desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 5th August
13:253Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:21
Newport (S. Wales)11:3411:36
Cwmbran11:4611:46
Pontypool & New Inn11:5111:52
Abergavenny12:0112:01
Hereford12:2512:27
Ludlow12:4712:48
Craven Arms12:5612:56
Church Stretton13:0513:05
Shrewsbury13:2113:25
Gobowen13:4313:44
Chirk13:4813:49
Ruabon13:5513:55
Wrexham General14:0114:02
Chester14:1914:23
Flint14:3514:36
Prestatyn14:4914:49
Rhyl14:5514:55
Colwyn Bay15:0515:06
Llandudno Junction15:1115:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:2915:31
Llanfairpwll15:3615:37
Bodorgan15:4715:47
Ty Croes15:5115:51
Rhosneigr15:5415:54
Valley16:0016:00
Holyhead16:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
13:295Birmingham InternationalAberystwyth / PwllheliCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham International12:09
Birmingham New Street12:2012:25
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:3112:31
Wolverhampton12:4212:43
Telford Central12:5912:59
Wellington (Shropshire)13:0513:06
Shrewsbury13:1913:29
Welshpool13:5013:51
Newtown (Powys)14:0414:05
Caersws14:1214:12
Machynlleth14:4214:49
Dovey Junction14:5514:56
Borth15:0515:06
Aberystwyth15:18
Machynlleth14:4214:56
Dovey Junction15:0215:02
Penhelig15:1115:11
Aberdovey15:1415:15
Tywyn15:2415:25
Tonfanau15:2915:29
Llwyngwril15:3515:35
Fairbourne15:4315:44
Morfa Mawddach15:4515:45
Barmouth15:5515:57
Llanaber16:0016:00
Talybont16:0416:04
Dyffryn Ardudwy16:0716:07
Llanbedr16:1116:11
Pensarn (Gwynedd)16:1316:13
Llandanwg16:1516:15
Harlech16:2116:29
Tygwyn16:3216:32
Talsarnau16:3516:35
Llandecwyn16:3816:38
Penrhyndeudraeth16:4116:42
Minffordd16:4516:45
Porthmadog16:5316:53
Criccieth17:0017:00
Penychain17:0517:05
Abererch17:0817:08
Pwllheli17:18
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
13:344Aberystwyth / PwllheliBirmingham InternationalCalling points
ArrDep
Pwllheli09:34
Abererch09:3709:37
Penychain09:4009:40
Criccieth09:4709:48
Porthmadog09:5609:57
Minffordd10:0110:01
Penrhyndeudraeth10:0510:05
Llandecwyn10:0710:07
Talsarnau10:0910:09
Tygwyn10:1210:12
Harlech10:2010:26
Llandanwg10:3110:31
Pensarn (Gwynedd)10:3210:32
Llanbedr10:3510:35
Dyffryn Ardudwy10:3910:39
Talybont10:4210:42
Llanaber10:4610:46
Barmouth10:5111:01
Morfa Mawddach11:0511:05
Fairbourne11:0811:09
Llwyngwril11:1511:15
Tonfanau11:2211:22
Tywyn11:2911:30
Aberdovey11:3611:36
Penhelig11:3811:38
Dovey Junction11:4911:49
Machynlleth11:5712:04
Aberystwyth11:30
Borth11:4111:41
Dovey Junction11:5111:53
Machynlleth11:5912:04
Caersws12:3312:33
Newtown (Powys)12:4012:40
Welshpool12:5412:55
Shrewsbury13:1713:34
Wellington (Shropshire)13:4713:48
Telford Central13:5313:54
Wolverhampton14:1114:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge14:2314:23
Birmingham New Street14:3014:36
Birmingham International14:48
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
13:407bManchester PiccadillyMilford HavenCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:30
Stockport12:3812:39
Wilmslow12:4612:46
Crewe13:0613:08
Shrewsbury13:3713:40
Ludlow14:0514:06
Leominster14:1614:16
Hereford14:3214:33
Abergavenny14:5614:56
Cwmbran15:0815:09
Newport (S. Wales)15:2115:22
Cardiff Central15:3915:39
Bridgend16:0116:01
Port Talbot Parkway16:1316:14
Neath16:2016:21
Swansea16:3316:40
Gowerton16:5116:51
Llanelli16:5716:59
Pembrey & Burry Port17:0417:05
Kidwelly17:1117:11
Ferryside17:1617:16
Carmarthen17:2817:31
Whitland17:4517:46
Clunderwen17:5217:52
Clarbeston Road18:0018:00
Haverfordwest18:0818:08
Johnston (Pembs)18:1618:16
Milford Haven18:31
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
13:476ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Shrewsbury13:47
Wellington (Shropshire)13:5914:00
Oakengates14:0514:05
Telford Central14:0714:08
Shifnal14:1314:13
Cosford14:1814:18
Albrighton14:2114:21
Codsall14:2614:27
Bilbrook14:2914:29
Wolverhampton14:3614:37
Sandwell & Dudley14:4514:46
