Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th December
21:563London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston19:30
Warrington Bank Quay21:1621:17
Wigan North Western21:2721:28
Preston21:4021:43
Lancaster21:5621:58
Oxenholme Lake District22:1022:11
Penrith North Lakes22:3522:36
Carlisle22:5122:52
Glasgow Central00:05
21:595MorecambeLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe21:48
Bare Lane21:5221:52
Lancaster21:59
22:023PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Preston21:47
Lancaster22:0222:03
Carnforth22:1122:11
Silverdale22:1722:17
Arnside22:2922:29
Grange-Over-Sands22:3422:35
Kents Bank22:3822:38
Cark22:4222:43
Ulverston22:5022:51
Dalton22:5922:59
Roose23:0523:05
Barrow-In-Furness23:14
22:184Glasgow CentralCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central20:10
Lockerbie21:0321:05
Carlisle21:2421:26
Penrith North Lakes21:3921:39
Oxenholme Lake District22:0322:03
Lancaster22:1822:18
Preston22:3622:40
Wigan North Western22:5022:52
Warrington Bank Quay23:0123:03
Crewe23:24
22:264EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:14
Haymarket20:18
Lockerbie21:1121:12
Carlisle21:3321:35
Oxenholme Lake District22:1122:12
Lancaster22:2622:27
Preston22:4522:47
Wigan North Western22:5822:59
Manchester Oxford Road23:2323:24
Manchester Piccadilly23:2723:29
Manchester Airport23:46
22:335MorecambeLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe22:22
Bare Lane22:2622:26
Lancaster22:33
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th December
21:583London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston19:30
Warrington Bank Quay21:1621:17
Wigan North Western21:2721:28
Preston21:4021:43
Lancaster21:5621:58
Oxenholme Lake District22:1022:11
Penrith North Lakes22:3522:36
Carlisle22:5122:52
Glasgow Central00:05
22:033PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Preston21:47
Lancaster22:0222:03
Carnforth22:1122:11
Silverdale22:1722:17
Arnside22:2922:29
Grange-Over-Sands22:3422:35
Kents Bank22:3822:38
Cark22:4222:43
Ulverston22:5022:51
Dalton22:5922:59
Roose23:0523:05
Barrow-In-Furness23:14
22:065LancasterMorecambeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster22:06
Bare Lane22:1222:12
Morecambe22:16
22:184Glasgow CentralCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central20:10
Lockerbie21:0321:05
Carlisle21:2421:26
Penrith North Lakes21:3921:39
Oxenholme Lake District22:0322:03
Lancaster22:1822:18
Preston22:3622:40
Wigan North Western22:5022:52
Warrington Bank Quay23:0123:03
Crewe23:24
22:274EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:14
Haymarket20:18
Lockerbie21:1121:12
Carlisle21:3321:35
Oxenholme Lake District22:1122:12
Lancaster22:2622:27
Preston22:4522:47
Wigan North Western22:5822:59
Manchester Oxford Road23:2323:24
Manchester Piccadilly23:2723:29
Manchester Airport23:46
22:365LancasterMorecambeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster22:36
Bare Lane22:4222:42
Morecambe22:47
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 98Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable 100Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us