desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th July
First TransPennine Express08:033Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Manchester Airport07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Preston08:0208:03
Lancaster08:1808:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Penrith North Lakes08:5408:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle09:1009:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie09:2909:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lockerbie (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lockerbie
Motherwell10:1410:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Motherwell (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central10:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern08:041PrestonManchester VictoriaCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston08:04
Leyland08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Buckshaw Parkway (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)08:2308:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Adlington (Lancashire) (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackrod (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackrod
Horwich Parkway08:3108:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Lostock08:3508:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock
Bolton08:4108:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent08:5308:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central08:5608:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Central (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria09:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-07-17 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern08:084Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Barrow-In-Furness06:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Preston08:0608:08
Wigan North Western08:2308:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road08:5508:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly08:5909:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnage (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnage
Gatley09:1109:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Gatley (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Gatley
Heald Green09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport09:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Virgin Trains08:153London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
London Euston05:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from London Euston
Preston08:1408:15
Lancaster08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Wed 2019-07-17 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2019-07-17 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Carlisle09:2109:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Wed 2019-07-17 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central10:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Wed 2019-07-17 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains08:176Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern08:235Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North07:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston08:1108:23
Leyland08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway08:3208:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Buckshaw Parkway (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Horwich Parkway08:4408:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Lostock08:4808:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock
Bolton08:5408:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent09:0509:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Deansgate (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road09:1109:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly09:1509:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Heald Green09:2809:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport09:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th July
First TransPennine Express08:023Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Airport07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road07:2807:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Preston08:0208:03
Glasgow Central10:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Wed 2019-07-17 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern08:064Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness06:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Roose
Dalton06:5706:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Grange-Over-Sands07:1907:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster07:4507:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston08:0608:08
Manchester Airport09:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-07-17 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern08:115Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North07:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde07:5107:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham08:0008:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 08:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston08:1108:23
Manchester Airport09:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-07-17 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Virgin Trains08:143London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
London Euston05:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from London Euston
Watford Junction05:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Watford Junction to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Watford Junction
Milton Keynes Central06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Rugby06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rugby
Crewe07:3007:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston08:1408:15
Glasgow Central10:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Wed 2019-07-17 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains08:146Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern08:213cColnePrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Colne07:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colne to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Colne
Nelson07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nelson to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Nelson
Brierfield07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brierfield to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Brierfield
Burnley Central07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Central to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Central
Burnley Barracks07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Barracks to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Barracks
Rose Grove07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rose Grove
Hapton07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hapton to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hapton
Huncoat07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huncoat to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huncoat
Accrington07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Church & Oswaldtwistle07:4307:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church & Oswaldtwistle to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church & Oswaldtwistle
Rishton07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rishton to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rishton
Blackburn07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Mill Hill (Lancashire)07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mill Hill (Lancashire) to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Cherry Tree07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cherry Tree to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 07:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cherry Tree
Pleasington08:0208:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pleasington to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Pleasington
Bamber Bridge08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bamber Bridge to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bamber Bridge
Lostock Hall08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Hall to Preston (Wed 2019-07-17 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock Hall
Preston08:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-07-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..