desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 13th November
Northern20:572PrestonColneCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston20:57
Lostock Hall21:0321:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock Hall (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock Hall
Bamber Bridge21:0621:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bamber Bridge (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bamber Bridge
Pleasington21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Pleasington (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Pleasington
Cherry Tree21:1721:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Cherry Tree (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Cherry Tree
Mill Hill (Lancashire)21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Mill Hill (Lancashire) (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Blackburn21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Rishton21:2921:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rishton (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rishton
Church & Oswaldtwistle21:3221:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Church & Oswaldtwistle (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Church & Oswaldtwistle
Accrington21:3521:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Huncoat21:4021:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huncoat (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huncoat
Hapton21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hapton (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hapton
Rose Grove21:4621:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rose Grove (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rose Grove
Burnley Barracks21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Barracks (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Barracks
Burnley Central21:5221:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Central (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Central
Brierfield21:5721:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Brierfield (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Brierfield
Nelson22:0022:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Nelson (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Nelson
Colne22:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Colne (Tue 2018-11-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Colne
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains20:584Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:043Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Manchester Airport20:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Preston21:0221:04
Lancaster21:1921:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Oxenholme Lake District (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle22:1422:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie22:3322:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lockerbie (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lockerbie
Haymarket23:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Haymarket (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh23:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Edinburgh (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern21:056Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Barrow-In-Furness19:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Preston21:0321:05
Manchester Oxford Road21:4321:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly21:4721:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport22:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern21:051PrestonBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston21:05
Poulton-Le-Fylde21:2021:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Blackpool North21:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:062Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North20:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston21:0421:06
Leyland21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Wigan North Western21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road21:5321:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly21:5721:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Gatley22:0722:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Gatley (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Gatley
Heald Green22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport22:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 13th November
Northern20:542Blackpool SouthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool South20:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool South to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool South
Blackpool Pleasure Beach20:1720:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool Pleasure Beach to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool Pleasure Beach
Squires Gate20:1920:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Squires Gate to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Squires Gate
St Annes-On-The-Sea20:2320:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Annes-On-The-Sea to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from St Annes-On-The-Sea
Ansdell & Fairhaven20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ansdell & Fairhaven to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ansdell & Fairhaven
Lytham20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lytham to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lytham
Moss Side20:3420:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moss Side to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Moss Side
Kirkham & Wesham20:4320:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston20:54
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains20:564Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:023Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Airport20:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston21:0221:04
Edinburgh23:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Edinburgh (Tue 2018-11-13 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern21:021Blackpool NorthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:3720:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston21:02
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:036Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness19:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Roose
Dalton19:5319:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 19:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston20:0120:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands20:1720:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside20:2320:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale20:2820:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster20:4320:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston21:0321:05
Manchester Airport22:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-11-13 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern21:042Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North20:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:4420:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham20:5320:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Tue 2018-11-13 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston21:0421:06
Manchester Airport22:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-11-13 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..