desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stanlow & Thornton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
CH2 4NW
Advertisement

Stanlow & Thornton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th July
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Tue 2020-07-14 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:20Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2006:20
Ince & Elton06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Frodsham06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Frodsham (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Frodsham
Runcorn East06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Runcorn East (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay06:4406:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Earlestown (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Earlestown
Newton-Le-Willows06:5606:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Newton-Le-Willows (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Eccles07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Eccles (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Eccles
Manchester Victoria07:1707:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Manchester Victoria
Rochdale07:3407:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Rochdale (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Rochdale
Todmorden07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Todmorden (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Todmorden
Hebden Bridge07:4907:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Hebden Bridge (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Hebden Bridge
Mytholmroyd07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Mytholmroyd (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Mytholmroyd
Sowerby Bridge07:5707:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Sowerby Bridge (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Sowerby Bridge
Halifax08:0408:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Halifax (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Halifax
Low Moor08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Low Moor (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Low Moor
Bradford Interchange08:1808:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bradford Interchange (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bradford Interchange
New Pudsey08:2808:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to New Pudsey (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to New Pudsey
Bramley (West Yorkshire)08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bramley (West Yorkshire) (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bramley (West Yorkshire)
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 15th July
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2020-07-15 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:20Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2006:20
Ince & Elton06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Frodsham06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Frodsham (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Frodsham
Runcorn East06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Runcorn East (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay06:4406:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Earlestown (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Earlestown
Newton-Le-Willows06:5606:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Newton-Le-Willows (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Eccles07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Eccles (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Eccles
Manchester Victoria07:1707:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Manchester Victoria
Rochdale07:3407:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Rochdale (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Rochdale
Todmorden07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Todmorden (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Todmorden
Hebden Bridge07:4907:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Hebden Bridge (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Hebden Bridge
Mytholmroyd07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Mytholmroyd (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Mytholmroyd
Sowerby Bridge07:5707:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Sowerby Bridge (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Sowerby Bridge
Halifax08:0408:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Halifax (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Halifax
Low Moor08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Low Moor (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Low Moor
Bradford Interchange08:1808:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bradford Interchange (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bradford Interchange
New Pudsey08:2808:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to New Pudsey (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to New Pudsey
Bramley (West Yorkshire)08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bramley (West Yorkshire) (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bramley (West Yorkshire)
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th July
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill05:1405:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Edge Hill
Huyton05:1905:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Junction05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Junction to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from St Helens Junction
Earlestown05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay05:3905:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Tue 2020-07-14 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:20Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Tue 2020-07-14 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2006:20
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Tue 2020-07-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 15th July
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill05:1405:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Edge Hill
Huyton05:1905:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Junction05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Junction to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from St Helens Junction
Earlestown05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay05:3905:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2020-07-15 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:20Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2020-07-15 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2006:20
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Wed 2020-07-15 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-07-10.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T109
Route stops and distances
Ellesmere Port - Helsby
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..