desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
Northern22:572CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Carlisle
Thornaby22:5622:57
Middlesbrough23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Thu 2024-02-29 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:012DarlingtonMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Darlington22:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Thornaby23:0023:01
Middlesbrough23:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Thu 2024-02-29 23:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:321SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Saltburn22:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Thornaby23:3123:32
Eaglescliffe23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Eaglescliffe (Thu 2024-02-29 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Eaglescliffe
Allens West23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Allens West (Thu 2024-02-29 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Allens West
Dinsdale23:4523:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Dinsdale (Thu 2024-02-29 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Dinsdale
Darlington23:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-29 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:371SaltburnYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Saltburn23:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Thornaby23:3723:37
Yarm23:4523:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Yarm (Thu 2024-02-29 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Yarm
Northallerton23:5823:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Northallerton (Thu 2024-02-29 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Northallerton
Thirsk00:0800:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Thirsk (Thu 2024-02-29 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Thirsk
York00:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to York (Thu 2024-02-29 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Friday, 1st March
First TransPennine Express06:242YorkSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
York05:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from York
Thornaby06:2406:24
Middlesbrough06:3106:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Fri 2024-03-01 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Redcar Central06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Redcar Central (Fri 2024-03-01 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Redcar Central
Saltburn06:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Fri 2024-03-01 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express06:271SaltburnManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby departures
Saltburn05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Thornaby06:2606:27
Yarm06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Yarm (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Yarm
Northallerton06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Northallerton (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Northallerton
Thirsk06:5806:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Thirsk (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Thirsk
York07:1707:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to York (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to York
Leeds07:4207:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Leeds (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Leeds
Dewsbury07:5507:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Dewsbury (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield08:0508:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Huddersfield (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria08:3808:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Victoria (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Victoria
Manchester Oxford Road08:4508:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Oxford Road (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly08:4908:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
Northern22:562CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham21:0021:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill21:0921:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon21:2821:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle21:4321:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth21:5221:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Sunderland
Seaham22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaham
Horden22:2122:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Horden
Hartlepool22:3122:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaton Carew22:3722:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Seaton Carew
Billingham22:4422:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Billingham
Stockton22:5122:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Stockton
Thornaby22:5622:57
Middlesbrough23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Thu 2024-02-29 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:002DarlingtonMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Darlington22:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Darlington
Dinsdale22:4622:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Dinsdale
Allens West22:5222:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Allens West
Eaglescliffe22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Thornaby23:0023:01
Middlesbrough23:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Middlesbrough (Thu 2024-02-29 23:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:311SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Saltburn22:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 22:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Marske23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Marske
Longbeck23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East23:0923:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central23:1223:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar Central
South Bank23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Bank to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from South Bank
Middlesbrough23:2523:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby23:3123:32
Darlington23:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-29 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:371SaltburnYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Saltburn23:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Redcar Central23:1723:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar Central
Middlesbrough23:3023:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-29 23:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby23:3723:37
York00:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to York (Thu 2024-02-29 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Friday, 1st March
First TransPennine Express06:242YorkSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
York05:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from York
Thirsk05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thirsk to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Thirsk
Northallerton05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Northallerton
Yarm06:1206:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Yarm to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Yarm
Thornaby06:2406:24
Saltburn06:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Saltburn (Fri 2024-03-01 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Saltburn
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express06:261SaltburnManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Thornaby arrivals
Saltburn05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Saltburn
Redcar Central06:0106:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Redcar Central
Middlesbrough06:1406:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Thornaby (Fri 2024-03-01 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby06:2606:27
Manchester Airport09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Manchester Airport (Fri 2024-03-01 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Thornaby departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Whitby and Saltburn
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...