Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 24th October
10:377bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Stockport09:3809:39
Wilmslow09:4609:46
Crewe10:0510:08
Shrewsbury10:3710:39
Church Stretton10:5310:54
Ludlow11:0711:08
Leominster11:1811:18
Hereford11:3411:35
Abergavenny11:5811:58
Cwmbran12:1012:11
Newport (S. Wales)12:2212:23
Cardiff Central12:3712:39
Bridgend12:5812:58
Port Talbot Parkway13:1013:11
Neath13:1713:18
Swansea13:3313:37
Gowerton13:4813:48
Llanelli13:5413:56
Pembrey & Burry Port14:0114:02
Kidwelly14:0814:08
Ferryside14:1314:13
Carmarthen14:30
10:524bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven05:55
Johnston (Pembs)06:0306:03
Haverfordwest06:1006:10
Clarbeston Road06:1806:18
Clunderwen06:2506:25
Whitland06:3106:31
Carmarthen06:4706:50
Ferryside07:0007:00
Kidwelly07:0507:05
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1107:12
Llanelli07:1707:19
Gowerton07:2507:25
Swansea07:4007:44
Neath07:5407:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:0108:02
Pyle08:0908:09
Bridgend08:1608:17
Llanharan08:2408:24
Cardiff Central08:4008:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0309:05
Cwmbran09:1509:15
Abergavenny09:2809:28
Hereford09:5209:54
Leominster10:0610:07
Ludlow10:1710:18
Craven Arms10:2610:26
Church Stretton10:3810:39
Shrewsbury10:5210:53
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:1211:12
Nantwich11:2011:20
Crewe11:2911:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
11:147bHolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Valley08:1108:11
Rhosneigr08:1708:17
Ty Croes08:2008:20
Bodorgan08:2508:25
Llanfairpwll08:3408:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:4209:02
Llanfairfechan09:0909:09
Penmaenmawr09:1309:13
Conwy09:1909:19
Llandudno Junction09:2309:25
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Craven Arms11:3611:37
Ludlow11:4311:44
Hereford12:0612:08
Abergavenny12:3012:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (S. Wales)12:5612:57
Cardiff Central13:22
11:156Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street10:05
Sandwell & Dudley10:1310:13
Wolverhampton10:2410:25
Bilbrook10:3110:31
Codsall10:3310:34
Albrighton10:3810:38
Cosford10:4110:41
Shifnal10:4610:46
Telford Central10:5110:52
Oakengates10:5410:54
Wellington (Shropshire)10:5911:00
Shrewsbury11:15
11:194bCardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
11:195Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International10:09
Birmingham New Street10:2010:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge10:2910:29
Wolverhampton10:4210:42
Telford Central10:5910:59
Wellington (Shropshire)11:0511:06
Shrewsbury11:1911:27
Welshpool11:4911:49
Newtown (Powys)12:0412:04
Caersws12:1312:13
Machynlleth12:4612:51
Dovey Junction12:5812:58
Borth13:0913:09
Aberystwyth13:25
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 24th October
10:324bHolyheadBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead07:15
Valley07:2107:21
Rhosneigr07:2607:26
Ty Croes07:3007:30
Bodorgan07:3407:34
Llanfairpwll07:4407:44
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:5208:02
Llanfairfechan08:0908:09
Penmaenmawr08:1308:13
Conwy08:1908:19
Llandudno Junction08:2308:25
Colwyn Bay08:3008:31
Rhyl08:4108:41
Prestatyn08:4608:47
Flint09:0009:00
Chester09:1409:19
Crewe09:4009:47
Nantwich09:5409:55
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:0510:06
Wem10:1510:15
Shrewsbury10:2610:32
Wellington (Shropshire)10:4610:46
Telford Central10:5110:52
Wolverhampton11:0911:09
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2011:20
Birmingham New Street11:3011:36
Birmingham International11:49
10:397bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Stockport09:3809:39
Wilmslow09:4609:46
Crewe10:0510:08
Shrewsbury10:3710:39
Church Stretton10:5310:54
Ludlow11:0711:08
Leominster11:1811:18
Hereford11:3411:35
Abergavenny11:5811:58
Cwmbran12:1012:11
Newport (S. Wales)12:2212:23
Cardiff Central12:3712:39
Bridgend12:5812:58
Port Talbot Parkway13:1013:11
Neath13:1713:18
Swansea13:3313:37
Gowerton13:4813:48
Llanelli13:5413:56
Pembrey & Burry Port14:0114:02
Kidwelly14:0814:08
Ferryside14:1314:13
Carmarthen14:30
10:476ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury10:47
Wellington (Shropshire)10:5911:00
Oakengates11:0511:05
Telford Central11:0711:08
Shifnal11:1311:13
Cosford11:1811:18
Albrighton11:2111:21
Codsall11:2611:27
Bilbrook11:2911:29
Wolverhampton11:3611:37
Sandwell & Dudley11:4611:46
Birmingham New Street11:55
10:534bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven05:55
Johnston (Pembs)06:0306:03
Haverfordwest06:1006:10
Clarbeston Road06:1806:18
Clunderwen06:2506:25
Whitland06:3106:31
Carmarthen06:4706:50
Ferryside07:0007:00
Kidwelly07:0507:05
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1107:12
Llanelli07:1707:19
Gowerton07:2507:25
Swansea07:4007:44
Neath07:5407:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:0108:02
Pyle08:0908:09
Bridgend08:1608:17
Llanharan08:2408:24
Cardiff Central08:4008:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0309:05
Cwmbran09:1509:15
Abergavenny09:2809:28
Hereford09:5209:54
Leominster10:0610:07
Ludlow10:1710:18
Craven Arms10:2610:26
Church Stretton10:3810:39
Shrewsbury10:5210:53
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:1211:12
Nantwich11:2011:20
Crewe11:2911:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
11:167bHolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Valley08:1108:11
Rhosneigr08:1708:17
Ty Croes08:2008:20
Bodorgan08:2508:25
Llanfairpwll08:3408:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:4209:02
Llanfairfechan09:0909:09
Penmaenmawr09:1309:13
Conwy09:1909:19
Llandudno Junction09:2309:25
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Craven Arms11:3611:37
Ludlow11:4311:44
Hereford12:0612:08
Abergavenny12:3012:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (S. Wales)12:5612:57
Cardiff Central13:22
11:244bCardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us