desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 26th January
Northern19:304MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Middlesbrough18:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Sunderland19:2919:30
Heworth19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Tue 2021-01-26 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle19:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2021-01-26 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland19:4719:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland19:4719:47
St Peters19:4919:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light19:5019:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn19:5219:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro20:0120:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)20:0820:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)20:1520:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt20:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)20:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt19:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland20:0220:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern20:061NewcastleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle19:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Sunderland20:0520:06
Seaham20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool20:3220:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew20:3820:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham20:4420:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton20:5220:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby20:5720:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough21:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)20:173Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland20:1720:17
St Peters20:1920:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light20:2020:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro20:3120:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)20:3820:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)20:4520:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt21:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 26th January
Northern19:294MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Middlesbrough18:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby18:3618:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton18:4218:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stockton
Billingham18:4918:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew18:5518:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool19:0019:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden19:1119:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Horden
Seaham19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland19:2919:30
Newcastle19:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2021-01-26 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)19:1819:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)19:2619:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro19:3319:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon19:3819:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light19:4319:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters19:4519:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland19:4719:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)19:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland19:4719:47
Newcastle Airprt20:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2021-01-26 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)20:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt19:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)19:3319:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro19:4819:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins19:5019:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon19:5319:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light19:5819:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters20:0020:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland20:0220:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern20:051NewcastleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle19:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth19:5119:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Tue 2021-01-26 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland20:0520:06
Middlesbrough21:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Tue 2021-01-26 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)20:173Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland20:1720:17
Newcastle Airprt21:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2021-01-26 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-01-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..