desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stockport railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockport
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK3 9HZ
Advertisement

Stockport Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 8th December
CrossCountry17:143ReadingManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport departures
Reading14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Reading
Stockport17:1317:14
Manchester Piccadilly17:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:141Manchester PiccadillyCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport departures
Manchester Piccadilly17:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport17:1317:14
Cheadle Hulme17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Cheadle Hulme (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Cheadle Hulme
Handforth17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Handforth (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Handforth
Wilmslow17:2917:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Wilmslow (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Wilmslow
Alderley Edge17:3217:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Alderley Edge (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Alderley Edge
Chelford17:3717:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Chelford (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Chelford
Goostrey17:4217:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Goostrey (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Goostrey
Holmes Chapel17:4517:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Holmes Chapel (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Holmes Chapel
Sandbach17:5017:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Sandbach (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Sandbach
Crewe17:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Crewe (Thu 2022-12-08 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Crewe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast17:173London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:174ChesterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport departures
Chester16:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Chester
Stockport17:1617:17
Manchester Piccadilly17:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2022-12-08 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast17:212Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East Midlands Trains17:254NorwichLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport departures
Norwich12:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 12:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Norwich
Stockport17:2517:25
Manchester Piccadilly17:3717:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road17:4117:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Birchwood17:5517:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Birchwood (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Birchwood
Warrington Central18:0318:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Warrington Central (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Warrington Central
Widnes18:1118:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Widnes (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Widnes
Liverpool South Parkway Hl18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Liverpool South Parkway Hl (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Liverpool South Parkway Hl
Liverpool Lime Street18:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 8th December
Avanti West Coast17:163London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:164ChesterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport arrivals
Chester16:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Chester
Mouldsworth16:1316:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mouldsworth to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Mouldsworth
Delamere16:1816:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Delamere to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Delamere
Cuddington16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cuddington to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Cuddington
Greenbank16:2716:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenbank to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Greenbank
Northwich16:3216:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northwich to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Northwich
Lostock Gralam16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Gralam to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Lostock Gralam
Plumley16:3916:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plumley to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Plumley
Knutsford16:4416:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knutsford to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Knutsford
Mobberley16:4916:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mobberley to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Mobberley
Ashley16:5216:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashley to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Ashley
Hale16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hale to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Hale
Altrincham16:5917:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Altrincham to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Altrincham
Navigation Road17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Navigation Road to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Navigation Road
Stockport17:1617:17
Manchester Piccadilly17:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2022-12-08 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast17:192Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:21Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly17:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport17:2117:25
Stoke-On-Trent18:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands Trains17:254NorwichLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport arrivals
Norwich12:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 12:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Norwich
Thetford13:2413:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thetford to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Thetford
Ely13:4713:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ely to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Ely
Peterborough14:2414:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Peterborough
Grantham14:5514:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grantham to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 14:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Grantham
Nottingham15:3515:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Nottingham
Ilkeston15:5915:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ilkeston to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Ilkeston
Alfreton16:1016:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alfreton to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Alfreton
Chesterfield16:2016:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield16:3716:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Sheffield
Stockport17:2517:25
Liverpool Lime Street18:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2022-12-08 17:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
First TransPennine Express17:271Manchester PiccadillyCleethorpesCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stockport arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly17:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Stockport (Thu 2022-12-08 17:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport17:2717:28
Cleethorpes19:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Cleethorpes (Thu 2022-12-08 17:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stockport departures to Cleethorpes
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 021
Manchester and Sheffield to Doncaster, Scunthorpe, Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Hull, Bridlington and Scarborough
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central) and Manchester
Timetable 091
Manchester to Stockport (Summary)
Timetable 092
Manchester and Stockport to Altrincham, Knutsford, Northwich and Chester
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Timetable 097
Manchester to Guide Bridge, Glossop and Hadfield (including Stockport to Stalybridge)
Timetable 101
Manchester and Bolton to Wigan, Kirkby, Liverpool and Southport
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..