Warning: Use of undefined constant desktop - assumed 'desktop' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/local/a1p/www/web/_sites/railwaystationuk/WebBuilderSiteDesktopAndTablet.php on line 215
RailwayStation | Sunderland Railway Station
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th November
East Coast05:403SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland05:40
Newcastle05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Durham (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Darlington (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Darlington
York06:5807:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to York (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Peterborough (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to London Kings Cross (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:422Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle(Metro)05:1305:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Sunderland05:4205:42
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:462Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle(Metro)05:1705:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Sunderland05:4605:46
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:503Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland05:5005:50
St Peters05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:582Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle(Metro)05:2905:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Sunderland05:5805:58
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)06:102Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle(Metro)05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Sunderland06:1006:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th November
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:422Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle(Metro)05:1305:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)05:2105:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro05:2805:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon05:3305:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn05:3605:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland05:4205:42
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:462Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle(Metro)05:1705:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins05:3405:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon05:3705:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland05:4605:46
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:503Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland05:5005:50
Newcastle Airprt06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-11-16 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)05:582Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle(Metro)05:2905:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)05:3705:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins05:4605:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland05:5805:58
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)06:102Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle(Metro)05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2018-11-16 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland06:1006:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)06:113Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland06:1106:11
Newcastle Airprt07:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2018-11-16 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..