Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockport
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK3 9HZ
Wikipedia - Stockport railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Stockport Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 1st August
12:501Manchester PiccadillyAlderley EdgeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:38
Levenshulme12:4312:43
Heaton Chapel12:4612:46
Stockport12:5012:51
Cheadle Hulme12:5512:55
Handforth12:5912:59
Wilmslow13:0213:02
Alderley Edge13:08
12:53Liverpool Lime StreetNorwichCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street11:52
Liverpool South Parkway12:0212:03
Widnes12:1012:11
Warrington Central12:1812:19
Manchester Oxford Road12:3912:39
Manchester Piccadilly12:4112:43
Stockport12:5312:54
Sheffield13:3513:38
Chesterfield13:5413:54
Alfreton14:0414:05
Nottingham14:2714:34
Grantham15:0715:11
Peterborough15:3815:40
Ely16:1316:16
Thetford16:3716:37
Norwich17:13
12:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cleethorpes10:26
Grimsby Town10:3310:34
Habrough10:4410:44
Barnetby10:5310:53
Scunthorpe11:0811:08
Doncaster11:3811:42
Meadowhall12:0112:01
Sheffield12:0812:11
Stockport12:5312:53
Manchester Piccadilly13:0213:06
Manchester Airport13:26
12:542Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:46
Stockport12:5412:55
Cheadle Hulme12:5912:59
Bramhall13:0213:02
Poynton13:0513:05
Adlington (Cheshire)13:0813:08
Prestbury13:1113:11
Macclesfield13:1513:15
Congleton13:2213:23
Kidsgrove13:2913:29
Stoke-On-Trent13:39
12:553London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston11:00
Stoke-On-Trent12:2412:25
Macclesfield12:4112:41
Stockport12:5512:56
Manchester Piccadilly13:07
12:583Milford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven07:05
Johnston (Pembs)07:1307:13
Haverfordwest07:2007:20
Clarbeston Road07:2807:28
Clunderwen07:3507:35
Whitland07:4107:41
Carmarthen07:5508:01
Ferryside08:1108:11
Kidwelly08:1608:16
Pembrey & Burry Port08:2208:23
Llanelli08:2808:30
Gowerton08:3608:36
Swansea08:4908:55
Neath09:0509:06
Port Talbot Parkway09:1209:13
Bridgend09:2509:26
Cardiff Central09:4610:05
Newport (S. Wales)10:1710:19
Cwmbran10:2910:29
Abergavenny10:4210:42
Hereford11:0611:08
Leominster11:2011:21
Ludlow11:3111:32
Shrewsbury11:5811:59
Crewe12:2912:31
Wilmslow12:4812:49
Stockport12:5812:58
Manchester Piccadilly13:15
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 1st August
12:503Bristol Temple MeadsManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads10:00
Bristol Parkway10:0810:09
Cheltenham Spa10:4010:41
Birmingham New Street11:2611:31
Wolverhampton11:4811:49
Stafford12:0012:01
Stoke-On-Trent12:1912:20
Stockport12:4912:50
Manchester Piccadilly12:59
12:511Manchester PiccadillyAlderley EdgeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:38
Levenshulme12:4312:43
Heaton Chapel12:4612:46
Stockport12:5012:51
Cheadle Hulme12:5512:55
Handforth12:5912:59
Wilmslow13:0213:02
Alderley Edge13:08
12:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cleethorpes10:26
Grimsby Town10:3310:34
Habrough10:4410:44
Barnetby10:5310:53
Scunthorpe11:0811:08
Doncaster11:3811:42
Meadowhall12:0112:01
Sheffield12:0812:11
Stockport12:5312:53
Manchester Piccadilly13:0213:06
Manchester Airport13:26
12:54Liverpool Lime StreetNorwichCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street11:52
Liverpool South Parkway12:0212:03
Widnes12:1012:11
Warrington Central12:1812:19
Manchester Oxford Road12:3912:39
Manchester Piccadilly12:4112:43
Stockport12:5312:54
Sheffield13:3513:38
Chesterfield13:5413:54
Alfreton14:0414:05
Nottingham14:2714:34
Grantham15:0715:11
Peterborough15:3815:40
Ely16:1316:16
Thetford16:3716:37
Norwich17:13
12:552Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:46
Stockport12:5412:55
Cheadle Hulme12:5912:59
Bramhall13:0213:02
Poynton13:0513:05
Adlington (Cheshire)13:0813:08
Prestbury13:1113:11
Macclesfield13:1513:15
Congleton13:2213:23
Kidsgrove13:2913:29
Stoke-On-Trent13:39
12:563London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston11:00
Stoke-On-Trent12:2412:25
Macclesfield12:4112:41
Stockport12:5512:56
Manchester Piccadilly13:07
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 86Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us