desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wrexham General railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wrexham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
LL11 2AA
Advertisement

Wrexham General Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 24th April
Arriva Trains Wales00:152ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Shrewsbury23:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 23:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Shrewsbury
Wrexham General00:1500:15
Chester00:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Wed 2019-04-24 00:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chester
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:501ChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Chester05:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General05:4905:50
Ruabon05:5605:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Ruabon (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Ruabon
Chirk06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chirk (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chirk
Gobowen06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Gobowen (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury06:2706:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Shrewsbury (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Wellington (Shropshire) (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Telford Central (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Wolverhampton (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street07:3007:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International07:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Birmingham International (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:062ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Shrewsbury05:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Shrewsbury
Wrexham General05:5606:06
Chester06:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Wed 2019-04-24 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:313Wrexham GeneralBidstonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Wrexham General06:31
Gwersyllt06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Gwersyllt (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Gwersyllt
Cefn-Y-Bedd06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Cefn-Y-Bedd (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Cefn-Y-Bedd
Caergwrle06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Caergwrle (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Caergwrle
Hope (Flintshire)06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Hope (Flintshire) (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Hope (Flintshire)
Penyffordd06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Penyffordd (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Penyffordd
Buckley06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Buckley (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Buckley
Hawarden06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Hawarden (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Hawarden
Shotton06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Shotton (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Shotton
Hawarden Bridge07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Hawarden Bridge (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Hawarden Bridge
Neston07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Neston (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Neston
Heswall07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Heswall (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Heswall
Upton07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Upton (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Upton
Bidston07:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Bidston (Wed 2019-04-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Bidston
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:341HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Holyhead04:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 04:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Holyhead
Wrexham General06:3406:34
Ruabon06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Ruabon (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Ruabon
Chirk06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chirk (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chirk
Gobowen06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Gobowen (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury07:1207:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Shrewsbury (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Shrewsbury
Ludlow07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Ludlow (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Ludlow
Leominster07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Leominster (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Leominster
Hereford08:0908:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Hereford (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Hereford
Abergavenny08:3308:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Abergavenny (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Abergavenny
Pontypool & New Inn08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Pontypool & New Inn (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Pontypool & New Inn
Cwmbran08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Cwmbran (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)08:5909:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Newport (South Wales)
Cardiff Central09:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains07:002Wrexham GeneralChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General departures
Wrexham General07:00
Chester07:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Wed 2019-04-24 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chester
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd April
Arriva Trains Wales23:543BidstonWrexham GeneralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Bidston22:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bidston to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Bidston
Upton22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Upton to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Upton
Heswall23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heswall to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Heswall
Neston23:0923:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Neston to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Neston
Shotton23:2023:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shotton to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Shotton
Hawarden23:2523:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hawarden to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Hawarden
Buckley23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckley to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Buckley
Penyffordd23:3323:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penyffordd to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Penyffordd
Hope (Flintshire)23:3723:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hope (Flintshire) to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Hope (Flintshire)
Caergwrle23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caergwrle to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Caergwrle
Cefn-Y-Bedd23:4123:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cefn-Y-Bedd to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Cefn-Y-Bedd
Gwersyllt23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gwersyllt to Wrexham General (Tue 2019-04-23 23:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Gwersyllt
Wrexham General23:54
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 24th April
Arriva Trains Wales00:152ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Shrewsbury23:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 23:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen23:5723:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk00:0300:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 00:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chirk
Ruabon00:0900:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 00:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Ruabon
Wrexham General00:1500:15
Chester00:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Wed 2019-04-24 00:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chester
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:491ChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Chester05:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General05:4905:50
Birmingham International07:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Birmingham International (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:562ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Shrewsbury05:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen05:3705:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk05:4305:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chirk
Ruabon05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Ruabon
Wrexham General05:5606:06
Chester06:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Wed 2019-04-24 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:031ChesterWrexham GeneralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Chester05:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General06:03
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:341HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wrexham General arrivals
Holyhead04:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 04:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Holyhead
Valley04:3104:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Valley to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 04:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Valley
Llanfairpwll04:4804:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanfairpwll to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Llanfairpwll
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5504:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Rhyl05:3005:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn05:3605:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Flint
Chester06:0606:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Wed 2019-04-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General06:3406:34
Cardiff Central09:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-04-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wrexham General departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-04-19.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T101
Route stops and distances
Wrexham - Bidston
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..