Warning: Use of undefined constant desktop - assumed 'desktop' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/local/a1p/www/web/_sites/railwaystationuk/WebBuilderSiteDesktopAndTablet.php on line 215
RailwayStation | Welshpool Railway Station
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Welshpool railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY21 7AY
Advertisement

Welshpool Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales19:57AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Aberystwyth18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Aberystwyth
Welshpool19:5719:57
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Shrewsbury (Tue 2018-08-14 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:53ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool20:5320:53
Newtown (Powys)21:0821:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Newtown (Powys)
Caersws21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Caersws
Machynlleth21:4321:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Dovey Junction
Borth22:0622:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Borth
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:12Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Birmingham International
Welshpool22:1122:12
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Newtown (Powys)
Caersws22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Caersws
Machynlleth23:0223:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Dovey Junction
Borth23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Borth
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:48ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool06:4706:48
Newtown (Powys)07:0207:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Newtown (Powys)
Caersws07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Caersws (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Caersws
Machynlleth07:4007:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Machynlleth (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction07:5507:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Dovey Junction (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Dovey Junction
Borth08:0608:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Borth (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Borth
Aberystwyth08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:50AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Aberystwyth
Welshpool06:4906:50
Shrewsbury07:1207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Shrewsbury (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Wellington (Shropshire) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Telford Central (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Wolverhampton (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:49Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool departures
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Welshpool07:4807:49
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Newtown (Powys)
Caersws08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Caersws (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:4108:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Machynlleth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Dovey Junction (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Dovey Junction
Borth09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Borth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Borth
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales19:57AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Aberystwyth18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth18:4418:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction18:5518:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth19:0319:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws19:3119:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Newtown (Powys)
Welshpool19:5719:57
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Shrewsbury (Tue 2018-08-14 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:53ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool20:5320:53
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:11Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street20:1620:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:3120:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)21:0421:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury21:1821:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool22:1122:12
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:47ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool06:4706:48
Aberystwyth08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:49AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Newtown (Powys)
Welshpool06:4906:50
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:48Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Welshpool arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury07:2207:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:4807:49
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Welshpool departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..