parkway21:2721:28
Exeter St Davids21:4121:43
Newton Abbot22:0422:06
Totnes22:1622:17
Plymouth22:43
21:184PaigntonBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Paignton20:14
Torquay20:1820:20
Newton Abbot20:3020:31
Exeter St Davids20:5020:52
Tiverton Parkway21:0321:04
Taunton21:1721:18
Bristol Temple Meads21:5222:00
Bristol Parkway22:0822:10
Cheltenham Spa22:3922:41
Birmingham New Street23:43
21:293TauntonLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Taunton21:29
Bridgwater21:3921:40
Highbridge & Burnham21:4621:47
Weston-super-Mare21:5922:01
Worle22:0722:08
Yatton22:1422:15
Nailsea & Backwell22:2022:22
Bristol Temple Meads22:3222:35
Bath Spa22:4622:47
Chippenham22:5823:00
Swindon (Wilts)23:1423:16
Didcot Parkway23:3323:35
Reading23:5323:56
London Paddington00:34
21:443Manchester PiccadillyPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly18:05
Stockport18:1218:13
Macclesfield18:2518:26
Stoke-On-Trent18:4318:44
Stafford19:0119:02
Wolverhampton19:1519:16
Birmingham New Street19:3319:42
Cheltenham Spa20:2420:25
Bristol Parkway20:5520:56
Bristol Temple Meads21:0521:13
Taunton21:4321:44
Tiverton Parkway21:5521:56
Exeter St Davids22:0922:10
Newton Abbot22:2822:30
Totnes22:4122:42
Plymouth23:13
21:482London PaddingtonPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington19:45
Reading20:0920:12
Newbury20:2820:28
Pewsey20:4820:48
Westbury (Wilts)21:0621:06
Castle Cary21:2421:26
Taunton21:4821:48
Tiverton Parkway22:0222:02
Exeter St Davids22:1822:19
Newton Abbot22:3922:40
Totnes22:5322:53
Ivybridge23:1023:10
Plymouth23:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-15.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us