desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th July
Northern05:052PrestonColneCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:05
Blackburn05:2305:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Rishton05:2805:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rishton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rishton
Church & Oswaldtwistle05:3105:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Church & Oswaldtwistle (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Church & Oswaldtwistle
Accrington05:3405:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Huncoat05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huncoat (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huncoat
Hapton05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hapton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hapton
Rose Grove05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rose Grove (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rose Grove
Burnley Barracks05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Barracks (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Barracks
Burnley Central05:5105:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Central (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Central
Brierfield05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Brierfield (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Brierfield
Nelson05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Nelson (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Nelson
Colne06:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Colne (Thu 2018-07-19 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Colne
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:093Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North04:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 04:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston05:0805:09
Manchester Oxford Road05:5205:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
East Didsbury06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to East Didsbury (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to East Didsbury
Gatley06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Gatley (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Gatley
Heald Green06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport06:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:16PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:16
Chorley05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Horwich Parkway05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Bolton06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Manchester Piccadilly06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:163PrestonCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:16
Lancaster05:3605:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Carnforth05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carnforth
Silverdale05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Silverdale (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Silverdale
Arnside05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Arnside (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Grange-Over-Sands (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kents Bank (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Cark & Cartmel (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ulverston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ulverston
Dalton06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Dalton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Dalton
Roose06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Roose (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness06:4006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Askam07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Askam (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Askam
Kirkby-In-Furness07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkby-In-Furness (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkby-In-Furness
Foxfield07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Foxfield (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Foxfield
Green Road07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Green Road (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Green Road
Millom07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Millom (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Millom
Silecroft07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Silecroft (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Silecroft
Bootle (Cumbria)07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bootle (Cumbria) (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bootle (Cumbria)
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:3607:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ravenglass For Eskdale (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ravenglass For Eskdale
Drigg07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Drigg (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Drigg
Seascale07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Seascale (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Seascale
Sellafield07:5007:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Sellafield (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Sellafield
Braystones07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Braystones (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Braystones
Nethertown07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Nethertown (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Nethertown
St Bees08:0408:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Bees (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Bees
Corkickle08:1008:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Corkickle (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Corkickle
Whitehaven08:1408:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Whitehaven (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Whitehaven
Parton08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Parton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Parton
Harrington08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Harrington (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Harrington
Workington08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Workington (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Workington
Flimby08:3908:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Flimby (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Flimby
Maryport08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Maryport (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Maryport
Aspatria08:5308:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Aspatria (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Aspatria
Wigton09:0409:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigton (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigton
Dalston (Cumbria)09:1309:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Dalston (Cumbria) (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Dalston (Cumbria)
Carlisle09:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Thu 2018-07-19 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains05:334LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Lancaster05:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston05:3005:33
Wigan North Western05:4305:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Lichfield Trent Valley06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lichfield Trent Valley (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Tamworth (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Tamworth
Rugby07:0707:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rugby (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rugby
London Euston07:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:35PrestonWigan North WesternCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:35
Leyland05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Thu 2018-07-19 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Euxton Balshaw Lane06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Thu 2018-07-19 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Wigan North Western06:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2018-07-19 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th July
Northern05:083Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North04:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 04:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:5104:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 04:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston05:0805:09
Manchester Airport06:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-07-19 05:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains05:304LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Lancaster05:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston05:3005:33
London Euston07:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express05:353Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3505:40
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Thu 2018-07-19 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern05:432Blackpool NorthLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North05:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde05:2405:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston05:4305:44
Leeds07:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leeds (Thu 2018-07-19 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern05:466Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:464Blackpool NorthManchester Oxford RoadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North05:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Thu 2018-07-19 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston05:4605:48
Manchester Oxford Road06:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-07-19 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-07-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..