Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st November
10:127bCreweShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe09:20
Nantwich09:2809:28
Wrenbury09:3409:34
Whitchurch (Shrops)09:4209:42
Prees09:4809:48
Wem09:5409:54
Yorton10:0010:00
Shrewsbury10:12
10:156Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street09:05
Sandwell & Dudley09:1309:13
Wolverhampton09:2409:25
Bilbrook09:3109:31
Codsall09:3309:34
Albrighton09:3809:38
Cosford09:4109:41
Shifnal09:4609:46
Telford Central09:5109:52
Oakengates09:5409:54
Wellington (Shropshire)09:5910:00
Shrewsbury10:15
10:194Birmingham InternationalHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International09:09
Birmingham New Street09:2009:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2909:29
Wolverhampton09:4209:42
Telford Central09:5809:58
Wellington (Shropshire)10:0510:05
Shrewsbury10:1910:23
Gobowen10:4210:42
Chirk10:4710:48
Ruabon10:5410:54
Wrexham General11:0011:01
Chester11:2111:24
Flint11:3811:39
Prestatyn11:5211:52
Rhyl11:5811:58
Colwyn Bay12:0812:09
Llandudno Junction12:1412:15
Bangor (Gwynedd)12:3212:33
Llanfairpwll12:3912:40
Bodorgan12:5012:50
Ty Croes12:5412:55
Rhosneigr12:5812:58
Valley13:0313:04
Holyhead13:12
10:294HolyheadBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead07:15
Valley07:2107:21
Rhosneigr07:2607:26
Ty Croes07:3007:30
Bodorgan07:3407:34
Llanfairpwll07:4407:44
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:5208:02
Llanfairfechan08:0908:09
Penmaenmawr08:1308:13
Conwy08:1908:19
Llandudno Junction08:2308:25
Colwyn Bay08:3008:31
Rhyl08:4108:41
Prestatyn08:4608:47
Flint09:0009:00
Chester09:1509:20
Wrexham General09:3609:36
Ruabon09:4309:43
Chirk09:4909:50
Gobowen09:5509:55
Shrewsbury10:2910:33
Wellington (Shropshire)10:4610:46
Telford Central10:5310:53
Wolverhampton11:1111:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2211:22
Birmingham New Street11:2811:36
Birmingham International11:50
10:367bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Stockport09:3809:39
Wilmslow09:4609:46
Crewe10:0510:08
Shrewsbury10:3610:38
Church Stretton10:5310:54
Craven Arms11:0111:02
Ludlow11:0911:09
Leominster11:1911:20
Hereford11:4411:46
Abergavenny12:0812:09
Cwmbran12:2112:21
Newport (S. Wales)12:3512:37
Cardiff Central12:5313:04
Bridgend13:2313:23
Port Talbot Parkway13:3513:36
Neath13:4213:43
Swansea13:5514:05
Gowerton14:1614:16
Llanelli14:2214:24
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2914:30
Kidwelly14:3614:36
Ferryside14:4114:41
Carmarthen14:53
10:484bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven05:55
Johnston (Pembs)06:0306:03
Haverfordwest06:1006:10
Clarbeston Road06:1806:18
Clunderwen06:2506:25
Whitland06:3106:31
Carmarthen06:4706:50
Ferryside07:0007:00
Kidwelly07:0507:05
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1107:12
Llanelli07:1707:19
Gowerton07:2507:25
Swansea07:3807:44
Neath07:5407:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:0108:02
Pyle08:0908:09
Bridgend08:1608:17
Pencoed08:2308:23
Pontyclun08:3008:30
Cardiff Central08:4208:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0209:04
Cwmbran09:1409:14
Abergavenny09:2709:27
Hereford09:5109:53
Leominster10:0510:06
Ludlow10:1610:17
Craven Arms10:2510:25
Church Stretton10:3410:34
Shrewsbury10:4810:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:0611:06
Nantwich11:1511:16
Crewe11:2511:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st November
