desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Northern09:131SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Saltburn08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Thornaby09:1309:13
Eaglescliffe09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Eaglescliffe (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Eaglescliffe
Allens West09:2209:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Allens West (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Allens West
Dinsdale09:2909:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Dinsdale (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Dinsdale
Darlington09:3809:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Darlington
North Road (Darlington)09:5709:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to North Road (Darlington) (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to North Road (Darlington)
Heighington10:0510:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Heighington (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Heighington
Newton Aycliffe10:0810:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newton Aycliffe (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Newton Aycliffe
Shildon10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Shildon (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Shildon
Bishop Auckland10:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Bishop Auckland (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:202Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Bishop Auckland08:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Thornaby09:1909:20
Middlesbrough09:2609:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to South Bank (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to South Bank
Redcar Central09:3809:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar Central (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East09:4109:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar East (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar East
Longbeck09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Longbeck (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Longbeck
Marske09:4709:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Marske (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Marske
Saltburn09:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express09:321MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Middlesbrough09:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby09:3209:32
Yarm09:4009:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Yarm (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Yarm
Northallerton09:5509:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Northallerton (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Northallerton
Thirsk10:0310:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Thirsk (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Thirsk
York10:2210:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to York (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to York
Garforth10:3810:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Garforth (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Garforth
Leeds10:5010:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Leeds (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Leeds
Huddersfield11:1011:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Huddersfield (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Piccadilly11:4511:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport12:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:371NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Nunthorpe09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Nunthorpe
Thornaby09:3709:37
Stockton09:4209:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Stockton (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Stockton
Billingham09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Billingham (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Billingham
Seaton Carew09:5609:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Seaton Carew (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Seaton Carew
Hartlepool10:0110:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Hartlepool (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Hartlepool
Seaham10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Seaham (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Seaham
Sunderland10:2810:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Sunderland
Heworth10:4310:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Heworth (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Heworth
Newcastle10:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:412HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Hexham07:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hexham
Thornaby09:4109:41
Middlesbrough09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Wed 2018-02-21 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:512DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Darlington09:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Thornaby09:5009:51
Middlesbrough09:5809:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Redcar Central10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar Central (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East10:1210:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar East (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar East
Longbeck10:1510:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Longbeck (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Longbeck
Marske10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Marske (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Marske
Saltburn10:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Northern09:131SaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Saltburn08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Marske08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Marske
Longbeck08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East08:4008:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar Central
South Bank08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Bank to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from South Bank
Middlesbrough08:5509:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby09:1309:13
Bishop Auckland10:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Bishop Auckland (Wed 2018-02-21 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:192Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Bishop Auckland08:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Shildon08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shildon to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Shildon
Newton Aycliffe08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Aycliffe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Newton Aycliffe
Heighington08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heighington to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Heighington
North Road (Darlington)08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Road (Darlington) to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from North Road (Darlington)
Darlington08:4709:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Dinsdale09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Dinsdale
Allens West09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Allens West
Eaglescliffe09:1409:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Thornaby09:1909:20
Saltburn09:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Wed 2018-02-21 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express09:321MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Middlesbrough09:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby09:3209:32
Manchester Airport12:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:371NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Nunthorpe09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton09:2109:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital09:2309:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough09:3109:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby09:3709:37
Newcastle10:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Wed 2018-02-21 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:412HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Hexham07:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe07:5908:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam08:0408:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle08:2708:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland08:4908:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Sunderland
Seaham08:5808:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 08:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaham
Hartlepool09:1409:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaton Carew09:1909:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaton Carew
Billingham09:2609:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Billingham
Stockton09:3309:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Stockton
Thornaby09:4109:41
Middlesbrough09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Wed 2018-02-21 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:502DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Darlington09:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Dinsdale09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Dinsdale
Allens West09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Allens West
Eaglescliffe09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Thornaby (Wed 2018-02-21 09:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Thornaby09:5009:51
Saltburn10:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Wed 2018-02-21 09:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-04-20.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us