desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 14th July
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)06:512Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle(Metro)06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Sunderland06:5106:51
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:163Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland07:1607:16
St Peters07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt08:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:182Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland07:1807:18
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:402Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt06:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland07:4007:40
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:433Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland07:4307:43
St Peters07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon07:5207:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)08:0408:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)08:1208:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt08:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)08:083Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland08:0808:08
St Peters08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn08:1308:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro08:2208:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt09:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 14th July
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)06:512Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle(Metro)06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland06:5106:51
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:163Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland07:1607:16
Newcastle Airprt08:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:182Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)06:5706:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland07:1807:18
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:402Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt06:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)07:1107:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon07:3107:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn07:3407:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Sun 2024-07-14 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland07:4007:40
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)07:433Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland07:4307:43
Newcastle Airprt08:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)08:083Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland08:0808:08
Newcastle Airprt09:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Sun 2024-07-14 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...