hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd September
East Coast20:55NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle20:55
Morpeth21:2521:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick On Tweed23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick On Tweed (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick On Tweed
Dunbar23:4023:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunbar (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh00:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern21:1810NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle21:18
Metrocentre21:2521:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Wylam21:3421:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe21:3821:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill21:4721:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge21:5121:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haydon Bridge22:0622:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haydon Bridge (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haydon Bridge
Bardon Mill22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bardon Mill (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bardon Mill
Haltwhistle22:1922:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Brampton Cumbria22:3522:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Brampton Cumbria (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Brampton Cumbria
Wetheral22:4322:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wetheral (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wetheral
Carlisle22:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:303MetrocentreMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Metrocentre21:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle21:2821:30
Heworth21:3621:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland21:5021:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Hartlepool22:1422:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaton Carew (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham Cleve22:2622:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Billingham Cleve (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Billingham Cleve
Stockton22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stockton (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stockton
Thornaby22:3922:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough22:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountryPlymouthNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Plymouth14:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Plymouth
Newcastle21:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:40NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle21:40
Edinburgh00:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2017-09-23 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountry21:40NewcastleAlnmouthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle21:40
Alnmouth22:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sat 2017-09-23 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd September
Northern21:046NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Nunthorpe19:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane19:2819:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton19:3119:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Marton
James Cook19:3319:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from James Cook
Middlesbrough19:4019:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton19:5319:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham Cleve20:0120:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham Cleve to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham Cleve
Seaton Carew20:0720:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool20:1220:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaham20:2820:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland20:3820:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth20:5320:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle21:04
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry21:10DunbarNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Dunbar18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick On Tweed19:1519:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick On Tweed to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick On Tweed
Alnmouth20:1020:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle21:10
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express21:132Manchester VicNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Manchester Vic18:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Vic to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Vic
Huddersfield19:2019:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York20:0620:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton20:2820:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:4020:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:5720:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:13
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:1310CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle19:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle20:1020:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Hexham20:2820:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge20:3320:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe20:4520:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Metrocentre20:5921:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle21:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry21:282PlymouthNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Plymouth14:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes14:4914:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot15:0115:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids15:2115:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway15:3615:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton15:4915:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple M16:2516:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple M to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bristol Temple M
Bristol Parkway16:3816:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa17:0917:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham N St17:5618:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham N St to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Birmingham N St
Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn
Derby18:4018:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield19:0219:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield19:1719:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgt19:5019:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgt to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 19:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wakefield Westgt
Leeds20:0420:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York20:3020:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington20:5720:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:1421:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:28
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:283MetrocentreMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre21:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston21:2221:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Sat 2017-09-23 21:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle21:2821:30
Middlesbrough22:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Sat 2017-09-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-09-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us