hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wigan North Western railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
WN3 4HU
Advertisement

Wigan North Western Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 24th February
Northern06:036Wigan North WesternLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Wigan North Western06:03
Bryn06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bryn (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Bryn
Garswood06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Garswood (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Garswood
St Helens Central06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to St Helens Central (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Thatto Heath (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Eccleston Park (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Prescot (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Prescot
Huyton06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Huyton (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Huyton
Roby06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Roby (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Roby
Broad Green06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Broad Green (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park06:3906:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Wavertree Technology Park (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Edge Hill06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Edge Hill (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool Lime Street06:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2018-02-24 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains06:094LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:155Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:244PrestonManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains06:255CreweGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western departures
Crewe05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Crewe
Wigan North Western06:2406:25
Preston06:3806:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Preston
Lancaster06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lancaster (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District07:0707:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes07:3307:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle07:4907:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Carlisle (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie08:0908:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lockerbie (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Lockerbie
Glasgow Central09:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Glasgow Central (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains06:284PrestonLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 24th February
Virgin Trains06:094LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:155Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:176Liverpool Lime StreetWigan North WesternCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street05:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill05:3605:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Edge Hill
Wavertree Technology Park05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wavertree Technology Park to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Wavertree Technology Park
Broad Green05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Broad Green to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Broad Green
Roby05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roby to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Roby
Huyton05:4605:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Huyton
Prescot05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prescot to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Prescot
Eccleston Park05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eccleston Park to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Eccleston Park
Thatto Heath05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thatto Heath to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Thatto Heath
St Helens Central05:5805:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Central to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from St Helens Central
Garswood06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Garswood to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Garswood
Bryn06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bryn to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Bryn
Wigan North Western06:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express06:234PrestonManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains06:245CreweGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North Western arrivals
Crewe05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay06:1306:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-02-24 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western06:2406:25
Glasgow Central09:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Glasgow Central (Sat 2018-02-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North Western departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains06:274PrestonLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-02-16.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us