Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th September
14:384EdinburghPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:06
Dunbar13:2613:28
Alnmouth14:0714:09
Newcastle14:3814:42
Durham14:5314:56
Darlington15:1115:13
York15:4115:45
Leeds16:0916:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2216:23
Sheffield16:5116:54
Chesterfield17:0617:07
Derby17:2517:28
Burton-On-Trent17:3717:38
Birmingham New Street18:0518:12
Cheltenham Spa18:5218:52
Gloucester19:0119:06
Bristol Parkway19:3119:33
Bristol Temple Meads19:4319:45
Taunton20:1720:18
Tiverton Parkway20:2920:30
Exeter St Davids20:4320:45
Newton Abbot21:0221:04
Totnes21:1521:16
Plymouth21:46
14:402London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:30
Peterborough12:1512:16
Newark North Gate12:4312:44
Doncaster13:0813:10
York13:3113:36
Darlington14:0514:07
Durham14:2314:25
Newcastle14:4014:44
Alnmouth15:0915:10
Edinburgh16:13
14:417Metrocentre (Gateshead)NewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:31
Dunston14:3414:34
Newcastle14:41
14:433ReadingNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Reading09:40
Oxford10:0410:07
Banbury10:2810:29
Leamington Spa10:4610:47
Birmingham New Street11:1811:30
Derby12:0612:16
Sheffield12:4412:47
Doncaster13:1813:19
York13:4013:48
Darlington14:1314:14
Durham14:3014:31
Newcastle14:43
14:522London Kings CrossInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross12:00
York13:5213:55
Darlington14:2114:23
Newcastle14:5214:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed15:3915:41
Edinburgh16:2216:33
Haymarket16:3716:39
Falkirk Grahamston17:0417:05
Stirling17:1917:23
Gleneagles17:3817:40
Perth17:5718:02
Pitlochry18:3018:31
Kingussie19:1519:16
Aviemore19:2819:29
Inverness20:06
14:527NunthorpeHexhamCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe13:16
Gypsy Lane13:1813:18
Marton13:2013:20
James Cook Univ Hospital13:2313:23
Middlesbrough13:3113:32
Thornaby13:3713:37
Stockton13:4213:43
Billingham13:5013:50
Seaton Carew13:5613:56
Hartlepool14:0114:02
Seaham14:1714:17
Sunderland14:2714:30
Heworth14:4114:42
Newcastle14:5214:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:0115:02
Wylam15:1015:10
Prudhoe15:1415:14
Stocksfield15:1915:19
Riding Mill15:2315:23
Corbridge15:2715:27
Hexham15:37
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th September
14:3511NewcastleReadingCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle14:35
Durham14:4714:48
Darlington15:0415:05
York15:3115:35
Doncaster15:5715:58
Sheffield16:2016:24
Derby16:5116:53
Birmingham New Street17:2717:33
Leamington Spa17:5918:00
Banbury18:1818:19
Oxford18:4018:43
Reading19:10
14:362PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth07:25
Totnes07:4907:50
Newton Abbot08:0108:03
Exeter St Davids08:2008:24
Tiverton Parkway08:3608:37
Taunton08:4908:51
Bristol Temple Meads09:2509:30
Bristol Parkway09:3809:39
Cheltenham Spa10:0910:11
Birmingham New Street10:5511:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26
Derby11:3811:44
Chesterfield12:0212:03
Sheffield12:1712:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0113:08
York13:3013:32
Darlington14:0014:01
Durham14:1714:18
Newcastle14:3014:36
Morpeth14:4814:50
Dunbar15:4015:41
Edinburgh16:05
14:424EdinburghPlymouthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh13:06
Dunbar13:2613:28
Alnmouth14:0714:09
Newcastle14:3814:42
Durham14:5314:56
Darlington15:1115:13
York15:4115:45
Leeds16:0916:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2216:23
Sheffield16:5116:54
Chesterfield17:0617:07
Derby17:2517:28
Burton-On-Trent17:3717:38
Birmingham New Street18:0518:12
Cheltenham Spa18:5218:52
Gloucester19:0119:06
Bristol Parkway19:3119:33
Bristol Temple Meads19:4319:45
Taunton20:1720:18
Tiverton Parkway20:2920:30
Exeter St Davids20:4320:45
Newton Abbot21:0221:04
Totnes21:1521:16
Plymouth21:46
14:442London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:30
Peterborough12:1512:16
Newark North Gate12:4312:44
Doncaster13:0813:10
York13:3113:36
Darlington14:0514:07
Durham14:2314:25
Newcastle14:4014:44
Alnmouth15:0915:10
Edinburgh16:13
14:447NewcastleMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle14:44
Dunston14:4914:49
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:54
14:542London Kings CrossInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross12:00
York13:5213:55
Darlington14:2114:23
Newcastle14:5214:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed15:3915:41
Edinburgh16:2216:33
Haymarket16:3716:39
Falkirk Grahamston17:0417:05
Stirling17:1917:23
Gleneagles17:3817:40
Perth17:5718:02
Pitlochry18:3018:31
Kingussie19:1519:16
Aviemore19:2819:29
Inverness20:06
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us