desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 28th February
19:152Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:00
Motherwell11:1511:16
Haymarket11:5311:54
Edinburgh11:5912:04
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:4312:46
Newcastle13:3213:44
Durham13:5513:56
Darlington14:1214:13
York14:4014:45
Leeds15:0815:11
Wakefield Westgate15:2215:23
Sheffield15:5115:55
Chesterfield16:0616:07
Derby16:2416:28
Tamworth High Level16:4616:48
Birmingham New Street17:0717:12
Cheltenham Spa17:5017:52
Bristol Parkway18:2918:30
Bristol Temple Meads18:4218:44
Taunton19:1519:16
Tiverton Parkway19:2919:30
Exeter St Davids19:4819:49
Newton Abbot20:0720:09
Totnes20:1920:20
Plymouth20:4620:58
Liskeard21:2321:25
Bodmin Parkway21:3621:37
Par21:4621:47
St Austell21:5221:56
Truro22:1122:18
Redruth22:2822:29
Camborne22:3422:35
St Erth22:4422:45
Penzance22:54
19:245PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance15:52
St Erth16:0016:02
Camborne16:1116:13
Redruth16:1916:20
Truro16:3116:33
St Austell16:4916:51
Par16:5816:59
Lostwithiel17:0517:06
Bodmin Parkway17:1117:13
Liskeard17:2417:26
Plymouth17:5117:54
Totnes18:2018:21
Newton Abbot18:3218:34
Exeter St Davids18:5418:56
Tiverton Parkway19:1019:11
Taunton19:2419:26
Castle Cary19:4619:47
Westbury (Wilts)20:0520:06
Pewsey20:2220:23
Reading20:5520:57
London Paddington21:31
19:30Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)18:10
Minehead Town (Bus)18:2018:20
Dunster (Bus)18:2818:28
Watchet (By Bus)18:4718:47
Taunton19:30
19:472London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington18:00
Reading18:3318:34
Taunton19:4719:48
Exeter St Davids20:1220:15
Newton Abbot20:3620:36
Totnes20:5020:50
Plymouth21:1821:20
Liskeard21:4521:45
Bodmin Parkway21:5821:59
Par22:1022:11
St Austell22:1822:18
Truro22:3522:36
Redruth22:4822:48
Camborne22:5622:56
Hayle23:0223:03
St Erth23:0823:09
Penzance23:22
19:495PlymouthBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth18:25
Totnes18:4918:50
Newton Abbot19:0119:03
Exeter St Davids19:2119:23
Tiverton Parkway19:3619:37
Taunton19:4919:50
Bristol Temple Meads20:2220:30
Bristol Parkway20:3820:39
Cheltenham Spa21:0921:11
Birmingham New Street21:52
19:593Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central18:00
Newport (S. Wales)18:1318:15
Severn Tunnel Junction18:2518:26
Patchway18:3818:39
Filton Abbey Wood18:4218:42
Bristol Temple Meads18:5318:55
Nailsea & Backwell19:0419:05
Yatton19:1019:10
Worle19:1619:16
Weston Milton19:2019:20
Weston-super-Mare19:2319:23
Highbridge & Burnham19:3419:34
Bridgwater19:4219:42
Taunton19:59
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 28th February
19:152Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:00
Motherwell11:1511:16
Haymarket11:5311:54
Edinburgh11:5912:04
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:4312:46
Newcastle13:3213:44
Durham13:5513:56
Darlington14:1214:13
York14:4014:45
Leeds15:0815:11
Wakefield Westgate15:2215:23
Sheffield15:5115:55
Chesterfield16:0616:07
Derby16:2416:28
Tamworth High Level16:4616:48
Birmingham New Street17:0717:12
Cheltenham Spa17:5017:52
Bristol Parkway18:2918:30
Bristol Temple Meads18:4218:44
Taunton19:1519:16
Tiverton Parkway19:2919:30
Exeter St Davids19:4819:49
Newton Abbot20:0720:09
Totnes20:1920:20
Plymouth20:4620:58
Liskeard21:2321:25
Bodmin Parkway21:3621:37
Par21:4621:47
St Austell21:5221:56
Truro22:1122:18
Redruth22:2822:29
Camborne22:3422:35
St Erth22:4422:45
Penzance22:54
19:245PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance15:52
St Erth16:0016:02
Camborne16:1116:13
Redruth16:1916:20
Truro16:3116:33
St Austell16:4916:51
Par16:5816:59
Lostwithiel17:0517:06
Bodmin Parkway17:1117:13
Liskeard17:2417:26
Plymouth17:5117:54
Totnes18:2018:21
Newton Abbot18:3218:34
Exeter St Davids18:5418:56
Tiverton Parkway19:1019:11
Taunton19:2419:26
Castle Cary19:4619:47
Westbury (Wilts)20:0520:06
Pewsey20:2220:23
Reading20:5520:57
London Paddington21:31
19:30Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)18:10
Minehead Town (Bus)18:2018:20
Dunster (Bus)18:2818:28
Watchet (By Bus)18:4718:47
Taunton19:30
19:472London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington18:00
Reading18:3318:34
Taunton19:4719:48
Exeter St Davids20:1220:15
Newton Abbot20:3620:36
Totnes20:5020:50
Plymouth21:1821:20
Liskeard21:4521:45
Bodmin Parkway21:5821:59
Par22:1022:11
St Austell22:1822:18
Truro22:3522:36
Redruth22:4822:48
Camborne22:5622:56
Hayle23:0223:03
St Erth23:0823:09
Penzance23:22
19:495PlymouthBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth18:25
Totnes18:4918:50
Newton Abbot19:0119:03
Exeter St Davids19:2119:23
Tiverton Parkway19:3619:37
Taunton19:4919:50
Bristol Temple Meads20:2220:30
Bristol Parkway20:3820:39
Cheltenham Spa21:0921:11
Birmingham New Street21:52
19:593Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central18:00
Newport (S. Wales)18:1318:15
Severn Tunnel Junction18:2518:26
Patchway18:3818:39
Filton Abbey Wood18:4218:42
Bristol Temple Meads18:5318:55
Nailsea & Backwell19:0419:05
Yatton19:1019:10
Worle19:1619:16
Weston Milton19:2019:20
Weston-super-Mare19:2319:23
Highbridge & Burnham19:3419:34
Bridgwater19:4219:42
Taunton19:59
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-02-20.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1contact us
...