desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th September
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)18:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland18:4718:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)18:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland18:4718:47
St Peters18:4918:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn18:5218:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro19:0119:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)19:0819:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)19:1519:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt19:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland19:0219:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland19:0219:02
St Peters19:0419:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn19:0719:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon19:1119:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins19:1419:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro19:1619:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)19:3019:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt19:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern19:061HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Hexham17:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 17:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Sunderland19:0519:06
Seaham19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden19:2119:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool19:3219:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew19:3819:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham19:4419:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton19:5219:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough20:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt18:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland19:1719:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th September
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)18:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)18:1818:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)18:2618:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon18:3818:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light18:4318:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters18:4518:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland18:4718:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)18:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland18:4718:47
Newcastle Airprt19:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2020-09-25 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro18:4818:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon18:5318:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light18:5818:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters19:0019:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland19:0219:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland19:0219:02
Newcastle Airprt19:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2020-09-25 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern19:051HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Hexham17:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 17:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge18:0418:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill18:0818:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam18:2118:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon18:2718:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre18:3218:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle18:4218:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth18:5118:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland19:0519:06
Middlesbrough20:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Fri 2020-09-25 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt18:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)18:4818:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro19:0319:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon19:0819:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn19:1119:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters19:1519:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2020-09-25 19:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland19:1719:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..