desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 31st January
Northern21:294MiddlesbroughMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Middlesbrough20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Sunderland21:2821:29
Heworth21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Tue 2023-01-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth
Newcastle21:5321:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle
Dunston22:0122:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Dunston (Tue 2023-01-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Dunston
Metrocentre22:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Metrocentre (Tue 2023-01-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:322Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt20:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland21:3221:32
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:323Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland21:3221:32
St Peters21:3421:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light21:3521:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins21:4421:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro21:4621:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)22:0022:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt22:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt20:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland21:4721:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland21:4721:47
St Peters21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro22:0122:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)22:1522:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt22:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt21:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland22:0222:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 31st January
Northern21:284MiddlesbroughMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Middlesbrough20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton20:4020:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stockton
Billingham20:4820:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew20:5420:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool20:5921:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden21:1021:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Horden
Seaham21:1821:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland21:2821:29
Metrocentre22:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Metrocentre (Tue 2023-01-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:322Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt20:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:0321:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:1121:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light21:2821:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland21:3221:32
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:323Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland21:3221:32
Newcastle Airprt22:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2023-01-31 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt20:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins21:3521:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon21:3821:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland21:4721:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland21:4721:47
Newcastle Airprt22:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2023-01-31 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt21:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro21:4821:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 21:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters22:0022:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2023-01-31 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland22:0222:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-27.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..