desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stanlow & Thornton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
CH2 4NW
Advertisement

Stanlow & Thornton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st August
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:21Ellesmere PortHelsbyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2106:21
Ince & Elton06:2406:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby06:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Wed 2019-08-21 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:39HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Helsby06:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Stanlow & Thornton06:3906:39
Ellesmere Port06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 06:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:20Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port07:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton07:1907:20
Ince & Elton07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby07:2607:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Warrington Bank Quay07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Newton-Le-Willows07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Newton-Le-Willows (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria08:1808:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Manchester Victoria
Rochdale08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Rochdale (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Rochdale
Todmorden08:4408:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Todmorden (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Todmorden
Hebden Bridge08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Hebden Bridge (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Hebden Bridge
Mytholmroyd08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Mytholmroyd (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Mytholmroyd
Sowerby Bridge08:5808:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Sowerby Bridge (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Sowerby Bridge
Halifax09:0409:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Halifax (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Halifax
Bradford Interchange09:1809:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bradford Interchange (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bradford Interchange
New Pudsey09:2809:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to New Pudsey (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to New Pudsey
Bramley (West Yorkshire)09:3209:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Bramley (West Yorkshire) (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Bramley (West Yorkshire)
Leeds09:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern18:03LeedsEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Leeds15:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Leeds
Stanlow & Thornton18:0318:03
Ellesmere Port18:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern18:27Ellesmere PortManchester VictoriaCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port18:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 18:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton18:2718:27
Ince & Elton18:3018:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby18:3318:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Runcorn East18:4218:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Runcorn East (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay18:5218:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown19:0019:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Earlestown (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Earlestown
Newton-Le-Willows19:0319:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Newton-Le-Willows (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria19:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st August
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill05:1405:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Edge Hill
Huyton05:1905:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Junction05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Junction to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from St Helens Junction
Earlestown05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay05:3905:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:21Ellesmere PortHelsbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:2106:21
Helsby06:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Wed 2019-08-21 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:39HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Helsby06:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton06:3906:39
Ellesmere Port06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 06:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:19Ellesmere PortLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port07:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton07:1907:20
Leeds09:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Leeds (Wed 2019-08-21 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern18:03LeedsEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Leeds15:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Leeds
Bramley (West Yorkshire)15:4515:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramley (West Yorkshire) to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Bramley (West Yorkshire)
New Pudsey15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Pudsey to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from New Pudsey
Bradford Interchange16:0016:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bradford Interchange to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Bradford Interchange
Halifax16:1416:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halifax to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Halifax
Sowerby Bridge16:2216:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sowerby Bridge to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Sowerby Bridge
Mytholmroyd16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mytholmroyd to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Mytholmroyd
Hebden Bridge16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hebden Bridge to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Hebden Bridge
Todmorden16:3916:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Todmorden to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Todmorden
Rochdale16:5016:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Rochdale
Manchester Victoria17:0517:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Warrington Bank Quay17:3417:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 17:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East17:4317:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 17:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby17:5717:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 18:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton18:0318:03
Ellesmere Port18:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Wed 2019-08-21 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern18:27Ellesmere PortManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port18:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Wed 2019-08-21 18:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton18:2718:27
Manchester Victoria19:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-08-21 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-08-16.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T109
Route stops and distances
Ellesmere Port - Helsby
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..