Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockport
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK3 9HZ
Wikipedia - Stockport railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Stockport Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 22nd August
22:372Liverpool Lime StreetNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street21:37
Liverpool South Parkway21:4721:47
Widnes21:5521:55
Warrington Central22:0322:03
Manchester Oxford Road22:2322:24
Manchester Piccadilly22:2622:28
Stockport22:3722:38
Chinley22:5222:53
Edale23:0123:01
Hope (Derbyshire)23:0723:07
Bamford23:1023:11
Hathersage23:1423:15
Grindleford23:1823:19
Dore23:2823:28
Sheffield23:3523:37
Chesterfield00:0100:02
Nottingham00:39
22:384London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston20:40
Crewe22:1322:13
Wilmslow22:2922:29
Stockport22:3822:39
Manchester Piccadilly22:48
22:432Manchester PiccadillyShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly22:36
Stockport22:4322:44
Wilmslow22:5122:52
Crewe23:1023:14
Nantwich23:2223:22
Wrenbury23:2723:27
Whitchurch (Shrops)23:3323:33
Prees23:3923:39
Wem23:4423:44
Yorton23:4923:49
Shrewsbury00:01
22:503ChesterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Chester21:33
Mouldsworth21:4521:45
Delamere21:4921:50
Cuddington21:5421:54
Greenbank21:5921:59
Northwich22:0422:04
Lostock Gralam22:0722:07
Plumley22:1122:11
Knutsford22:1622:16
Mobberley22:2022:21
Ashley22:2422:24
Hale22:2722:28
Altrincham22:3222:33
Navigation Road22:3522:35
Stockport22:5022:50
Manchester Piccadilly23:02
22:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cleethorpes20:26
Grimsby Town20:3320:34
Barnetby20:5320:53
Scunthorpe21:0821:08
Doncaster21:4021:42
Meadowhall21:5921:59
Sheffield22:0722:11
Stockport22:5322:53
Manchester Piccadilly23:0323:06
Manchester Airport23:25
22:542Manchester PiccadillyMacclesfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly22:44
Stockport22:5422:55
Cheadle Hulme22:5922:59
Bramhall23:0223:02
Poynton23:0523:05
Adlington (Cheshire)23:0823:08
Prestbury23:1123:11
Macclesfield23:17
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 22nd August
22:382Liverpool Lime StreetNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street21:37
Liverpool South Parkway21:4721:47
Widnes21:5521:55
Warrington Central22:0322:03
Manchester Oxford Road22:2322:24
Manchester Piccadilly22:2622:28
Stockport22:3722:38
Chinley22:5222:53
Edale23:0123:01
Hope (Derbyshire)23:0723:07
Bamford23:1023:11
Hathersage23:1423:15
Grindleford23:1823:19
Dore23:2823:28
Sheffield23:3523:37
Chesterfield00:0100:02
Nottingham00:39
22:394London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston20:40
Crewe22:1322:13
Wilmslow22:2922:29
Stockport22:3822:39
Manchester Piccadilly22:48
22:442Manchester PiccadillyShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly22:36
Stockport22:4322:44
Wilmslow22:5122:52
Crewe23:1023:14
Nantwich23:2223:22
Wrenbury23:2723:27
Whitchurch (Shrops)23:3323:33
Prees23:3923:39
Wem23:4423:44
Yorton23:4923:49
Shrewsbury00:01
22:503ChesterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Chester21:33
Mouldsworth21:4521:45
Delamere21:4921:50
Cuddington21:5421:54
Greenbank21:5921:59
Northwich22:0422:04
Lostock Gralam22:0722:07
Plumley22:1122:11
Knutsford22:1622:16
Mobberley22:2022:21
Ashley22:2422:24
Hale22:2722:28
Altrincham22:3222:33
Navigation Road22:3522:35
Stockport22:5022:50
Manchester Piccadilly23:02
22:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cleethorpes20:26
Grimsby Town20:3320:34
Barnetby20:5320:53
Scunthorpe21:0821:08
Doncaster21:4021:42
Meadowhall21:5921:59
Sheffield22:0722:11
Stockport22:5322:53
Manchester Piccadilly23:0323:06
Manchester Airport23:25
22:552Manchester PiccadillyMacclesfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly22:44
Stockport22:5422:55
Cheadle Hulme22:5922:59
Bramhall23:0223:02
Poynton23:0523:05
Adlington (Cheshire)23:0823:08
Prestbury23:1123:11
Macclesfield23:17
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-15.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 86Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us