desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 29th May
17:083London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
London Euston13:43
Milton Keynes Central14:1314:13
Coventry14:4214:42
Birmingham International14:5314:53
Birmingham New Street15:0815:15
Sandwell & Dudley15:2415:24
Wolverhampton15:3715:37
Crewe16:0716:09
Warrington Bank Quay16:2616:27
Wigan North Western16:3716:38
Preston16:5116:53
Lancaster17:0717:08
Oxenholme Lake District17:2117:22
Penrith North Lakes17:4617:47
Carlisle18:0518:06
Glasgow Central19:23
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
17:143Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport16:00
Manchester Piccadilly16:1416:16
Manchester Oxford Road16:1816:19
Wigan North Western16:4316:43
Preston16:5716:58
Lancaster17:1417:14
Oxenholme Lake District17:2817:28
Penrith North Lakes17:5317:53
Carlisle18:1018:11
Lockerbie18:2918:30
Haymarket19:33
Edinburgh19:40
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
17:215LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Lancaster17:21
Carnforth17:3017:30
Silverdale17:3617:36
Arnside17:4117:41
Grange-Over-Sands17:4617:47
Kents Bank17:5017:50
Cark17:5417:55
Ulverston18:0318:03
Dalton18:1118:11
Roose18:1718:18
Barrow-In-Furness18:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:252LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDep
Lancaster17:25
Bare Lane17:3117:31
Morecambe17:36
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:294Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central15:09
Lockerbie16:0716:08
Carlisle16:2816:30
Penrith North Lakes16:4516:45
Oxenholme Lake District17:1017:14
Lancaster17:2817:29
Preston17:4717:47
Wigan North Western17:5917:59
Manchester Oxford Road18:2418:24
Manchester Piccadilly18:2918:29
Heald Green18:4018:40
Manchester Airport18:47
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
17:374Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central15:40
Carlisle16:4716:48
Penrith North Lakes17:0117:03
Lancaster17:3717:37
Preston17:5517:58
Wigan North Western18:0818:09
Warrington Bank Quay18:1918:20
London Euston20:12
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 29th May
17:073London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
London Euston13:43
Milton Keynes Central14:1314:13
Coventry14:4214:42
Birmingham International14:5314:53
Birmingham New Street15:0815:15
Sandwell & Dudley15:2415:24
Wolverhampton15:3715:37
Crewe16:0716:09
Warrington Bank Quay16:2616:27
Wigan North Western16:3716:38
Preston16:5116:53
Lancaster17:0717:08
Oxenholme Lake District17:2117:22
Penrith North Lakes17:4617:47
Carlisle18:0518:06
Glasgow Central19:23
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
17:143Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport16:00
Manchester Piccadilly16:1416:16
Manchester Oxford Road16:1816:19
Wigan North Western16:4316:43
Preston16:5716:58
Lancaster17:1417:14
Oxenholme Lake District17:2817:28
Penrith North Lakes17:5317:53
Carlisle18:1018:11
Lockerbie18:2918:30
Haymarket19:33
Edinburgh19:40
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
17:145Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:10
Roose16:1416:14
Dalton16:2016:20
Ulverston16:2816:28
Cark16:3616:36
Kents Bank16:4016:40
Grange-Over-Sands16:4316:44
Arnside16:5016:50
Silverdale16:5416:54
Carnforth17:0117:02
Lancaster17:14
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:202MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDep
Morecambe17:08
Bare Lane17:1217:12
Lancaster17:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:284Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central15:09
Lockerbie16:0716:08
Carlisle16:2816:30
Penrith North Lakes16:4516:45
Oxenholme Lake District17:1017:14
Lancaster17:2817:29
Preston17:4717:47
Wigan North Western17:5917:59
Manchester Oxford Road18:2418:24
Manchester Piccadilly18:2918:29
Heald Green18:4018:40
Manchester Airport18:47
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
17:374Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central15:40
Carlisle16:4716:48
Penrith North Lakes17:0117:03
Lancaster17:3717:37
Preston17:5517:58
Wigan North Western18:0818:09
Warrington Bank Quay18:1918:20
London Euston20:12
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 98Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable 100Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1contact us