desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th July
Northern07:141HexhamSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Hexham06:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Sunderland07:1307:14
Seaham07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Hartlepool07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew07:4207:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough08:1008:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to South Bank (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to South Bank
Redcar British Steel08:2408:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Redcar British Steel (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Redcar British Steel
Redcar Central08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Redcar Central (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Redcar East (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Redcar East
Longbeck08:3408:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Longbeck (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Longbeck
Marske08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Marske (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Marske
Saltburn08:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Saltburn (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:194HartlepoolHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Hartlepool06:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Sunderland07:1807:19
Heworth07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle07:4007:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Metrocentre07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Metrocentre (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Metrocentre
Prudhoe07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Prudhoe (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield08:0408:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stocksfield (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill08:0808:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Riding Mill (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Riding Mill
Hexham08:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hexham (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:232Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt06:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland07:2307:23
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:233Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland07:2307:23
St Peters07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon07:3107:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:342Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt06:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland07:3407:34
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:353Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland07:3507:35
St Peters07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th July
Northern07:131HexhamSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Hexham06:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle06:5206:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland07:1307:14
Saltburn08:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Saltburn (Fri 2018-07-20 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:184HartlepoolHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Hartlepool06:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaham07:0807:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland07:1807:19
Hexham08:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hexham (Fri 2018-07-20 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:232Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt06:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland07:2307:23
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:233Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland07:2307:23
Newcastle Airprt08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-07-20 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:342Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt06:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-07-20 07:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland07:3407:34
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:353Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland07:3507:35
Newcastle Airprt08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-07-20 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-16.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..