desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 28th May
20:524bCarmarthenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Carmarthen16:58
Ferryside17:0817:08
Kidwelly17:1317:13
Pembrey & Burry Port17:1917:19
Llanelli17:2517:26
Gowerton17:3317:33
Swansea17:4617:49
Llansamlet17:5517:55
Skewen17:5917:59
Neath18:0318:03
Briton Ferry18:0718:07
Baglan18:1018:10
Port Talbot Parkway18:1418:14
Pyle18:2218:22
Bridgend18:2918:29
Cardiff Central18:4918:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0319:04
Cwmbran19:1519:15
Pontypool & New Inn19:2019:20
Abergavenny19:2919:29
Hereford19:5419:55
Leominster20:0820:08
Ludlow20:1920:19
Craven Arms20:2720:27
Church Stretton20:3620:36
Shrewsbury20:5120:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:1021:10
Nantwich21:1921:20
Crewe21:2821:30
Wilmslow21:4721:47
Stockport21:5721:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:13
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
21:334AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Aberystwyth19:30
Borth19:4119:41
Dovey Junction19:5119:56
Machynlleth20:0320:08
Caersws20:3120:31
Newtown (Powys)20:4120:41
Welshpool20:5620:56
Shrewsbury21:1821:33
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:47
Telford Central21:5321:53
Wolverhampton22:1122:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:2222:22
Birmingham New Street22:33
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
21:393Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
21:476ShrewsburyWolverhamptonCalling points
ArrDep
Shrewsbury21:47
Wellington (Shropshire)21:5922:00
Oakengates22:0522:05
Telford Central22:0722:08
Shifnal22:1322:13
Cosford22:1822:18
Albrighton22:2122:21
Codsall22:2622:27
Bilbrook22:2922:29
Wolverhampton22:38
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
21:505Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham International20:04
Birmingham New Street20:1620:25
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:3120:31
Wolverhampton20:4220:43
Telford Central20:5920:59
Wellington (Shropshire)21:0421:05
Shrewsbury21:1821:50
Welshpool22:1122:12
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Caersws22:3422:34
Machynlleth23:0123:07
Dovey Junction23:1323:13
Borth23:2323:23
Aberystwyth23:37
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
22:097bManchester PiccadillyCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly20:30
Stockport20:4020:40
Wilmslow20:4720:48
Crewe21:0721:21
Nantwich21:2921:29
Wrenbury21:3521:35
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:4221:42
Prees21:4821:48
Wem21:5321:53
Yorton21:5821:58
Shrewsbury22:0822:09
Church Stretton22:2422:24
Craven Arms22:3222:32
Ludlow22:3922:40
Leominster22:5022:50
Hereford23:0923:11
Abergavenny23:3323:34
Pontypool & New Inn23:4323:43
Cwmbran23:4823:48
Newport (S. Wales)23:5900:01
Cardiff Central00:22
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 28th May
20:555London EustonShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
London Euston18:23
Watford Junction18:37
Coventry19:2219:22
Birmingham International19:3319:33
Birmingham New Street19:4519:50
Sandwell & Dudley19:5819:59
Wolverhampton20:1120:19
Telford Central20:3520:36
Wellington (Shropshire)20:4220:43
Shrewsbury20:55
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
21:146Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street20:05
Sandwell & Dudley20:1320:13
Wolverhampton20:2420:25
Bilbrook20:3120:31
Codsall20:3320:34
Albrighton20:3820:38
Cosford20:4120:41
Shifnal20:4620:46
Telford Central20:5120:52
Oakengates20:5420:54
Wellington (Shropshire)20:5921:00
Shrewsbury21:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
21:184AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Aberystwyth19:30
Borth19:4119:41
Dovey Junction19:5119:56
Machynlleth20:0320:08
Caersws20:3120:31
Newtown (Powys)20:4120:41
Welshpool20:5620:56
Shrewsbury21:1821:33
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:47
Telford Central21:5321:53
Wolverhampton22:1122:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:2222:22
Birmingham New Street22:33
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
21:185Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham International20:04
Birmingham New Street20:1620:25
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:3120:31
Wolverhampton20:4220:43
Telford Central20:5920:59
Wellington (Shropshire)21:0421:05
Shrewsbury21:1821:50
Welshpool22:1122:12
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Caersws22:3422:34
Machynlleth23:0123:07
Dovey Junction23:1323:13
Borth23:2323:23
Aberystwyth23:37
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
21:287Wrexham GeneralShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Wrexham General20:49
Ruabon20:5620:56
Chirk21:0221:02
Gobowen21:0721:08
Shrewsbury21:28
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
21:373Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us