desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 4th March
12:524bFishguard HarbourManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Fishguard Harbour07:50
Fishguard & Goodwick07:5307:53
Clarbeston Road08:1108:11
Clunderwen08:1908:19
Whitland08:2308:24
Carmarthen08:4309:00
Ferryside09:1009:10
Kidwelly09:1509:15
Pembrey & Burry Port09:2009:20
Llanelli09:2409:25
Gowerton09:3509:35
Swansea09:5109:55
Neath10:0510:06
Port Talbot Parkway10:1210:13
Bridgend10:2610:26
Cardiff Central10:4810:50
Newport (S. Wales)11:0211:04
Cwmbran11:1411:14
Abergavenny11:2711:27
Hereford11:5111:53
Leominster12:0512:06
Ludlow12:1612:17
Craven Arms12:2512:25
Church Stretton12:3812:38
Shrewsbury12:5212:54
Whitchurch (Shrops)13:1013:10
Nantwich13:1913:20
Crewe13:2813:30
Wilmslow13:4713:47
Stockport13:5813:58
Manchester Piccadilly14:15
12:585London EustonShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:23
Watford Junction10:37
Coventry11:2211:22
Birmingham International11:3311:33
Birmingham New Street11:4511:53
Wolverhampton12:1012:11
Telford Central12:2712:28
Wellington (Shropshire)12:4112:42
Shrewsbury12:58
13:093SwanseaShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Swansea09:15
Gowerton09:2609:26
Llanelli09:3209:34
Bynea09:3909:39
Llangennech09:4309:43
Pontarddulais09:4709:47
Pantyffynnon09:5409:55
Ammanford09:5809:58
Llandybie10:0210:02
Ffairfach10:1010:10
Llandeilo10:1210:15
Llangadog10:2410:24
Llanwrda10:2810:28
Llandovery10:3410:37
Cynghordy10:4510:45
Sugar Loaf10:5410:54
Llanwrtyd11:0011:05
Llangammarch11:1111:11
Garth (Powys)11:1511:15
Cilmeri11:2111:21
Builth Road11:2411:24
Llandrindod11:3611:40
Pen-Y-Bont11:4811:48
Dolau11:5311:53
Llanbister Road11:5911:59
Llangynllo12:0512:05
Knucklas12:1112:11
Knighton12:1612:18
Bucknell12:2412:24
Hopton Heath12:2812:28
Broome12:3212:32
Craven Arms12:4012:40
Church Stretton12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:09
13:147bHolyheadLlanelliCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0611:07
Llandudno Junction11:2311:25
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Church Stretton13:3013:30
Craven Arms13:3813:38
Ludlow13:4413:45
Hereford14:0914:11
Abergavenny14:3214:33
Newport (S. Wales)14:5414:56
Cardiff Central15:1015:13
Bridgend15:3215:32
Pyle15:3915:40
Port Talbot Parkway15:4915:49
Baglan15:5215:52
Briton Ferry15:5515:55
Neath15:5915:59
Skewen16:0316:03
Llansamlet16:0716:07
Swansea16:1516:23
Gowerton16:3416:34
Llanelli16:41
13:146Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street12:05
Sandwell & Dudley12:1312:13
Wolverhampton12:2412:25
Bilbrook12:3112:31
Codsall12:3312:34
Albrighton12:3812:38
Cosford12:4112:41
Shifnal12:4612:46
Telford Central12:5112:52
Oakengates12:5412:54
Wellington (Shropshire)12:5913:00
Shrewsbury13:14
13:195Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International12:09
Birmingham New Street12:2012:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2912:29
Wolverhampton12:4112:42
Telford Central12:5812:58
Wellington (Shropshire)13:0513:06
Shrewsbury13:1913:27
Welshpool13:4913:49
Newtown (Powys)14:0414:04
Caersws14:1314:13
Machynlleth14:4614:51
Dovey Junction14:5814:58
Borth15:0915:09
Aberystwyth15:25
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 4th March
12:524bFishguard HarbourManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Fishguard Harbour07:50
