desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 31st May
07:552NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle07:55
Durham08:0708:09
Darlington08:2608:27
York08:5508:58
Peterborough10:0410:05
London Kings Cross10:56
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
08:003NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle08:00
Durham08:1208:13
Darlington08:3008:31
Northallerton08:4208:42
Thirsk08:5008:50
York09:0909:11
Leeds09:3409:44
Huddersfield10:0110:02
Manchester Piccadilly10:36
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
08:552NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle08:55
Durham09:0709:08
Darlington09:2609:28
York09:5509:58
Peterborough11:0211:04
London Kings Cross11:55
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
09:007NewcastleSunderlandCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle09:00
Heworth09:0609:07
Sunderland09:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
09:066NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle09:06
Durham09:1809:19
Darlington09:3509:36
Northallerton09:4709:47
York10:1010:12
Leeds10:3610:44
Huddersfield11:0111:02
Manchester Piccadilly11:34
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
09:107NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDep
Newcastle09:10
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:1709:18
Wylam09:2609:26
Prudhoe09:3009:30
Stocksfield09:3509:35
Riding Mill09:3909:39
Corbridge09:4309:43
Hexham09:4809:49
Haydon Bridge09:5809:58
Bardon Mill10:0410:04
Haltwhistle10:1110:11
Brampton (Cumbria)10:2610:27
Wetheral10:3510:35
Carlisle10:47
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 31st May
00:052London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross21:00
Peterborough21:4721:48
York22:5322:56
Northallerton23:1423:17
Darlington23:2823:30
Durham23:4623:48
Newcastle00:05
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
09:487SunderlandMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
ArrDep
Sunderland09:28
Heworth09:3909:39
Newcastle09:4809:50
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:59
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
10:062LeedsEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Leeds08:30
York08:5509:00
Northallerton09:1809:21
Darlington09:3209:35
Durham09:5109:53
Newcastle10:0610:12
Morpeth10:2510:28
Alnmouth10:4210:45
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:0711:09
Dunbar11:3111:33
Edinburgh11:58
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
10:153Manchester AirportNewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:29
Manchester Piccadilly07:4407:47
Stalybridge07:5908:00
Huddersfield08:1708:18
Dewsbury08:2708:27
Leeds08:4008:43
York09:0609:08
Northallerton09:2809:29
Darlington09:4009:41
Durham09:5709:57
Chester-Le-Street10:0310:03
Newcastle10:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
10:217Metrocentre (Gateshead)NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Metrocentre (Gateshead)10:10
Dunston10:1310:13
Newcastle10:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
10:242EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:00
Newcastle10:2410:29
Durham10:4110:42
Darlington10:5911:01
Northallerton11:1111:12
York11:3211:34
Doncaster11:5611:57
Retford12:1012:11
Peterborough12:5012:51
London Kings Cross13:42
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Website by A1contact us