desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 19th April
13:384Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:38
Carlisle12:4712:49
Oxenholme Lake District13:2213:23
Lancaster13:3713:38
Preston13:5613:58
Wigan North Western14:0914:09
Warrington Bank Quay14:2014:20
London Euston16:13
13:534Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:55
Carlisle13:0513:06
Lancaster13:5113:53
Preston14:1314:17
Wigan North Western14:2814:28
Warrington Bank Quay14:3914:39
Crewe14:5915:01
Wolverhampton15:3415:45
Sandwell & Dudley15:5515:56
Birmingham New Street16:0616:10
Birmingham International16:1916:20
Coventry16:3016:31
Milton Keynes Central16:5816:59
London Euston17:38
13:573London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:45
Milton Keynes Central11:3211:33
Rugby11:5811:59
Crewe12:5612:58
Warrington Bank Quay13:1513:15
Wigan North Western13:2613:26
Preston13:4013:42
Lancaster13:5613:57
Oxenholme Lake District14:1014:10
Penrith North Lakes14:3514:36
Carlisle14:5114:52
Glasgow Central16:03
14:083Birmingham New StreetEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street12:20
Wolverhampton12:3712:37
Crewe13:0713:09
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27
Wigan North Western13:3713:38
Preston13:5113:53
Lancaster14:0814:08
Penrith North Lakes14:4414:45
Carlisle15:0015:03
Haymarket16:1416:15
Edinburgh16:19
14:143Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport13:00
Manchester Piccadilly13:1313:16
Manchester Oxford Road13:1813:19
Wigan North Western13:4313:43
Preston13:5713:58
Lancaster14:1414:14
Oxenholme Lake District14:2814:28
Penrith North Lakes14:5314:53
Carlisle15:0915:10
Glasgow Central16:28
14:203PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Preston14:04
Lancaster14:1914:20
Carnforth14:2814:28
Silverdale14:3414:34
Arnside14:3814:38
Grange-Over-Sands14:4314:44
Kents Bank14:4714:47
Cark14:5114:52
Ulverston14:5915:00
Dalton15:0815:08
Roose15:1415:14
Barrow-In-Furness15:23
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 19th April
13:322MorecambeLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe13:21
Bare Lane13:2513:25
Lancaster13:32
13:374Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:38
Carlisle12:4712:49
Oxenholme Lake District13:2213:23
Lancaster13:3713:38
Preston13:5613:58
Wigan North Western14:0914:09
Warrington Bank Quay14:2014:20
London Euston16:13
13:514Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:55
Carlisle13:0513:06
Lancaster13:5113:53
Preston14:1314:17
Wigan North Western14:2814:28
Warrington Bank Quay14:3914:39
Crewe14:5915:01
Wolverhampton15:3415:45
Sandwell & Dudley15:5515:56
Birmingham New Street16:0616:10
Birmingham International16:1916:20
Coventry16:3016:31
Milton Keynes Central16:5816:59
London Euston17:38
13:563London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:45
Milton Keynes Central11:3211:33
Rugby11:5811:59
Crewe12:5612:58
Warrington Bank Quay13:1513:15
Wigan North Western13:2613:26
Preston13:4013:42
Lancaster13:5613:57
Oxenholme Lake District14:1014:10
Penrith North Lakes14:3514:36
Carlisle14:5114:52
Glasgow Central16:03
14:083Birmingham New StreetEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street12:20
Wolverhampton12:3712:37
Crewe13:0713:09
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27
Wigan North Western13:3713:38
Preston13:5113:53
Lancaster14:0814:08
Penrith North Lakes14:4414:45
Carlisle15:0015:03
Haymarket16:1416:15
Edinburgh16:19
14:143Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport13:00
Manchester Piccadilly13:1313:16
Manchester Oxford Road13:1813:19
Wigan North Western13:4313:43
Preston13:5713:58
Lancaster14:1414:14
Oxenholme Lake District14:2814:28
Penrith North Lakes14:5314:53
Carlisle15:0915:10
Glasgow Central16:28
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 98Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable 100Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1contact us