Fishguard & Goodwick07:5307:53
Clarbeston Road08:1108:11
Clunderwen08:1908:19
Whitland08:2308:24
Carmarthen08:4309:00
Ferryside09:1009:10
Kidwelly09:1509:15
Pembrey & Burry Port09:2009:20
Llanelli09:2409:25
Gowerton09:3509:35
Swansea09:5109:55
Neath10:0510:06
Port Talbot Parkway10:1210:13
Bridgend10:2610:26
Cardiff Central10:4810:50
Newport (S. Wales)11:0211:04
Cwmbran11:1411:14
Abergavenny11:2711:27
Hereford11:5111:53
Leominster12:0512:06
Ludlow12:1612:17
Craven Arms12:2512:25
Church Stretton12:3812:38
Shrewsbury12:5212:54
Whitchurch (Shrops)13:1013:10
Nantwich13:1913:20
Crewe13:2813:30
Wilmslow13:4713:47
Stockport13:5813:58
Manchester Piccadilly14:15
12:585London EustonShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:23
Watford Junction10:37
Coventry11:2211:22
Birmingham International11:3311:33
Birmingham New Street11:4511:53
Wolverhampton12:1012:11
Telford Central12:2712:28
Wellington (Shropshire)12:4112:42
Shrewsbury12:58
13:093SwanseaShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Swansea09:15
Gowerton09:2609:26
Llanelli09:3209:34
Bynea09:3909:39
Llangennech09:4309:43
Pontarddulais09:4709:47
Pantyffynnon09:5409:55
Ammanford09:5809:58
Llandybie10:0210:02
Ffairfach10:1010:10
Llandeilo10:1210:15
Llangadog10:2410:24
Llanwrda10:2810:28
Llandovery10:3410:37
Cynghordy10:4510:45
Sugar Loaf10:5410:54
Llanwrtyd11:0011:05
Llangammarch11:1111:11
Garth (Powys)11:1511:15
Cilmeri11:2111:21
Builth Road11:2411:24
Llandrindod11:3611:40
Pen-Y-Bont11:4811:48
Dolau11:5311:53
Llanbister Road11:5911:59
Llangynllo12:0512:05
Knucklas12:1112:11
Knighton12:1612:18
Bucknell12:2412:24
Hopton Heath12:2812:28
Broome12:3212:32
Craven Arms12:4012:40
Church Stretton12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:09
13:147bHolyheadLlanelliCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0611:07
Llandudno Junction11:2311:25
Colwyn Bay11:3011:31
Rhyl11:4111:41
Prestatyn11:4611:47
Flint12:0012:00
Chester12:1612:19
Wrexham General12:3412:34
Ruabon12:4112:41
Chirk12:4712:48
Gobowen12:5312:53
Shrewsbury13:1413:15
Church Stretton13:3013:30
Craven Arms13:3813:38
Ludlow13:4413:45
Hereford14:0914:11
Abergavenny14:3214:33
Newport (S. Wales)14:5414:56
Cardiff Central15:1015:13
Bridgend15:3215:32
Pyle15:3915:40
Port Talbot Parkway15:4915:49
Baglan15:5215:52
Briton Ferry15:5515:55
Neath15:5915:59
Skewen16:0316:03
Llansamlet16:0716:07
Swansea16:1516:23
Gowerton16:3416:34
Llanelli16:41
13:146Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street12:05
Sandwell & Dudley12:1312:13
Wolverhampton12:2412:25
Bilbrook12:3112:31
Codsall12:3312:34
Albrighton12:3812:38
Cosford12:4112:41
Shifnal12:4612:46
Telford Central12:5112:52
Oakengates12:5412:54
Wellington (Shropshire)12:5913:00
Shrewsbury13:14
13:195Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International12:09
Birmingham New Street12:2012:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2912:29
Wolverhampton12:4112:42
Telford Central12:5812:58
Wellington (Shropshire)13:0513:06
Shrewsbury13:1913:27
Welshpool13:4913:49
Newtown (Powys)14:0414:04
Caersws14:1314:13
Machynlleth14:4614:51
Dovey Junction14:5814:58
Borth15:0915:09
Aberystwyth15:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-02-27.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us
..