desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wakefield Westgate railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
WF1 2TD
Advertisement

Wakefield Westgate Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 16th May
Northern12:341LeedsDoncasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Leeds12:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate12:3412:34
Sandal & Agbrigg12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Sandal & Agbrigg (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Sandal & Agbrigg
Fitzwilliam12:4412:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Fitzwilliam (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Fitzwilliam
South Elmsall12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to South Elmsall (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to South Elmsall
Adwick12:5512:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Adwick (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Adwick
Bentley (South Yorkshire)13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Bentley (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Bentley (South Yorkshire)
Doncaster13:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Doncaster (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Doncaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern12:421LeedsKnottingleyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Leeds12:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate12:4212:42
Wakefield Kirkgate12:4512:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Streethouse12:5412:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Streethouse (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Streethouse
Featherstone12:5812:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Featherstone (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Featherstone
Pontefract Tanshelf13:0213:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Pontefract Tanshelf (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Pontefract Tanshelf
Pontefract Monkhill13:0513:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Pontefract Monkhill (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Pontefract Monkhill
Knottingley13:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Knottingley (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Knottingley
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry12:472PlymouthNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Plymouth07:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Plymouth
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0113:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
York13:3013:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to York (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to York
Darlington14:0214:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Darlington (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Darlington
Durham14:1914:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Durham (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Durham
Newcastle14:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Newcastle (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern12:552DoncasterLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Doncaster12:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Wakefield Westgate12:5412:55
Outwood12:5912:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Outwood (Mon 2022-05-16 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Outwood
Leeds13:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Mon 2022-05-16 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway12:581LeedsLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
Leeds12:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate12:5712:58
Doncaster13:1613:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Doncaster (Mon 2022-05-16 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Doncaster
Peterborough14:0814:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Peterborough (Mon 2022-05-16 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross15:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to London Kings Cross (Mon 2022-05-16 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:012London Kings CrossLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate departures
London Kings Cross11:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from London Kings Cross
Wakefield Westgate12:5913:01
Leeds13:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Mon 2022-05-16 13:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 16th May
Northern12:341LeedsDoncasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Leeds12:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Outwood12:3012:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Outwood to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Outwood
Wakefield Westgate12:3412:34
Doncaster13:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Doncaster (Mon 2022-05-16 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Doncaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern12:421LeedsKnottingleyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Leeds12:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate12:4212:42
Knottingley13:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Knottingley (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Knottingley
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry12:462PlymouthNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Plymouth07:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes07:5007:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot08:0208:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids08:2308:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway08:3908:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 08:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads09:2409:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway09:4109:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 09:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa10:1310:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 10:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street10:5611:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Derby11:3611:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Derby
Sheffield12:1812:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Newcastle14:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Newcastle (Mon 2022-05-16 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern12:542DoncasterLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Doncaster12:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Bentley (South Yorkshire)12:2912:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentley (South Yorkshire) to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Bentley (South Yorkshire)
Adwick12:3312:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adwick to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Adwick
South Elmsall12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Elmsall to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from South Elmsall
Fitzwilliam12:4412:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fitzwilliam to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Fitzwilliam
Sandal & Agbrigg12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandal & Agbrigg to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Sandal & Agbrigg
Wakefield Westgate12:5412:55
Leeds13:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Mon 2022-05-16 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway12:571LeedsLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
Leeds12:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate12:5712:58
London Kings Cross15:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to London Kings Cross (Mon 2022-05-16 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway12:592London Kings CrossLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wakefield Westgate arrivals
London Kings Cross11:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough11:4911:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 11:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Peterborough
Doncaster12:3912:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate (Mon 2022-05-16 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate arrivals from Doncaster
Wakefield Westgate12:5913:01
Leeds13:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Leeds (Mon 2022-05-16 13:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wakefield Westgate departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 028
Sheffield and Doncaster to Wakefield and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 029A
Wakefield to Leeds (summary)
Timetable 032
Leeds, Castleford and Wakefield to Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..