desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wigan North Western railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
WN3 4HU
Advertisement

Wigan North Western Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 22nd January
Avanti West Coast23:325London EustonPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
London Euston21:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from London Euston
Wigan North Western23:3123:32
Preston23:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Wed 2020-01-22 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 23rd January
Northern00:045Liverpool Lime StreetPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Liverpool Lime Street23:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Wigan North Western00:0400:04
Euxton Balshaw Lane00:1300:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Thu 2020-01-23 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Leyland00:1700:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Leyland (Thu 2020-01-23 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Leyland
Preston00:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Thu 2020-01-23 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:356Wigan North WesternLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Wigan North Western05:35
Bryn05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bryn (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Bryn
Garswood05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Garswood (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Garswood
St Helens Central05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to St Helens Central (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Thatto Heath (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Eccleston Park (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Prescot (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Prescot
Huyton06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Huyton (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Huyton
Roby06:0606:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Roby (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Roby
Broad Green06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Broad Green (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wavertree Technology Park (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Edge Hill06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Edge Hill (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool Lime Street06:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast05:454LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Lancaster05:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Lancaster
Wigan North Western05:4405:45
Warrington Bank Quay05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Lichfield Trent Valley06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lichfield Trent Valley (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Tamworth (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Tamworth
Rugby07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Rugby (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Rugby
London Euston07:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to London Euston (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:501Wigan North WesternAlderley EdgeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Wigan North Western05:50
Hindley05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Hindley (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Hindley
Westhoughton06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Westhoughton (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Westhoughton
Bolton06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Salford Crescent (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Deansgate (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly06:3606:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Levenshulme (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Heaton Chapel (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Heaton Chapel
Stockport06:5306:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Stockport (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Stockport
Cheadle Hulme07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Cheadle Hulme (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Cheadle Hulme
Handforth07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Handforth (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Handforth
Wilmslow07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wilmslow (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wilmslow
Alderley Edge07:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Alderley Edge (Thu 2020-01-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Alderley Edge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:516Wigan North WesternLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Wigan North Western05:51
Bryn05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bryn (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Bryn
Garswood06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Garswood (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Garswood
St Helens Central06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to St Helens Central (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Thatto Heath (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Eccleston Park (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Prescot (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Prescot
Huyton06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Huyton (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Huyton
Roby06:2506:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Roby (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Roby
Broad Green06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Broad Green (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wavertree Technology Park (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Edge Hill06:3506:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Edge Hill (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool Lime Street06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2020-01-23 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 22nd January
Avanti West Coast23:315London EustonPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
London Euston21:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from London Euston
Watford Junction21:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Watford Junction to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Watford Junction
Rugby22:0322:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Rugby
Stafford22:3722:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Stafford
Crewe22:5822:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 22:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay23:2023:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-01-22 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western23:3123:32
Preston23:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Wed 2020-01-22 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 23rd January
Northern00:045Liverpool Lime StreetPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street23:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Edge Hill
Wavertree Technology Park23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wavertree Technology Park to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Wavertree Technology Park
Broad Green23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Broad Green to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Broad Green
Roby23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roby to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Roby
Huyton23:2923:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Huyton
Prescot23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prescot to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Prescot
Eccleston Park23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eccleston Park to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Eccleston Park
Thatto Heath23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thatto Heath to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Thatto Heath
St Helens Central23:4223:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Central to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from St Helens Central
Garswood23:4923:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Garswood to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Garswood
Bryn23:5223:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bryn to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 23:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Bryn
Wigan North Western00:0400:04
Preston00:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Thu 2020-01-23 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast05:444LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Lancaster05:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Lancaster
Preston05:3005:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Preston
Wigan North Western05:4405:45
London Euston07:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to London Euston (Thu 2020-01-23 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast06:104Blackpool NorthLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Blackpool North05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde05:3505:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston05:5706:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Preston
Wigan North Western06:1006:11
London Euston08:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to London Euston (Thu 2020-01-23 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:155Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Manchester Airport05:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green05:2805:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Heald Green
East Didsbury05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Didsbury to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from East Didsbury
Burnage05:3505:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnage to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Burnage
Manchester Piccadilly05:4305:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road05:4605:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-01-23 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western06:1506:15
Barrow-In-Furness08:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2020-01-23 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern06:176Liverpool Lime StreetWigan North WesternCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-01-17.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..