desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stockport railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockport
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK3 9HZ
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Stockport Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 4th September
19:503Bristol Temple MeadsManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads17:00
Bristol Parkway17:0817:09
Cheltenham Spa17:4117:42
Birmingham New Street18:2318:31
Wolverhampton18:4818:49
Stafford19:0019:01
Stoke-On-Trent19:1919:20
Stockport19:4819:50
Manchester Piccadilly19:59
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
19:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Cleethorpes17:26
Grimsby Town17:3317:34
Habrough17:4417:44
Barnetby17:5317:53
Scunthorpe18:0818:08
Doncaster18:3818:42
Meadowhall19:0119:01
Sheffield19:0819:11
Stockport19:5319:53
Manchester Piccadilly20:0220:14
Mauldeth Road20:2120:21
Burnage20:2320:24
East Didsbury20:2620:26
Gatley20:2920:29
Heald Green20:3220:32
Manchester Airport20:39
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
19:54Liverpool Lime StreetNottinghamCalling points
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street18:52
Liverpool South Parkway19:0219:03
Widnes19:1019:11
Warrington Central19:1819:19
Manchester Oxford Road19:3919:39
Manchester Piccadilly19:4119:43
Stockport19:5319:54
Sheffield20:3520:41
Chesterfield20:5620:56
Alfreton21:0721:08
Nottingham21:33
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
19:552Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:46
Stockport19:5419:55
Cheadle Hulme19:5919:59
Bramhall20:0220:02
Poynton20:0520:05
Adlington (Cheshire)20:0820:08
Prestbury20:1120:11
Macclesfield20:1520:15
Congleton20:2220:23
Kidsgrove20:2920:29
Stoke-On-Trent20:39
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
19:563London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
London Euston18:00
Stoke-On-Trent19:2419:25
Macclesfield19:4119:41
Stockport19:5519:56
Manchester Piccadilly20:07
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
20:01Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:49
Levenshulme19:5419:54
Heaton Chapel19:5719:57
Stockport20:0120:01
Davenport20:0520:05
Woodsmoor20:0720:07
Hazel Grove20:1020:10
Disley20:1720:17
New Mills Newtown20:2120:21
Furness Vale20:2420:24
Whaley Bridge20:2720:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:3420:34
Dove Holes20:3920:39
Buxton20:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 4th September
19:483Bristol Temple MeadsManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads17:00
Bristol Parkway17:0817:09
Cheltenham Spa17:4117:42
Birmingham New Street18:2318:31
Wolverhampton18:4818:49
Stafford19:0019:01
Stoke-On-Trent19:1919:20
Stockport19:4819:50
Manchester Piccadilly19:59
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
19:534CleethorpesManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Cleethorpes17:26
Grimsby Town17:3317:34
Habrough17:4417:44
Barnetby17:5317:53
Scunthorpe18:0818:08
Doncaster18:3818:42
Meadowhall19:0119:01
Sheffield19:0819:11
Stockport19:5319:53
Manchester Piccadilly20:0220:14
Mauldeth Road20:2120:21
Burnage20:2320:24
East Didsbury20:2620:26
Gatley20:2920:29
Heald Green20:3220:32
Manchester Airport20:39
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
19:53Liverpool Lime StreetNottinghamCalling points
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street18:52
Liverpool South Parkway19:0219:03
Widnes19:1019:11
Warrington Central19:1819:19
Manchester Oxford Road19:3919:39
Manchester Piccadilly19:4119:43
Stockport19:5319:54
Sheffield20:3520:41
Chesterfield20:5620:56
Alfreton21:0721:08
Nottingham21:33
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
19:542Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:46
Stockport19:5419:55
Cheadle Hulme19:5919:59
Bramhall20:0220:02
Poynton20:0520:05
Adlington (Cheshire)20:0820:08
Prestbury20:1120:11
Macclesfield20:1520:15
Congleton20:2220:23
Kidsgrove20:2920:29
Stoke-On-Trent20:39
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
19:553London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
London Euston18:00
Stoke-On-Trent19:2419:25
Macclesfield19:4119:41
Stockport19:5519:56
Manchester Piccadilly20:07
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
20:01Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:49
Levenshulme19:5419:54
Heaton Chapel19:5719:57
Stockport20:0120:01
Davenport20:0520:05
Woodsmoor20:0720:07
Hazel Grove20:1020:10
Disley20:1720:17
New Mills Newtown20:2120:21
Furness Vale20:2420:24
Whaley Bridge20:2720:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:3420:34
Dove Holes20:3920:39
Buxton20:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
 trainline

trainline

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)

Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 86Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us