Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd December
09:147MorpethNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morpeth08:49
Cramlington08:5708:57
Manors09:1009:11
Newcastle09:14
09:149Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street06:12
Manchester Victoria06:4406:46
Stalybridge06:5806:58
Huddersfield07:1607:17
Dewsbury07:2507:26
Leeds07:3907:43
York08:0608:08
Northallerton08:2808:29
Darlington08:4008:41
Durham08:5708:57
Newcastle09:14
09:272Birmingham New StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:00
Derby06:3306:35
Chesterfield06:5306:54
Sheffield07:0607:09
Wakefield Westgate07:3607:37
Leeds07:5007:57
York08:2208:29
Darlington08:5708:58
Durham09:1409:15
Newcastle09:2709:35
Alnmouth09:5810:00
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:1910:21
Edinburgh11:0611:11
Haymarket11:1411:16
Motherwell11:5311:54
Glasgow Central12:12
09:283Glasgow CentralLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:50
Motherwell07:0407:06
Haymarket07:4607:48
Edinburgh07:5208:00
Alnmouth08:5909:00
Newcastle09:2809:30
Durham09:4209:43
Darlington10:0010:01
York10:2810:31
Doncaster10:5610:58
Newark North Gate11:2011:21
Peterborough11:4911:52
London Kings Cross12:43
09:295HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham08:45
Corbridge08:5008:50
Riding Mill08:5408:54
Stocksfield08:5808:58
Prudhoe09:0209:03
Wylam09:0709:07
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:1609:16
Dunston09:1909:19
Newcastle09:2909:30
Heworth09:3609:37
Sunderland09:4909:50
Seaham09:5809:58
Hartlepool10:1310:15
Seaton Carew10:1910:19
Billingham10:2610:26
Stockton10:3310:33
Thornaby10:3910:39
Middlesbrough10:4610:49
James Cook Univ Hospital10:5710:57
Marton11:0011:00
Gypsy Lane11:0311:03
Nunthorpe11:10
09:392DundeePlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Dundee06:32
Leuchars06:4406:46
Cupar06:5306:54
Ladybank07:0207:03
Markinch07:1007:11
Kirkcaldy07:2007:21
Inverkeithing07:3907:41
Haymarket07:5807:59
Edinburgh08:0408:10
Berwick-Upon-Tweed08:4908:51
Newcastle09:3909:42
Durham09:5409:56
Darlington10:1110:13
York10:4110:45
Leeds11:0811:11
Wakefield Westgate11:2211:24
Sheffield11:5111:55
Chesterfield12:0712:09
Derby12:2812:30
Tamworth High Level12:4812:49
Birmingham New Street13:0813:17
Cheltenham Spa13:5714:00
Bristol Parkway14:2914:31
Bristol Temple Meads14:4214:45
Taunton15:1615:17
Tiverton Parkway15:2815:29
Exeter St Davids15:4315:44
Newton Abbot16:0316:04
Totnes16:1916:20
Plymouth16:48
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd December
09:109NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle09:10
Durham09:2209:23
Darlington09:3909:40
Northallerton09:5109:51
York10:1410:16
Leeds10:3910:44
Huddersfield11:0111:02
Manchester Victoria11:3311:35
Liverpool Lime Street12:08
09:152NewcastleMorpethCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle09:15
Manors09:1709:17
Cramlington09:2709:28
Morpeth09:36
09:248NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle09:24
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:3109:32
Prudhoe09:4209:42
Hexham09:5509:55
Haltwhistle10:1410:14
Carlisle10:46
09:305HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham08:45
Corbridge08:5008:50
Riding Mill08:5408:54
Stocksfield08:5808:58
Prudhoe09:0209:03
Wylam09:0709:07
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:1609:16
Dunston09:1909:19
Newcastle09:2909:30
Heworth09:3609:37
Sunderland09:4909:50
Seaham09:5809:58
Hartlepool10:1310:15
Seaton Carew10:1910:19
Billingham10:2610:26
Stockton10:3310:33
Thornaby10:3910:39
Middlesbrough10:4610:49
James Cook Univ Hospital10:5710:57
Marton11:0011:00
Gypsy Lane11:0311:03
Nunthorpe11:10
09:303Glasgow CentralLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:50
Motherwell07:0407:06
Haymarket07:4607:48
Edinburgh07:5208:00
Alnmouth08:5909:00
Newcastle09:2809:30
Durham09:4209:43
Darlington10:0010:01
York10:2810:31
Doncaster10:5610:58
Newark North Gate11:2011:21
Peterborough11:4911:52
London Kings Cross12:43
09:354NewcastleSouthampton CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle09:35
Durham09:4709:49
Darlington10:0610:07
York10:3310:35
Doncaster10:5710:59
Sheffield11:2011:24
Derby11:5111:53
Birmingham New Street12:2712:33
Leamington Spa12:5813:00
Banbury13:2113:22
Oxford13:4113:44
Reading14:1114:16
Basingstoke14:3914:40
Winchester14:5414:55
Southampton Airport Pkway15:0915:10
Southampton Central15:17
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us