desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 9th April
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:222Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt08:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland09:2209:22
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:233Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland09:2309:23
St Peters09:2409:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light09:2609:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn09:2809:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro09:3709:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)09:4409:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)09:5109:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt10:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern09:294MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Middlesbrough08:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Sunderland09:2809:29
Heworth09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Thu 2020-04-09 09:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle09:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Thu 2020-04-09 09:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:462Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt08:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland09:4609:46
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland09:4709:47
St Peters09:4809:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn09:5209:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon09:5509:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins09:5909:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro10:0110:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)10:0810:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)10:1510:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt10:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)10:102Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland10:1010:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 9th April
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:222Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt08:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)08:5308:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)09:0109:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro09:0809:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins09:1009:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon09:1309:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland09:2209:22
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:233Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland09:2309:23
Newcastle Airprt10:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Thu 2020-04-09 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern09:284MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Middlesbrough08:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton08:4208:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stockton
Billingham08:4908:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew08:5608:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool09:0009:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaham09:1709:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland09:2809:29
Newcastle09:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Thu 2020-04-09 09:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:462Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt08:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)09:1709:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)09:2509:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro09:3209:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins09:3409:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon09:3709:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn09:4009:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light09:4209:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters09:4409:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland09:4609:46
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)09:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland09:4709:47
Newcastle Airprt10:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Thu 2020-04-09 09:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)10:102Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)09:4109:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)09:4909:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro09:5609:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins09:5809:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon10:0110:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 10:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn10:0410:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light10:0610:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters10:0810:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Thu 2020-04-09 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland10:1010:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-04-03.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..