desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 5th December
Avanti West Coast15:004Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Glasgow Central12:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Glasgow Central
Preston14:5715:00
Wigan North Western15:1115:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sat 2020-12-05 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay15:2215:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2020-12-05 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe15:4815:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Crewe (Sat 2020-12-05 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Crewe
London Euston17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:033Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:104Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Barrow-In-Furness13:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Preston15:0815:10
Wigan North Western15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road15:5415:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly15:5816:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage16:0616:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnage (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnage
Heald Green16:1216:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport16:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast15:174EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Edinburgh12:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Edinburgh
Preston15:1615:17
Wigan North Western15:2815:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay15:3915:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe15:5716:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Crewe (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Crewe
Wolverhampton16:3316:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wolverhampton (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wolverhampton
Sandwell & Dudley16:5416:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Sandwell & Dudley (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Sandwell & Dudley
Birmingham New Street17:0517:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International17:1917:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Birmingham International (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Birmingham International
Coventry17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Coventry (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Coventry
Milton Keynes Central17:5717:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Milton Keynes Central (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston18:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:232Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North14:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston15:2015:23
Leyland15:2815:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway15:3315:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Buckshaw Parkway (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley15:3715:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Horwich Parkway15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Lostock15:4815:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock
Bolton15:5315:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent16:0516:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Crescent (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate16:0916:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Deansgate (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road16:1116:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Heald Green16:2916:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Northern15:241Hazel GroveBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Hazel Grove14:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hazel Grove
Preston15:2315:24
Poulton-Le-Fylde15:3915:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sat 2020-12-05 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Blackpool North15:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Sat 2020-12-05 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 5th December
First TransPennine Express15:013Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:084Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness13:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Dalton14:0114:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston14:0914:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel14:1714:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Grange-Over-Sands14:2314:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside14:2814:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale14:3314:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth14:4014:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster14:4714:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston15:0815:10
Manchester Airport16:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-12-05 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern15:131Blackpool SouthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool South14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool South to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool South
Blackpool Pleasure Beach14:3714:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool Pleasure Beach to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool Pleasure Beach
Squires Gate14:3914:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Squires Gate to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Squires Gate
St Annes-On-The-Sea14:4314:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Annes-On-The-Sea to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from St Annes-On-The-Sea
Ansdell & Fairhaven14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ansdell & Fairhaven to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ansdell & Fairhaven
Lytham14:5014:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lytham to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lytham
Moss Side14:5414:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moss Side to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Moss Side
Kirkham & Wesham15:0115:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston15:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast15:164EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Edinburgh12:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket12:5712:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Haymarket
Carlisle14:0514:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes14:2214:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Lancaster14:5614:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston15:1615:17
London Euston18:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:203cColnePrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Colne14:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colne to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Colne
Nelson14:1614:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nelson to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Nelson
Brierfield14:1914:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brierfield to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Brierfield
Burnley Central14:2414:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Central to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Central
Burnley Barracks14:2614:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Barracks to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Barracks
Rose Grove14:3014:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rose Grove
Hapton14:3314:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hapton to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hapton
Huncoat14:3614:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huncoat to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huncoat
Accrington14:4114:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Church & Oswaldtwistle14:4414:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church & Oswaldtwistle to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church & Oswaldtwistle
Rishton14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rishton to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rishton
Blackburn14:5314:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Mill Hill (Lancashire)14:5714:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mill Hill (Lancashire) to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Cherry Tree14:5914:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cherry Tree to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cherry Tree
Pleasington15:0115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pleasington to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Pleasington
Bamber Bridge15:0815:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bamber Bridge to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bamber Bridge
Lostock Hall15:1115:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Hall to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock Hall
Preston15:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:202Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North14:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 14:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde15:0315:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Sat 2020-12-05 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston15:2015:23
Manchester Airport16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-12-05 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-11-27.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..