desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sheffield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sheffield
Managed by:
East Midlands Trains
Postcode:
S1 2BP
Advertisement

Sheffield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 9th August
Northern06:023bSheffieldLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Sheffield06:02
Meadowhall06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Meadowhall (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Elsecar (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Elsecar
Wombwell06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Wombwell (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Wombwell
Barnsley06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Barnsley
Darton06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Darton (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Wakefield Kirkgate (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Normanton (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Normanton
Castleford07:0207:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Castleford (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Castleford
Woodlesford07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Woodlesford (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Woodlesford
Leeds07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Leeds (Tue 2022-08-09 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:032cSheffieldNottinghamCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Sheffield06:03
Dronfield06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Dronfield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Chesterfield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Chesterfield
Alfreton06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Alfreton (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Alfreton
Langley Mill06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Langley Mill (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Langley Mill
Ilkeston06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Ilkeston (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Ilkeston
Nottingham07:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Nottingham (Tue 2022-08-09 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:052aSheffieldAdwickCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Sheffield06:05
Meadowhall06:1006:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Meadowhall (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Meadowhall
Rotherham Central06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Rotherham Central (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Rotherham Central
Swinton (South Yorkshire)06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Swinton (South Yorkshire)
Mexborough06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Mexborough (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Mexborough
Conisbrough06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Conisbrough (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Conisbrough
Doncaster06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Doncaster (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Doncaster
Bentley (South Yorkshire)06:4706:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Bentley (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Bentley (South Yorkshire)
Adwick06:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Adwick (Tue 2022-08-09 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Adwick
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:096aDoncasterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Doncaster05:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Doncaster
Sheffield06:0706:09
Dore & Totley06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Dore & Totley (Tue 2022-08-09 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Dore & Totley
Stockport06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Stockport (Tue 2022-08-09 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly07:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-08-09 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:101bSheffieldRetfordCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Sheffield06:10
Kiveton Park06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Kiveton Park (Tue 2022-08-09 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Kiveton Park
Worksop06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Worksop (Tue 2022-08-09 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Worksop
Retford06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Retford (Tue 2022-08-09 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Retford
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:161bSheffieldLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield departures
Sheffield06:16
Meadowhall06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Meadowhall (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Meadowhall
Rotherham Central06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Rotherham Central (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Rotherham Central
Swinton (South Yorkshire)06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Swinton (South Yorkshire)
Bolton-Upon-Dearne06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Bolton-Upon-Dearne (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Bolton-Upon-Dearne
Goldthorpe06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Goldthorpe (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Goldthorpe
Thurnscoe06:4806:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Thurnscoe (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Thurnscoe
Moorthorpe06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Moorthorpe (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Moorthorpe
Fitzwilliam07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Fitzwilliam (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Fitzwilliam
Sandal & Agbrigg07:0707:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Sandal & Agbrigg (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Sandal & Agbrigg
Wakefield Westgate07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Wakefield Westgate (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Wakefield Westgate
Outwood07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Outwood (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Outwood
Leeds07:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Leeds (Tue 2022-08-09 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 9th August
First TransPennine Express06:076aDoncasterManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Doncaster05:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Doncaster
Meadowhall05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Meadowhall
Sheffield06:0706:09
Manchester Piccadilly07:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-08-09 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
East Midlands Trains06:156aNottinghamLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Nottingham05:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Nottingham
Chesterfield05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield06:1506:18
Liverpool Lime Street08:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Liverpool Lime Street (Tue 2022-08-09 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern06:213bBarnsleySheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Barnsley05:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Barnsley
Wombwell05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Wombwell
Elsecar06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall06:1206:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Meadowhall
Sheffield06:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:424aHullSheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Hull05:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hull to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Hull
Brough05:3005:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brough to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Brough
Gilberdyke05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gilberdyke to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Gilberdyke
Saltmarshe05:4405:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltmarshe to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Saltmarshe
Goole05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Goole to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Goole
Doncaster06:1206:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Doncaster
Meadowhall06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Meadowhall
Sheffield06:42
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern06:422bChesterfieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Chesterfield06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield06:4206:44
Leeds07:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Leeds (Tue 2022-08-09 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern06:463aDoncasterSheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sheffield arrivals
Doncaster06:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Doncaster
Conisbrough06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Conisbrough to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Conisbrough
Mexborough06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mexborough to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Mexborough
Swinton (South Yorkshire)06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Swinton (South Yorkshire)
Rotherham Central06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rotherham Central to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Rotherham Central
Meadowhall06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Sheffield (Tue 2022-08-09 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sheffield arrivals from Meadowhall
Sheffield06:46
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-08-05.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 021
Manchester and Sheffield to Doncaster, Scunthorpe, Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Hull, Bridlington and Scarborough
Timetable 022
Manchester, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds and York to Selby and Hull
Timetable 024
Hull to Beverley, Bridlington, Filey and Scarborough
Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 027
Sheffield, Nottingham and Lincoln to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 028
Sheffield and Doncaster to Wakefield and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 030
Sheffield to Pontefract and York
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 052
London to Kettering, Corby, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, Chesterfield and Sheffield
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central) and Manchester
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..