desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wigan North Western railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
WN3 4HU
Advertisement

Wigan North Western Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 17th February
Northern16:335Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains16:385London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:536Wigan North WesternLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Wigan North Western16:53
Bryn16:5916:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bryn (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Bryn
Garswood17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Garswood (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Garswood
St Helens Central17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to St Helens Central (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath17:1317:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Thatto Heath (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Eccleston Park (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot17:1717:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Prescot (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Prescot
Huyton17:2117:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Huyton (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Huyton
Roby17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Roby (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Roby
Broad Green17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Broad Green (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park17:2917:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wavertree Technology Park (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Liverpool Lime Street17:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Sun 2019-02-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:555Liverpool Lime StreetPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Liverpool Lime Street16:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Wigan North Western16:5416:55
Euxton Balshaw Lane17:0417:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Sun 2019-02-17 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Leyland17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Leyland (Sun 2019-02-17 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Leyland
Preston17:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Sun 2019-02-17 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains17:094Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Glasgow Central14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Glasgow Central
Wigan North Western17:0917:09
Warrington Bank Quay17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Warrington Bank Quay (Sun 2019-02-17 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Warrington Bank Quay
London Euston19:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to London Euston (Sun 2019-02-17 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:194PrestonLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Preston17:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Preston
Wigan North Western17:1917:19
Garswood17:2817:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Garswood (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Garswood
St Helens Central17:3517:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to St Helens Central (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath17:3917:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Thatto Heath (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Thatto Heath
Prescot17:4317:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Prescot (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Prescot
Huyton17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Huyton (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Huyton
Roby17:5117:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Roby (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Roby
Broad Green17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Broad Green (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park17:5717:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wavertree Technology Park (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Liverpool Lime Street18:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 17th February
Northern16:335Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains16:375London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:545Liverpool Lime StreetPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street16:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Wavertree Technology Park16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wavertree Technology Park to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Wavertree Technology Park
Broad Green16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Broad Green to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Broad Green
Roby16:2616:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roby to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Roby
Huyton16:2816:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Huyton
Prescot16:3316:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prescot to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Prescot
Thatto Heath16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thatto Heath to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Thatto Heath
St Helens Central16:4016:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Central to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from St Helens Central
Garswood16:4716:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Garswood to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Garswood
Wigan North Western16:5416:55
Preston17:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Sun 2019-02-17 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:561StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Stalybridge16:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne16:0616:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria16:1716:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central16:2216:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent16:2516:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton16:3616:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Bolton
Westhoughton16:4416:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Westhoughton
Hindley16:4916:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Hindley
Wigan North Western16:56
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains17:094Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Glasgow Central14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle15:4715:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Carlisle
Oxenholme Lake District16:2216:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster16:3716:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Lancaster
Preston16:5616:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Preston
Wigan North Western17:0917:09
London Euston19:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to London Euston (Sun 2019-02-17 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:194PrestonLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Preston17:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Preston
Leyland17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Leyland
Euxton Balshaw Lane17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Euxton Balshaw Lane to Wigan North Western (Sun 2019-02-17 17:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Euxton Balshaw Lane
Wigan North Western17:1917:19
Liverpool Lime Street18:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Sun 2019-02-17 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-02-08.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..