desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 1st March
Northern13:342Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North13:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston13:3213:34
Leyland13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Euxton Balshaw Lane13:4313:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Wigan North Western13:5213:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
St Helens Central14:0414:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Helens Central (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Helens Central
Huyton14:1214:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huyton (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huyton
Liverpool Lime Street14:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast13:414London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
London Euston11:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from London Euston
Preston13:3813:41
Lancaster13:5513:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Mon 2021-03-01 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District14:0814:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Oxenholme Lake District (Mon 2021-03-01 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Carlisle14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Mon 2021-03-01 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central15:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Mon 2021-03-01 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern13:453Manchester AirportWindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Manchester Airport12:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Preston13:3413:45
Lancaster14:0214:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District14:1714:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Oxenholme Lake District (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Kendal14:2214:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kendal (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kendal
Burneside (Cumbria)14:2614:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burneside (Cumbria) (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burneside (Cumbria)
Staveley14:3114:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Staveley (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Staveley
Windermere14:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Windermere (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Windermere
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern13:461PrestonLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston13:46
Blackburn14:0214:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Accrington14:1014:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Burnley Manchester Road14:1914:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Manchester Road (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Manchester Road
Hebden Bridge14:4114:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hebden Bridge (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hebden Bridge
Halifax14:5214:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Halifax (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Halifax
Bradford Interchange15:0515:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bradford Interchange (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bradford Interchange
New Pudsey15:1515:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to New Pudsey (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to New Pudsey
Leeds15:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leeds (Mon 2021-03-01 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast13:533London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
London Euston10:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 10:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from London Euston
Preston13:5113:53
Lancaster14:0814:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Mon 2021-03-01 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Penrith North Lakes14:4214:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Mon 2021-03-01 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle15:0015:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Mon 2021-03-01 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Haymarket16:1216:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Haymarket (Mon 2021-03-01 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh16:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Edinburgh (Mon 2021-03-01 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 1st March
Northern13:322Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North13:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:1113:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston13:3213:34
Liverpool Lime Street14:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2021-03-01 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern13:343Manchester AirportWindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Airport12:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green12:3112:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Heald Green
Burnage12:3712:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnage to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnage
Manchester Piccadilly12:4512:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road12:4912:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western13:1413:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston13:3413:45
Windermere14:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Windermere (Mon 2021-03-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Windermere
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast13:384London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
London Euston11:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from London Euston
Crewe12:4712:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay13:1413:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western13:2513:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston13:3813:41
Glasgow Central15:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Mon 2021-03-01 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern13:382LeedsPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Leeds11:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leeds
New Pudsey12:0612:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Pudsey to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from New Pudsey
Bradford Interchange12:1412:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bradford Interchange to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bradford Interchange
Halifax12:2712:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halifax to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Halifax
Hebden Bridge12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hebden Bridge to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 12:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hebden Bridge
Burnley Manchester Road13:0113:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Manchester Road to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Manchester Road
Accrington13:1113:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Blackburn13:1913:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Preston13:38
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern13:502Blackpool SouthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool South13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool South to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool South
Blackpool Pleasure Beach13:1513:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool Pleasure Beach to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool Pleasure Beach
Squires Gate13:1713:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Squires Gate to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Squires Gate
St Annes-On-The-Sea13:2113:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Annes-On-The-Sea to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from St Annes-On-The-Sea
Ansdell & Fairhaven13:2413:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ansdell & Fairhaven to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ansdell & Fairhaven
Lytham13:2713:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lytham to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lytham
Moss Side13:3213:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moss Side to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Moss Side
Kirkham & Wesham13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Mon 2021-03-01 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston13:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-02-26.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..