10:187bShrewsburyCreweCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury10:18
Yorton10:2810:28
Wem10:3010:31
Prees10:3910:39
Whitchurch (Shrops)10:4610:46
Wrenbury10:5310:53
Nantwich10:5910:59
Crewe11:09
10:234Birmingham InternationalHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International09:09
Birmingham New Street09:2009:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2909:29
Wolverhampton09:4209:42
Telford Central09:5809:58
Wellington (Shropshire)10:0510:05
Shrewsbury10:1910:23
Gobowen10:4210:42
Chirk10:4710:48
Ruabon10:5410:54
Wrexham General11:0011:01
Chester11:2111:24
Flint11:3811:39
Prestatyn11:5211:52
Rhyl11:5811:58
Colwyn Bay12:0812:09
Llandudno Junction12:1412:15
Bangor (Gwynedd)12:3212:33
Llanfairpwll12:3912:40
Bodorgan12:5012:50
Ty Croes12:5412:55
Rhosneigr12:5812:58
Valley13:0313:04
Holyhead13:12
10:334HolyheadBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead07:15
Valley07:2107:21
Rhosneigr07:2607:26
Ty Croes07:3007:30
Bodorgan07:3407:34
Llanfairpwll07:4407:44
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:5208:02
Llanfairfechan08:0908:09
Penmaenmawr08:1308:13
Conwy08:1908:19
Llandudno Junction08:2308:25
Colwyn Bay08:3008:31
Rhyl08:4108:41
Prestatyn08:4608:47
Flint09:0009:00
Chester09:1509:20
Wrexham General09:3609:36
Ruabon09:4309:43
Chirk09:4909:50
Gobowen09:5509:55
Shrewsbury10:2910:33
Wellington (Shropshire)10:4610:46
Telford Central10:5310:53
Wolverhampton11:1111:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge11:2211:22
Birmingham New Street11:2811:36
Birmingham International11:50
10:387bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Stockport09:3809:39
Wilmslow09:4609:46
Crewe10:0510:08
Shrewsbury10:3610:38
Church Stretton10:5310:54
Craven Arms11:0111:02
Ludlow11:0911:09
Leominster11:1911:20
Hereford11:4411:46
Abergavenny12:0812:09
Cwmbran12:2112:21
Newport (S. Wales)12:3512:37
Cardiff Central12:5313:04
Bridgend13:2313:23
Port Talbot Parkway13:3513:36
Neath13:4213:43
Swansea13:5514:05
Gowerton14:1614:16
Llanelli14:2214:24
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2914:30
Kidwelly14:3614:36
Ferryside14:4114:41
Carmarthen14:53
10:476ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury10:47
Wellington (Shropshire)10:5911:00
Oakengates11:0511:05
Telford Central11:0711:08
Shifnal11:1311:13
Cosford11:1811:18
Albrighton11:2111:21
Codsall11:2611:27
Bilbrook11:2911:29
Wolverhampton11:3611:37
Sandwell & Dudley11:4611:46
Birmingham New Street11:55
10:504bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven05:55
Johnston (Pembs)06:0306:03
Haverfordwest06:1006:10
Clarbeston Road06:1806:18
Clunderwen06:2506:25
Whitland06:3106:31
Carmarthen06:4706:50
Ferryside07:0007:00
Kidwelly07:0507:05
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1107:12
Llanelli07:1707:19
Gowerton07:2507:25
Swansea07:3807:44
Neath07:5407:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:0108:02
Pyle08:0908:09
Bridgend08:1608:17
Pencoed08:2308:23
Pontyclun08:3008:30
Cardiff Central08:4208:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0209:04
Cwmbran09:1409:14
Abergavenny09:2709:27
Hereford09:5109:53
Leominster10:0510:06
Ludlow10:1610:17
Craven Arms10:2510:25
Church Stretton10:3410:34
Shrewsbury10:4810:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:0611:06
Nantwich11:1511:16
Crewe11:2511:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us