desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sheffield railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sheffield
Managed by:
East Midlands Trains
Postcode:
S1 2BP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Sheffield Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th May
16:143aSheffieldLeedsCalling points
ArrDep
Sheffield16:14
Meadowhall16:2016:21
Rotherham Central16:2616:27
Swinton (South Yorks)16:3616:37
Bolton-Upon-Dearne16:4116:41
Goldthorpe16:4416:44
Thurnscoe16:4716:47
Moorthorpe16:5216:53
Fitzwilliam16:5716:59
Sandal & Agbrigg17:0517:05
Wakefield Westgate17:0917:09
Outwood17:1417:14
Leeds17:33
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:142cSheffieldManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Sheffield16:14
Dore16:2116:21
Grindleford16:2816:28
Hathersage16:3216:32
Bamford16:3516:36
Hope (Derbyshire)16:3916:39
Edale16:4716:47
Chinley16:5516:55
New Mills Central17:0217:02
Marple17:0717:07
Romiley17:1117:11
Bredbury17:1417:14
Manchester Piccadilly17:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:181bNottinghamLeedsCalling points
ArrDep
Nottingham15:17
Langley Mill15:3615:36
Alfreton15:4415:44
Chesterfield15:5515:55
Dronfield16:0216:02
Sheffield16:1416:18
Meadowhall16:2316:24
Barnsley16:4116:43
Wakefield Kirkgate16:5816:58
Leeds17:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
16:212PlymouthDundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth11:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2112:24
Tiverton Parkway12:3712:38
Taunton12:5012:51
Bristol Temple Meads13:2413:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:39
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:10
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2515:26
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1816:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:50
Leeds17:0417:08
York17:3017:32
Darlington17:5818:00
Durham18:1518:17
Newcastle18:3318:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2119:22
Dunbar19:4419:45
Edinburgh20:0920:14
Haymarket20:1620:17
Inverkeithing20:3020:31
Markinch21:0121:02
Ladybank21:0921:10
Cupar21:1921:20
Leuchars21:2621:28
Dundee21:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
16:246NewcastleReadingCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle14:35
Durham14:4714:48
Darlington15:0415:05
York15:3115:35
Doncaster15:5715:59
Sheffield16:2016:24
Derby16:5116:53
Birmingham New Street17:2817:33
Leamington Spa18:0018:01
Banbury18:1818:19
Oxford18:4018:43
Reading19:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
16:241aSheffieldDoncasterCalling points
ArrDep
Sheffield16:24
Meadowhall16:2816:29
Rotherham Central16:3616:37
Swinton (South Yorks)16:4816:48
Mexborough16:5016:51
Conisbrough16:5516:55
Doncaster17:07
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th May
16:141bNottinghamLeedsCalling points
ArrDep
Nottingham15:17
Langley Mill15:3615:36
Alfreton15:4415:44
Chesterfield15:5515:55
Dronfield16:0216:02
Sheffield16:1416:18
Meadowhall16:2316:24
Barnsley16:4116:43
Wakefield Kirkgate16:5816:58
Leeds17:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
16:182PlymouthDundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth11:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2112:24
Tiverton Parkway12:3712:38
Taunton12:5012:51
Bristol Temple Meads13:2413:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:39
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:10
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2515:26
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1816:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:50
Leeds17:0417:08
York17:3017:32
Darlington17:5818:00
Durham18:1518:17
Newcastle18:3318:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2119:22
Dunbar19:4419:45
Edinburgh20:0920:14
Haymarket20:1620:17
Inverkeithing20:3020:31
Markinch21:0121:02
Ladybank21:0921:10
Cupar21:1921:20
Leuchars21:2621:28
Dundee21:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
16:204aScarboroughSheffieldCalling points
ArrDep
Scarborough13:28
Seamer13:3313:33
Filey13:4313:43
Hunmanby13:4813:48
Bempton13:5813:58
Bridlington14:0514:11
Driffield14:2414:24
Beverley14:3614:37
Cottingham14:4314:43
Hull14:5314:57
Brough15:0815:09
Goole15:2415:24
Doncaster15:4815:49
Meadowhall16:0916:10
Sheffield16:20
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:206NewcastleReadingCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle14:35
Durham14:4714:48
Darlington15:0415:05
York15:3115:35
Doncaster15:5715:59
Sheffield16:2016:24
Derby16:5116:53
Birmingham New Street17:2817:33
Leamington Spa18:0018:01
Banbury18:1818:19
Oxford18:4018:43
Reading19:10
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
16:253aYorkSheffieldCalling points
ArrDep
York15:02
Ulleskelf15:1215:12
Church Fenton15:1615:17
Sherburn-In-Elmet15:2115:21
Pontefract Baghill15:3915:40
Moorthorpe15:5215:52
Swinton (South Yorks)16:0216:03
Rotherham Central16:1216:12
Meadowhall16:1716:18
Sheffield16:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:281bHuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
ArrDep
Huddersfield15:13
Lockwood15:1615:16
Berry Brow15:1815:19
Honley15:2215:22
Brockholes15:2415:25
Stocksmoor15:2915:29
Shepley15:3115:31
Denby Dale15:3615:36
Penistone15:4315:44
Silkstone Common15:4915:49
Dodworth15:5215:53
Barnsley16:0016:01
Wombwell16:0616:06
Chapeltown (South Yorks)16:1216:13
Meadowhall16:2016:21
Sheffield16:28
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 30Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield - Retford and Lincoln
Timetable 31Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Timetable 33Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York (Local Services Only)
Timetable 34Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Timetable 49Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 53Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Timetable 78Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Timetable 89Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Website by A1contact us