desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Northern08:235Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North07:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston08:1108:23
Leyland08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Buckshaw Parkway (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Horwich Parkway08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Lostock08:4708:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock
Bolton08:5208:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Crescent (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Deansgate (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road09:1109:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly09:1509:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Heald Green09:3009:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport09:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Thu 2021-05-06 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Northern08:251Hazel GroveBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Hazel Grove07:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hazel Grove
Preston08:2308:25
Kirkham & Wesham08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2021-05-06 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:4208:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2021-05-06 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)08:4608:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2021-05-06 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2021-05-06 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern08:263cPrestonOrmskirkCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston08:26
Croston08:3908:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Croston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Croston
Rufford08:4408:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rufford (Thu 2021-05-06 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rufford
Burscough Junction08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burscough Junction (Thu 2021-05-06 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burscough Junction
Ormskirk08:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ormskirk (Thu 2021-05-06 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ormskirk
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:301Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Liverpool Lime Street07:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Preston08:2808:30
Kirkham & Wesham08:3908:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2021-05-06 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:4708:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2021-05-06 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Blackpool North08:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2021-05-06 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern08:433Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Manchester Airport07:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Preston08:4008:43
Lancaster09:0009:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Carnforth09:1009:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carnforth
Silverdale09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Silverdale (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Silverdale
Arnside09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Arnside (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Grange-Over-Sands (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank09:2909:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kents Bank (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel09:3309:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Cark & Cartmel (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston09:4009:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ulverston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ulverston
Dalton09:4909:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Dalton (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Dalton
Roose09:5509:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Roose (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness10:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Northern08:214cColnePrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Colne07:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colne to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Colne
Nelson07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nelson to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Nelson
Brierfield07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brierfield to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Brierfield
Burnley Central07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Central to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Central
Burnley Barracks07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Barracks to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Barracks
Rose Grove07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rose Grove
Hapton07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hapton to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hapton
Huncoat07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huncoat to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huncoat
Accrington07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Church & Oswaldtwistle07:4307:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church & Oswaldtwistle to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church & Oswaldtwistle
Rishton07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rishton to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rishton
Blackburn07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Mill Hill (Lancashire)07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mill Hill (Lancashire) to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Cherry Tree07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cherry Tree to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cherry Tree
Pleasington08:0208:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pleasington to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Pleasington
Bamber Bridge08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bamber Bridge to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bamber Bridge
Lostock Hall08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Hall to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock Hall
Preston08:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:231Hazel GroveBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Hazel Grove07:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hazel Grove
Woodsmoor07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Woodsmoor
Davenport07:1107:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Davenport
Stockport07:1507:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Stockport
Heaton Chapel07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heaton Chapel to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Heaton Chapel
Levenshulme07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Levenshulme to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Levenshulme
Manchester Piccadilly07:2807:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road07:3207:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton07:4907:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bolton
Lostock07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock
Horwich Parkway07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Blackrod08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley08:0708:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leyland
Preston08:2308:25
Blackpool North08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2021-05-06 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern08:281Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street07:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Huyton07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Central07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Central to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from St Helens Central
Wigan North Western08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Wigan North Western
Euxton Balshaw Lane08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Euxton Balshaw Lane to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Euxton Balshaw Lane
Leyland08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leyland
Preston08:2808:30
Blackpool North08:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2021-05-06 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern08:403Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Airport07:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Heald Green
East Didsbury07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Didsbury to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from East Didsbury
Manchester Piccadilly07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road07:4507:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western08:1508:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston08:4008:43
Barrow-In-Furness10:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2021-05-06 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..