desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 13th July
Northern17:021NewcastleWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle16:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Sunderland17:0117:02
Seaham17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden17:1717:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool17:2817:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew17:3417:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham17:4017:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton17:4817:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough17:5918:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
James Cook University Hospital18:0418:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to James Cook University Hospital (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to James Cook University Hospital
Marton18:0718:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Marton (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Marton
Gypsy Lane18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Gypsy Lane (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Gypsy Lane
Nunthorpe18:1318:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Nunthorpe (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Nunthorpe
Great Ayton18:2118:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Great Ayton (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Great Ayton
Battersby18:2718:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Battersby (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Battersby
Kildale18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Kildale (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Kildale
Commondale18:4318:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Commondale (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Commondale
Castleton Moor18:4618:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Castleton Moor (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Castleton Moor
Danby18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Danby (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Danby
Lealholm18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Lealholm (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Lealholm
Glaisdale19:0119:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Glaisdale (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Glaisdale
Egton19:0819:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Egton (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Egton
Grosmont19:1119:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Grosmont (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Grosmont
Sleights19:2019:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Sleights (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Sleights
Ruswarp19:2519:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Ruswarp (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Ruswarp
Whitby19:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Whitby (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:102Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt16:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland17:1017:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:123Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland17:1217:12
St Peters17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn17:1717:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon17:2117:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins17:2417:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)17:3317:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)17:4117:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt18:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:212Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland17:2117:21
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:243Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland17:2417:24
St Peters17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light17:2717:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn17:2917:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon17:3317:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins17:3617:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro17:3817:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)17:4517:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt18:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern17:304NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Nunthorpe16:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Nunthorpe
Sunderland17:3017:30
Heworth17:4717:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Mon 2020-07-13 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle17:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2020-07-13 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 13th July
Northern17:011NewcastleWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle16:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth16:4716:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland17:0117:02
Whitby19:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Whitby (Mon 2020-07-13 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:102Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt16:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)16:4016:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)16:4716:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn17:0417:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland17:1017:10
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:123Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland17:1217:12
Newcastle Airprt18:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:212Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)16:5216:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)16:5916:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light17:1617:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters17:1817:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland17:2117:21
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)17:243Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland17:2417:24
Newcastle Airprt18:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2020-07-13 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern17:304NunthorpeNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Nunthorpe16:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby16:3716:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton16:4216:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stockton
Billingham16:4916:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool17:0017:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden17:1217:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Horden
Seaham17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Mon 2020-07-13 17:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland17:3017:30
Newcastle17:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2020-07-13 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-07-10.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..