Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 21st October
09:452London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington07:30
Reading07:5607:59
Swindon (Wilts)08:2708:27
Chippenham08:4208:42
Bath Spa08:5508:57
Bristol Temple Meads09:1009:13
Taunton09:4509:46
Exeter St Davids10:1110:14
Newton Abbot10:3410:36
Totnes10:4910:49
Plymouth11:1711:20
Liskeard11:4311:44
Bodmin Parkway11:5611:57
Par12:0712:09
St Austell12:1612:16
Truro12:3312:34
Redruth12:4612:46
Camborne12:5312:53
St Erth13:0513:05
Penzance13:17
09:49Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)08:25
Minehead Town (Bus)08:3508:35
Dunster (Bus)08:4308:43
Watchet (By Bus)09:0209:02
Taunton09:49
09:505PenzanceGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance06:28
St Erth06:3506:36
Camborne06:4506:46
Redruth06:5106:52
Truro07:0207:04
St Austell07:1907:20
Par07:2607:27
Bodmin Parkway07:3607:37
Liskeard07:5107:53
Plymouth08:2008:25
Totnes08:4908:50
Newton Abbot09:0109:05
Exeter St Davids09:2209:23
Tiverton Parkway09:3609:37
Taunton09:5009:50
Bristol Temple Meads10:2510:30
Bristol Parkway10:3810:39
Cheltenham Spa11:0911:11
Birmingham New Street11:5812:03
Tamworth High Level12:1812:19
Derby12:3812:44
Chesterfield13:0213:03
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0114:08
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5715:00
Durham15:1515:17
Newcastle15:2915:37
Alnmouth16:0016:02
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:2116:22
Edinburgh17:0517:11
Haymarket17:1417:15
Motherwell17:5217:53
Glasgow Central18:11
10:012Cardiff CentralPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:00
Newport (S. Wales)08:1308:15
Severn Tunnel Junction08:2508:26
Patchway08:3808:39
Filton Abbey Wood08:4208:42
Bristol Temple Meads08:5308:55
Nailsea & Backwell09:0209:03
Yatton09:0809:08
Worle09:1409:14
Weston-super-Mare09:2209:29
Highbridge & Burnham09:3909:40
Bridgwater09:4709:48
Taunton10:0110:02
Exeter St Davids10:3310:34
Dawlish Warren10:4510:46
Dawlish10:4910:50
Teignmouth10:5410:55
Newton Abbot11:0211:03
Torre11:1111:12
Torquay11:1411:15
Paignton11:27
10:055PenzanceCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Penzance06:00
St Erth06:0806:09
Hayle06:1206:12
Camborne06:2106:21
Redruth06:2706:27
Truro06:3806:39
St Austell06:5506:56
Par07:0307:03
Lostwithiel07:1007:10
Bodmin Parkway07:1507:16
Liskeard07:2807:29
Menheniot07:3307:33
St Germans07:4107:41
Saltash07:4807:48
St Budeaux Ferry Road07:5207:52
Keyham07:5407:54
Dockyard (Plymouth)07:5607:56
Devonport07:5807:58
Plymouth08:0408:09
Ivybridge08:2408:25
Totnes08:3908:40
Newton Abbot08:5208:52
Teignmouth08:5908:59
Dawlish09:0409:04
Exeter St Davids09:1809:33
Tiverton Parkway09:4909:50
Taunton10:0510:07
Bridgwater10:1910:19
Highbridge & Burnham10:2710:27
Weston-super-Mare10:3810:39
Worle10:4510:45
Yatton10:5110:51
Nailsea & Backwell10:5710:57
Bristol Temple Meads11:1111:21
Filton Abbey Wood11:3011:30
Patchway11:3511:35
Severn Tunnel Junction11:4611:46
Newport (S. Wales)11:5812:00
Cardiff Central12:19
10:182LeedsPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Leeds06:00
Wakefield Westgate06:1106:12
Sheffield06:4106:52
Chesterfield07:0507:06
Derby07:2507:27
Burton-On-Trent07:3707:38
Tamworth High Level07:4807:50
Birmingham New Street08:0808:12
Cheltenham Spa08:4908:51
Bristol Parkway09:2509:27
Bristol Temple Meads09:3809:44
Taunton10:1810:19
