desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 4th May
11:164HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Valley08:1108:11
Rhosneigr08:1708:17
Ty Croes08:2008:20
Bodorgan08:2508:25
Llanfairpwll08:3408:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:4209:02
Llanfairfechan09:0909:09
Penmaenmawr09:1309:13
Conwy09:1909:19
Llandudno Junction09:2309:25
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Craven Arms11:3611:37
Ludlow11:4311:44
Hereford12:0612:08
Abergavenny12:3012:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (S. Wales)12:5612:57
Cardiff Central13:22
11:196ShrewsburyTelford CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury11:19
Wellington (Shropshire)11:3111:32
Oakengates11:3711:37
Telford Central11:39
11:244bCardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
11:277CreweAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Crewe10:40
Shrewsbury11:2511:27
Welshpool11:4911:49
Newtown (Powys)12:0412:04
Caersws12:1312:13
Machynlleth12:4612:51
Dovey Junction12:5812:58
Borth13:0913:09
Aberystwyth13:25
11:334AberystwythCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth09:30
Borth09:4209:43
Dovey Junction09:5309:54
Machynlleth10:0210:07
Caersws10:3310:33
Newtown (Powys)10:4510:46
Welshpool11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:2611:33
Crewe12:02
11:394Manchester PiccadillyMilford HavenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly10:30
Stockport10:3810:39
Wilmslow10:4610:46
Crewe11:0511:08
Shrewsbury11:3711:39
Church Stretton11:5311:54
Ludlow12:0712:08
Leominster12:1812:18
Hereford12:3412:35
Abergavenny12:5812:58
Cwmbran13:1013:11
Newport (S. Wales)13:2213:23
Cardiff Central13:3913:41
Bridgend14:0314:04
Port Talbot Parkway14:1714:18
Neath14:2414:25
Swansea14:3414:37
Gowerton14:5114:51
Llanelli14:5514:56
Pembrey & Burry Port15:0215:02
Carmarthen15:2215:28
Whitland15:4315:43
Clunderwen15:5015:50
Clarbeston Road15:5715:57
Haverfordwest16:0516:06
Johnston (Pembs)16:1416:14
Milford Haven16:29
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 4th May
11:144HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Valley08:1108:11
Rhosneigr08:1708:17
Ty Croes08:2008:20
Bodorgan08:2508:25
Llanfairpwll08:3408:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:4209:02
Llanfairfechan09:0909:09
Penmaenmawr09:1309:13
Conwy09:1909:19
Llandudno Junction09:2309:25
Colwyn Bay09:3009:31
Rhyl09:4109:41
Prestatyn09:4609:47
Flint10:0010:00
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:36
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1411:16
Craven Arms11:3611:37
Ludlow11:4311:44
Hereford12:0612:08
Abergavenny12:3012:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (S. Wales)12:5612:57
Cardiff Central13:22
11:146Telford CentralShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Telford Central10:52
Oakengates10:5410:54
Wellington (Shropshire)10:5911:00
Shrewsbury11:14
11:15Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street09:00
Wolverhampton09:50
Telford Central10:3510:35
Wellington (Shropshire)10:5010:50
Shrewsbury11:15
11:194bCardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:21
Newport (S. Wales)09:3409:36
Cwmbran09:4609:46
Pontypool & New Inn09:5109:52
Abergavenny10:0110:01
Hereford10:2510:27
Ludlow10:4710:48
Craven Arms10:5610:56
Church Stretton11:0511:05
Shrewsbury11:1911:24
Gobowen11:4211:43
Chirk11:4711:48
Ruabon11:5411:54
Wrexham General12:0112:02
Chester12:1912:23
Flint12:3512:36
Prestatyn12:4912:49
Rhyl12:5512:55
Colwyn Bay13:0513:06
Llandudno Junction13:1113:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:2913:30
Llanfairpwll13:3613:36
Bodorgan13:4613:46
Ty Croes13:5013:51
Rhosneigr13:5413:54
Valley13:5914:00
Holyhead14:13
11:257CreweAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Crewe10:40
Shrewsbury11:2511:27
Welshpool11:4911:49
Newtown (Powys)12:0412:04
Caersws12:1312:13
Machynlleth12:4612:51
Dovey Junction12:5812:58
Borth13:0913:09
Aberystwyth13:25
11:264AberystwythCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth09:30
Borth09:4209:43
Dovey Junction09:5309:54
Machynlleth10:0210:07
Caersws10:3310:33
Newtown (Powys)10:4510:46
Welshpool11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:2611:33
Crewe12:02
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us