Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 1st August
06:523Berwick-Upon-TweedLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00
Alnmouth06:2006:21
Morpeth06:3606:37
Newcastle06:5206:55
Durham07:0707:08
Darlington07:2507:31
York07:5808:02
Retford08:3308:36
London Kings Cross10:04
06:545MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough05:45
Thornaby05:5005:50
Eaglescliffe05:5505:55
Allens West05:5805:58
Dinsdale06:0406:04
Darlington06:1406:14
Durham06:3506:35
Chester-Le-Street06:4206:42
Newcastle06:54
06:557HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hexham06:12
Corbridge06:1706:17
Riding Mill06:2106:21
Stocksfield06:2506:25
Prudhoe06:2906:30
Wylam06:3406:34
Blaydon06:4006:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:4506:45
Newcastle06:5507:00
Heworth07:0607:07
Sunderland07:1807:19
Seaham07:2707:27
Hartlepool07:4207:49
Seaton Carew07:5307:53
Billingham08:0008:00
Stockton08:0708:08
Thornaby08:1308:13
Middlesbrough08:23
07:033EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh05:40
Newcastle07:0307:04
London Kings Cross09:40
07:273EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh05:48
Dunbar06:0806:09
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:3306:34
Alnmouth06:5406:55
Morpeth07:1007:11
Newcastle07:2707:29
Durham07:4107:42
Darlington08:0008:01
York08:2808:31
Doncaster08:5308:55
Newark North Gate09:1709:18
Peterborough09:4809:50
London Kings Cross10:42
07:349Manchester AirportNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport04:25
Manchester Piccadilly04:3804:40
Huddersfield05:3605:40
Leeds05:5906:01
York06:2406:26
Northallerton06:4606:47
Darlington06:5806:59
Durham07:1507:15
Chester-Le-Street07:2107:21
Newcastle07:34
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 1st August
04:452NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle04:45
Durham04:5905:00
Darlington05:1605:18
Northallerton05:2805:29
York05:5806:00
Doncaster06:2206:23
Newark North Gate06:4606:47
Grantham06:5907:00
Peterborough07:2007:21
London Kings Cross08:12
05:254NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle05:25
Durham05:3805:39
Darlington05:5605:58
Northallerton06:0806:09
York06:2906:31
Doncaster06:5306:54
Grantham07:2507:26
Peterborough07:4607:50
London Kings Cross08:43
05:551NewcastleChathillCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle05:55
Cramlington06:0706:07
Morpeth06:1506:15
Alnmouth06:3206:32
Chathill06:46
05:563NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle05:56
Durham06:0806:10
Darlington06:2806:29
York06:5606:59
Peterborough08:0908:12
London Kings Cross09:07
06:007NewcastleHartlepoolCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle06:00
Heworth06:0606:07
Sunderland06:1906:20
Seaham06:2806:28
Hartlepool06:46
06:036NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle06:03
Chester-Le-Street06:1406:14
Durham06:2006:21
Darlington06:3706:38
Northallerton06:4906:49
York07:1207:15
Cross Gates07:3207:32
Leeds07:4107:44
Huddersfield08:0108:02
Manchester Victoria08:3308:35
Liverpool Lime Street09:08
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us