desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stockport railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockport
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK3 9HZ
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Stockport Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 4th July
07:59Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:49
Levenshulme07:5407:54
Stockport07:5907:59
Davenport08:0208:02
Woodsmoor08:0408:04
Hazel Grove08:0808:08
Disley08:1508:15
New Mills Newtown08:1808:18
Furness Vale08:2208:22
Whaley Bridge08:2508:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:3208:32
Buxton08:45
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:023Hazel GroveManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Hazel Grove07:50
Woodsmoor07:5207:53
Davenport07:5507:55
Stockport08:0108:02
Manchester Piccadilly08:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:044Alderley EdgeManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Alderley Edge07:49
Wilmslow07:5207:52
Handforth07:5507:55
Cheadle Hulme07:5907:59
Stockport08:0408:04
Heaton Chapel08:0808:08
Levenshulme08:1108:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
08:042Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:55
Stockport08:0308:04
Wilmslow08:1008:11
Crewe08:2708:29
London Euston10:11
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
08:124BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton07:24
Dove Holes07:3007:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3507:35
Whaley Bridge07:4107:41
Furness Vale07:4407:44
New Mills Newtown07:4707:47
Disley07:5007:51
Middlewood07:5407:55
Hazel Grove08:0008:01
Woodsmoor08:0308:04
Davenport08:0608:06
Stockport08:1108:12
Heaton Chapel08:1508:15
Levenshulme08:1808:18
Manchester Piccadilly08:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:162Manchester PiccadillyPaigntonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:07
Stockport08:1508:16
Stoke-On-Trent08:4308:44
Stafford09:0109:02
Wolverhampton09:1609:17
Birmingham New Street09:3309:42
Cheltenham Spa10:2410:25
Bristol Parkway10:5410:55
Bristol Temple Meads11:0911:12
Weston-super-Mare11:2911:39
Taunton11:5912:00
Tiverton Parkway12:1112:12
Exeter St Davids12:2512:27
Dawlish12:3812:39
Teignmouth12:4312:44
Newton Abbot12:5012:52
Torquay13:0213:03
Paignton13:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 4th July
07:59Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:49
Levenshulme07:5407:54
Stockport07:5907:59
Davenport08:0208:02
Woodsmoor08:0408:04
Hazel Grove08:0808:08
Disley08:1508:15
New Mills Newtown08:1808:18
Furness Vale08:2208:22
Whaley Bridge08:2508:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:3208:32
Buxton08:45
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:013Hazel GroveManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Hazel Grove07:50
Woodsmoor07:5207:53
Davenport07:5507:55
Stockport08:0108:02
Manchester Piccadilly08:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:032Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:55
Stockport08:0308:04
Wilmslow08:1008:11
Crewe08:2708:29
London Euston10:11
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
08:044Alderley EdgeManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Alderley Edge07:49
Wilmslow07:5207:52
Handforth07:5507:55
Cheadle Hulme07:5907:59
Stockport08:0408:04
Heaton Chapel08:0808:08
Levenshulme08:1108:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
08:114BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton07:24
Dove Holes07:3007:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3507:35
Whaley Bridge07:4107:41
Furness Vale07:4407:44
New Mills Newtown07:4707:47
Disley07:5007:51
Middlewood07:5407:55
Hazel Grove08:0008:01
Woodsmoor08:0308:04
Davenport08:0608:06
Stockport08:1108:12
Heaton Chapel08:1508:15
Levenshulme08:1808:18
Manchester Piccadilly08:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:152Manchester PiccadillyPaigntonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:07
Stockport08:1508:16
Stoke-On-Trent08:4308:44
Stafford09:0109:02
Wolverhampton09:1609:17
Birmingham New Street09:3309:42
Cheltenham Spa10:2410:25
Bristol Parkway10:5410:55
Bristol Temple Meads11:0911:12
Weston-super-Mare11:2911:39
Taunton11:5912:00
Tiverton Parkway12:1112:12
Exeter St Davids12:2512:27
Dawlish12:3812:39
Teignmouth12:4312:44
Newton Abbot12:5012:52
Torquay13:0213:03
Paignton13:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-06-26.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 84Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable 86Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us