desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 26th March
Northern06:542DarlingtonWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Darlington06:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Thornaby06:5406:54
Middlesbrough06:5907:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
James Cook University Hospital07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to James Cook University Hospital (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to James Cook University Hospital
Marton07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Marton (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Marton
Gypsy Lane07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Gypsy Lane (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Gypsy Lane
Nunthorpe07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Nunthorpe (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Nunthorpe
Great Ayton07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Great Ayton (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Great Ayton
Battersby07:3207:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Battersby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Battersby
Kildale07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Kildale (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Kildale
Commondale07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Commondale (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Commondale
Castleton Moor07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Castleton Moor (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Castleton Moor
Danby07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Danby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Danby
Lealholm08:0108:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Lealholm (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Lealholm
Glaisdale08:0608:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Glaisdale (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Glaisdale
Egton08:1308:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Egton (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Egton
Grosmont08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Grosmont (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Grosmont
Sleights08:2508:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sleights (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Sleights
Ruswarp08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Ruswarp (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Ruswarp
Whitby08:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Whitby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:551MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Middlesbrough06:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby06:5506:55
Yarm07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Yarm (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Yarm
Northallerton07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Northallerton (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Northallerton
Thirsk07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Thirsk (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Thirsk
York07:4807:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to York (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to York
Cross Gates08:0808:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Cross Gates (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Cross Gates
Leeds08:1508:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Leeds (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Leeds
Dewsbury08:2808:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Dewsbury (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield08:3708:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Huddersfield (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria09:0809:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Victoria
Manchester Oxford Road09:1509:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Oxford Road (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly09:1909:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport09:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern07:041MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Middlesbrough06:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby07:0407:04
Stockton07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Stockton (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Stockton
Billingham07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Billingham (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Billingham
Seaton Carew07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Seaton Carew (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Seaton Carew
Hartlepool07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Hartlepool (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Hartlepool
Seaham07:4507:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Seaham (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Seaham
Sunderland07:5507:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Sunderland
Heworth08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Heworth (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Heworth
Newcastle08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:252NewcastleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Newcastle06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Newcastle
Thornaby07:2407:25
Middlesbrough07:3007:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
James Cook University Hospital07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to James Cook University Hospital (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to James Cook University Hospital
Marton07:4107:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Marton (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Marton
Gypsy Lane07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Gypsy Lane (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Gypsy Lane
Nunthorpe07:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Nunthorpe (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Nunthorpe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:301SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Saltburn06:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Thornaby07:3007:30
Eaglescliffe07:3507:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Eaglescliffe (Tue 2019-03-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Eaglescliffe
Allens West07:3907:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Allens West (Tue 2019-03-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Allens West
Dinsdale07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Dinsdale (Tue 2019-03-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Dinsdale
Darlington07:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Tue 2019-03-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:332DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Darlington07:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Thornaby07:3207:33
Middlesbrough07:3907:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to South Bank (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to South Bank
Redcar Central07:5107:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar Central (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar East (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar East
Longbeck07:5807:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Longbeck (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Longbeck
Marske08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Marske (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Marske
Saltburn08:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 26th March
Northern06:542DarlingtonWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Darlington06:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Dinsdale06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Dinsdale
Allens West06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Allens West
Eaglescliffe06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Thornaby06:5406:54
Whitby08:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Whitby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:551MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Middlesbrough06:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby06:5506:55
Manchester Airport09:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Tue 2019-03-26 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern07:041MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Middlesbrough06:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby07:0407:04
Newcastle08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Tue 2019-03-26 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:242NewcastleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Newcastle06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Sunderland
Seaham06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaham
Hartlepool06:4806:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaton Carew07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaton Carew
Billingham07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Billingham
Stockton07:1507:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Stockton
Thornaby07:2407:25
Nunthorpe07:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Nunthorpe (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Nunthorpe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:301SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Saltburn06:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Marske07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Marske
Longbeck07:0407:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar Central
South Bank07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Bank to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from South Bank
Middlesbrough07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby07:3007:30
Darlington07:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Tue 2019-03-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:322DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Darlington07:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Dinsdale07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Dinsdale
Allens West07:2407:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Allens West
Eaglescliffe07:2707:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Thornaby (Tue 2019-03-26 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Thornaby07:3207:33
Saltburn08:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Tue 2019-03-26 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-03-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..