Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st August
23:015MorecambePrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe22:51
Bare Lane22:5522:55
Lancaster23:0123:02
Preston23:23
23:224WindermereBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Windermere22:45
Staveley22:5022:50
Burneside (Cumbria)22:5522:55
Kendal22:5922:59
Oxenholme Lake District23:0423:05
Lancaster23:2223:22
Preston23:4223:51
Poulton-Le-Fylde00:0700:08
Blackpool North00:17
23:283Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport22:00
Manchester Piccadilly22:1422:16
Manchester Oxford Road22:1822:19
Salford Crescent (Lancs)22:2422:24
Bolton22:3422:35
Wigan North Western22:4722:52
Preston23:1123:13
Lancaster23:2823:30
Carnforth23:3823:38
Silverdale23:4423:44
Arnside23:4823:48
Grange-Over-Sands23:5323:53
Kents Bank23:5723:57
Cark00:0100:01
Ulverston00:0800:09
Dalton00:1700:17
Roose00:2300:23
Barrow-In-Furness00:32
Friday, 22nd August
05:292Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness04:35
Ulverston04:5004:51
Grange-Over-Sands05:0305:03
Arnside05:0905:09
Carnforth05:1905:19
Lancaster05:29
05:393PrestonCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston05:19
Lancaster05:3905:41
Carnforth05:5005:51
Silverdale05:5605:57
Arnside06:0106:01
Grange-Over-Sands06:0706:07
Kents Bank06:1106:11
Cark06:1506:15
Ulverston06:2306:24
Dalton06:3206:32
Roose06:3806:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:4706:50
Askam07:0007:00
Kirkby-In-Furness07:0407:04
Foxfield07:0807:08
Green Road07:1207:12
Millom07:1907:19
Silecroft07:2407:24
Bootle (Cumbria)07:3107:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:3707:37
Drigg07:4107:41
Seascale07:4407:44
Sellafield07:5007:51
Braystones07:5407:54
Nethertown07:5707:57
St Bees08:0108:01
Corkickle08:0608:06
Whitehaven08:1008:12
Parton08:1508:15
Harrington08:2308:23
Workington08:2808:31
Flimby08:3508:35
Maryport08:3908:39
Aspatria08:4808:48
Wigton (Cumbria)09:0009:00
Dalston (Cumbria)09:0909:09
Carlisle09:22
05:573Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly05:00
Preston05:3705:42
Lancaster05:5705:58
Oxenholme Lake District06:1106:12
Carlisle06:5106:52
Lockerbie07:1007:11
Carstairs07:4407:45
Motherwell07:5908:00
Glasgow Central08:17
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st August
23:025MorecambePrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe22:51
Bare Lane22:5522:55
Lancaster23:0123:02
Preston23:23
23:224WindermereBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Windermere22:45
Staveley22:5022:50
Burneside (Cumbria)22:5522:55
Kendal22:5922:59
Oxenholme Lake District23:0423:05
Lancaster23:2223:22
Preston23:4223:51
Poulton-Le-Fylde00:0700:08
Blackpool North00:17
23:303Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport22:00
Manchester Piccadilly22:1422:16
Manchester Oxford Road22:1822:19
Salford Crescent (Lancs)22:2422:24
Bolton22:3422:35
Wigan North Western22:4722:52
Preston23:1123:13
Lancaster23:2823:30
Carnforth23:3823:38
Silverdale23:4423:44
Arnside23:4823:48
Grange-Over-Sands23:5323:53
Kents Bank23:5723:57
Cark00:0100:01
Ulverston00:0800:09
Dalton00:1700:17
Roose00:2300:23
Barrow-In-Furness00:32
Friday, 22nd August
05:354LancasterCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster05:35
Preston05:5206:00
Wigan North Western06:1106:11
Warrington Bank Quay06:2206:22
Crewe06:42
05:413PrestonCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston05:19
Lancaster05:3905:41
Carnforth05:5005:51
Silverdale05:5605:57
Arnside06:0106:01
Grange-Over-Sands06:0706:07
Kents Bank06:1106:11
Cark06:1506:15
Ulverston06:2306:24
Dalton06:3206:32
Roose06:3806:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:4706:50
Askam07:0007:00
Kirkby-In-Furness07:0407:04
Foxfield07:0807:08
Green Road07:1207:12
Millom07:1907:19
Silecroft07:2407:24
Bootle (Cumbria)07:3107:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:3707:37
Drigg07:4107:41
Seascale07:4407:44
Sellafield07:5007:51
Braystones07:5407:54
Nethertown07:5707:57
St Bees08:0108:01
Corkickle08:0608:06
Whitehaven08:1008:12
Parton08:1508:15
Harrington08:2308:23
Workington08:2808:31
Flimby08:3508:35
Maryport08:3908:39
Aspatria08:4808:48
Wigton (Cumbria)09:0009:00
Dalston (Cumbria)09:0909:09
Carlisle09:22
05:462LancasterWindermereCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster05:46
Bare Lane05:5205:52
Morecambe05:5605:59
Oxenholme Lake District06:2106:21
Kendal06:2506:26
Windermere06:41
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-15.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 98Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable 100Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us