desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 26th June
Northern16:294NunthorpeCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Nunthorpe15:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Nunthorpe
Sunderland16:2816:29
Heworth16:4116:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle16:4916:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Metrocentre17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Metrocentre (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Metrocentre
Wylam17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Wylam (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Wylam
Prudhoe17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Prudhoe (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stocksfield (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill17:2417:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Riding Mill (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge17:2817:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Corbridge (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Corbridge
Hexham17:3417:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hexham (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hexham
Haydon Bridge17:4417:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Haydon Bridge (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Haydon Bridge
Bardon Mill17:5017:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Bardon Mill (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Bardon Mill
Haltwhistle17:5717:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Haltwhistle (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle18:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Carlisle (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:511CarlisleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Carlisle14:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Carlisle
Sunderland16:5016:51
Seaham16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden17:0617:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool17:1717:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton17:3717:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby17:4217:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough17:4817:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
James Cook University Hospital17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to James Cook University Hospital (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to James Cook University Hospital
Marton17:5717:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Marton (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Marton
Gypsy Lane18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Gypsy Lane (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Gypsy Lane
Nunthorpe18:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Nunthorpe (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Nunthorpe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 26th June
Northern16:284NunthorpeCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Nunthorpe15:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane15:1715:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton15:2015:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital15:2215:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough15:2815:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby15:3615:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton15:4115:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stockton
Billingham15:4815:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew15:5415:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool15:5916:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden16:1016:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Horden
Seaham16:1916:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland16:2816:29
Carlisle18:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Carlisle (Sun 2022-06-26 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:501CarlisleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Carlisle14:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral14:5614:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)15:0615:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle15:2015:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Haltwhistle
Haydon Bridge15:3115:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge15:4615:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill15:5015:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe15:5915:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam16:0416:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon16:0916:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre16:1416:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle16:2416:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth16:3816:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland16:5016:51
Nunthorpe18:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Nunthorpe (Sun 2022-06-26 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Nunthorpe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Grand Central17:083London Kings CrossSunderlandCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
London Kings Cross13:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from London Kings Cross
York15:3715:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from York
Thirsk15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thirsk to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thirsk
Northallerton16:0416:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Northallerton
Eaglescliffe16:2116:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Hartlepool16:4316:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Sun 2022-06-26 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Sunderland17:08
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-06-17.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..