Birmingham New Street14:55
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
13:594bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Milford Haven09:08
Johnston (Pembs)09:1609:16
Haverfordwest09:2309:23
Clarbeston Road09:3109:31
Clunderwen09:3809:38
Whitland09:4409:44
Carmarthen10:0310:06
Pembrey & Burry Port10:2510:25
Llanelli10:3110:32
Swansea10:4910:55
Neath11:0511:06
Port Talbot Parkway11:1211:13
Bridgend11:2511:26
Cardiff Central11:4612:05
Newport (S. Wales)12:1712:19
Cwmbran12:2912:29
Abergavenny12:4212:42
Hereford13:0613:08
Leominster13:2013:21
Ludlow13:3113:32
Shrewsbury13:5813:59
Crewe14:2814:30
Wilmslow14:4714:47
Stockport14:5814:58
Manchester Piccadilly15:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 5th August
13:323SwanseaShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Swansea09:33
Gowerton09:4409:44
Llanelli09:5109:54
Bynea09:5709:57
Llangennech10:0110:01
Pontarddulais10:0510:05
Pantyffynnon10:1210:13
Ammanford10:1610:16
Llandybie10:2010:20
Ffairfach10:2810:28
Llandeilo10:3010:33
Llangadog10:4210:42
Llanwrda10:4610:46
Llandovery10:5210:55
Cynghordy11:0311:03
Sugar Loaf11:1211:12
Llanwrtyd11:1811:20
Llangammarch11:2611:26
Garth (Powys)11:3011:30
Cilmeri11:3611:36
Builth Road11:3911:39
Llandrindod11:5112:01
Pen-Y-Bont12:0912:09
Dolau12:1412:14
Llanbister Road12:2012:20
Llangynllo12:2512:25
Knucklas12:3212:32
Knighton12:3712:40
Bucknell12:4612:46
Hopton Heath12:5012:50
Broome12:5512:55
Craven Arms13:0213:02
Church Stretton13:1713:17
Shrewsbury13:32
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
13:377bManchester PiccadillyMilford HavenCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:30
Stockport12:3812:39
Wilmslow12:4612:46
Crewe13:0613:08
Shrewsbury13:3713:40
Ludlow14:0514:06
Leominster14:1614:16
Hereford14:3214:33
Abergavenny14:5614:56
Cwmbran15:0815:09
Newport (S. Wales)15:2115:22
Cardiff Central15:3915:39
Bridgend16:0116:01
Port Talbot Parkway16:1316:14
Neath16:2016:21
Swansea16:3316:40
Gowerton16:5116:51
Llanelli16:5716:59
Pembrey & Burry Port17:0417:05
Kidwelly17:1117:11
Ferryside17:1617:16
Carmarthen17:2817:31
Whitland17:4517:46
Clunderwen17:5217:52
Clarbeston Road18:0018:00
Haverfordwest18:0818:08
Johnston (Pembs)18:1618:16
Milford Haven18:31
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
13:584bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Milford Haven09:08
Johnston (Pembs)09:1609:16
Haverfordwest09:2309:23
Clarbeston Road09:3109:31
Clunderwen09:3809:38
Whitland09:4409:44
Carmarthen10:0310:06
Pembrey & Burry Port10:2510:25
Llanelli10:3110:32
Swansea10:4910:55
Neath11:0511:06
Port Talbot Parkway11:1211:13
Bridgend11:2511:26
Cardiff Central11:4612:05
Newport (S. Wales)12:1712:19
Cwmbran12:2912:29
Abergavenny12:4212:42
Hereford13:0613:08
Leominster13:2013:21
Ludlow13:3113:32
Shrewsbury13:5813:59
Crewe14:2814:30
Wilmslow14:4714:47
Stockport14:5814:58
Manchester Piccadilly15:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
14:117bCreweShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Crewe13:20
Nantwich13:2813:28
Wrenbury13:3513:35
Whitchurch (Shrops)13:4313:43
Prees13:4913:49
Wem13:5513:55
Yorton14:0114:01
Shrewsbury14:11
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
14:146Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street13:05
Sandwell & Dudley13:1313:13
Wolverhampton13:2413:25
Bilbrook13:3113:31
Codsall13:3313:34
Albrighton13:3813:38
Cosford13:4113:41
Shifnal13:4613:46
Telford Central13:5113:52
Oakengates13:5413:54
Wellington (Shropshire)13:5914:00
Shrewsbury14:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
14:193AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Aberystwyth12:30
Borth12:4112:41
Dovey Junction12:5212:57
Machynlleth13:0413:06
Caersws13:3213:33
Newtown (Powys)13:3913:40
Welshpool13:5413:54
Shrewsbury14:19
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-07-31.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Website by A1contact us