Tiverton Parkway10:3010:31
Exeter St Davids10:4510:46
Newton Abbot11:0511:06
Totnes11:1911:20
Plymouth11:46
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 21st October
09:42TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton09:42
Watchet (By Bus)10:3110:31
Dunster (Bus)10:4810:48
Minehead (By Bus)10:5610:56
Minehead Butlins (Bus)11:01
09:462London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington07:30
Reading07:5607:59
Swindon (Wilts)08:2708:27
Chippenham08:4208:42
Bath Spa08:5508:57
Bristol Temple Meads09:1009:13
Taunton09:4509:46
Exeter St Davids10:1110:14
Newton Abbot10:3410:36
Totnes10:4910:49
Plymouth11:1711:20
Liskeard11:4311:44
Bodmin Parkway11:5611:57
Par12:0712:09
St Austell12:1612:16
Truro12:3312:34
Redruth12:4612:46
Camborne12:5312:53
St Erth13:0513:05
Penzance13:17
09:505PenzanceGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance06:28
St Erth06:3506:36
Camborne06:4506:46
Redruth06:5106:52
Truro07:0207:04
St Austell07:1907:20
Par07:2607:27
Bodmin Parkway07:3607:37
Liskeard07:5107:53
Plymouth08:2008:25
Totnes08:4908:50
Newton Abbot09:0109:05
Exeter St Davids09:2209:23
Tiverton Parkway09:3609:37
Taunton09:5009:50
Bristol Temple Meads10:2510:30
Bristol Parkway10:3810:39
Cheltenham Spa11:0911:11
Birmingham New Street11:5812:03
Tamworth High Level12:1812:19
Derby12:3812:44
Chesterfield13:0213:03
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0114:08
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5715:00
Durham15:1515:17
Newcastle15:2915:37
Alnmouth16:0016:02
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:2116:22
Edinburgh17:0517:11
Haymarket17:1417:15
Motherwell17:5217:53
Glasgow Central18:11
10:022Cardiff CentralPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:00
Newport (S. Wales)08:1308:15
Severn Tunnel Junction08:2508:26
Patchway08:3808:39
Filton Abbey Wood08:4208:42
Bristol Temple Meads08:5308:55
Nailsea & Backwell09:0209:03
Yatton09:0809:08
Worle09:1409:14
Weston-super-Mare09:2209:29
Highbridge & Burnham09:3909:40
Bridgwater09:4709:48
Taunton10:0110:02
Exeter St Davids10:3310:34
Dawlish Warren10:4510:46
Dawlish10:4910:50
Teignmouth10:5410:55
Newton Abbot11:0211:03
Torre11:1111:12
Torquay11:1411:15
Paignton11:27
10:075PenzanceCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Penzance06:00
St Erth06:0806:09
Hayle06:1206:12
Camborne06:2106:21
Redruth06:2706:27
Truro06:3806:39
St Austell06:5506:56
Par07:0307:03
Lostwithiel07:1007:10
Bodmin Parkway07:1507:16
Liskeard07:2807:29
Menheniot07:3307:33
St Germans07:4107:41
Saltash07:4807:48
St Budeaux Ferry Road07:5207:52
Keyham07:5407:54
Dockyard (Plymouth)07:5607:56
Devonport07:5807:58
Plymouth08:0408:09
Ivybridge08:2408:25
Totnes08:3908:40
Newton Abbot08:5208:52
Teignmouth08:5908:59
Dawlish09:0409:04
Exeter St Davids09:1809:33
Tiverton Parkway09:4909:50
Taunton10:0510:07
Bridgwater10:1910:19
Highbridge & Burnham10:2710:27
Weston-super-Mare10:3810:39
Worle10:4510:45
Yatton10:5110:51
Nailsea & Backwell10:5710:57
Bristol Temple Meads11:1111:21
Filton Abbey Wood11:3011:30
Patchway11:3511:35
Severn Tunnel Junction11:4611:46
Newport (S. Wales)11:5812:00
Cardiff Central12:19
10:12TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton10:12
Watchet (By Bus)11:0111:01
Dunster (Bus)11:1811:18
Minehead (By Bus)11:2611:26
Minehead Butlins (Bus)11:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us