desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th November
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt20:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland21:4721:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland21:4721:47
St Peters21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro22:0122:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)22:1522:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt22:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt21:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland22:0222:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland22:0222:02
St Peters22:0422:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn22:0722:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins22:1422:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro22:1622:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)22:2322:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt22:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern22:061CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Carlisle
Sunderland22:0522:06
Seaham22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Hartlepool22:2922:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham22:4022:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough22:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt21:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland22:1722:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th November
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:472Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt20:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins21:3521:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon21:3821:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland21:4721:47
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)21:473Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland21:4721:47
Newcastle Airprt22:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2019-11-19 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt21:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro21:4821:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters22:0022:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland22:0222:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland22:0222:02
Newcastle Airprt22:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern22:051CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle20:3720:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham21:0021:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield21:1321:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe21:1721:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam21:2221:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon21:2821:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle21:4221:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth21:5121:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland22:0522:06
Middlesbrough22:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Tue 2019-11-19 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)22:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt21:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)21:4821:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters22:1522:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Tue 2019-11-19 22:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland22:1722:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-15.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..