desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Tamworth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Staffordshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Tamworth
Managed by:
London Midland Trains
Postcode:
B79 7JT
Advertisement

Tamworth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry18:35Birmingham New StreetNottinghamCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Birmingham New Street18:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl18:3418:35
Burton-On-Trent18:4618:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Burton-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby19:0119:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Long Eaton19:2119:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Long Eaton (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Long Eaton
Beeston19:2919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Beeston (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Beeston
Nottingham19:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry18:36NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Nottingham17:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Tamworth Hl18:3518:36
Birmingham New Street18:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 18:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry18:49NewcastleBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Newcastle15:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newcastle
Tamworth Hl18:4818:49
Birmingham New Street19:0619:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa19:5019:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cheltenham Spa (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cheltenham Spa
Bristol Parkway20:2020:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Bristol Parkway (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Bristol Parkway
Bristol Temple Meads20:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Bristol Temple Meads (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast19:001London EustonLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
London Euston17:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Tamworth18:5919:00
Lichfield Trent Valley19:0619:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lichfield Trent Valley (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Warrington Bank Quay19:4919:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western20:0020:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Wigan North Western (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Wigan North Western
Preston20:1420:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Preston (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Preston
Lancaster20:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lancaster (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lancaster
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry19:03NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Nottingham18:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Tamworth Hl19:0119:03
Birmingham New Street19:2419:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
University (Birmingham)19:3619:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to University (Birmingham) (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to University (Birmingham)
Worcestershire Parkway19:5819:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Worcestershire Parkway (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Worcestershire Parkway
Cheltenham Spa20:1420:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cheltenham Spa (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester20:2320:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Gloucester (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Gloucester
Newport (South Wales)21:0921:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Newport (South Wales) (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Newport (South Wales)
Cardiff Central21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cardiff Central (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry19:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Cardiff Central16:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Tamworth Hl19:0819:08
Burton-On-Trent19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Burton-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby19:3119:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Long Eaton19:4819:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Long Eaton (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Long Eaton
Beeston19:5719:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Beeston (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Beeston
Nottingham20:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry18:34Birmingham New StreetNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Birmingham New Street18:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl18:3418:35
Nottingham19:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Tue 2022-10-04 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry18:35NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Nottingham17:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Long Eaton17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Eaton to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Long Eaton
Spondon18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Spondon to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Spondon
Derby18:0618:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Derby
Willington18:1718:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Willington to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Willington
Burton-On-Trent18:2318:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl18:3518:36
Birmingham New Street18:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 18:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry18:48NewcastleBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Newcastle15:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newcastle
Durham15:5015:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Durham
Darlington16:0816:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Darlington
York16:3616:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from York
Leeds17:0717:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Westgate17:2217:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield17:5417:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Sheffield
Chesterfield18:0718:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Chesterfield
Derby18:2618:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Derby
Tamworth Hl18:4818:49
Bristol Temple Meads20:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Bristol Temple Meads (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast18:591London EustonLancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
London Euston17:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Tamworth18:5919:00
Lancaster20:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lancaster (Tue 2022-10-04 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lancaster
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry19:01NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Nottingham18:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Beeston18:1118:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beeston to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Beeston
Long Eaton18:2018:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Eaton to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Long Eaton
Derby18:3118:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Derby
Burton-On-Trent18:4818:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl19:0119:03
Cardiff Central21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cardiff Central (Tue 2022-10-04 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry19:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Cardiff Central16:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)16:5716:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newport (South Wales)
Lydney17:2417:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lydney to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Lydney
Gloucester17:4517:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa17:5817:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 17:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Worcestershire Parkway18:1318:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worcestershire Parkway to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Worcestershire Parkway
University (Birmingham)18:3818:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University (Birmingham) to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from University (Birmingham)
Birmingham New Street18:4518:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wilnecote (Staffordshire)19:0419:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wilnecote (Staffordshire) to Tamworth Hl (Tue 2022-10-04 19:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Wilnecote (Staffordshire)
Tamworth Hl19:0819:08
Nottingham20:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Tue 2022-10-04 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 066
London, Milton Keynes and Rugby to Nuneaton, Tamworth, Lichfield, Stafford and Crewe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..