hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 20th January
Virgin Trains12:586Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Glasgow Central10:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Glasgow Central
Preston12:5612:58
Wigan North Western13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-01-20 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2018-01-20 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Rugby14:2214:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rugby (Sat 2018-01-20 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rugby
London Euston15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express12:583Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern13:00PrestonBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston13:00
Kirkham & Wesham13:2513:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Sat 2018-01-20 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:4513:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sat 2018-01-20 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)13:5513:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Layton (Lancs) (Sat 2018-01-20 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North14:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Sat 2018-01-20 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:00PrestonBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston13:00
Blackpool North13:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Sat 2018-01-20 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:044cPrestonColneCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston13:04
Lostock Hall13:0913:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lostock Hall (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lostock Hall
Bamber Bridge13:1313:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bamber Bridge (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bamber Bridge
Pleasington13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Pleasington (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Pleasington
Cherry Tree13:2313:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Cherry Tree (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Cherry Tree
Mill Hill (Lancashire)13:2613:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Mill Hill (Lancashire) (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Blackburn13:2913:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Rishton13:3613:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rishton (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rishton
Church & Oswaldtwistle13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Church & Oswaldtwistle (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Church & Oswaldtwistle
Accrington13:4213:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Huncoat13:4613:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huncoat (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huncoat
Hapton13:4913:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hapton (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hapton
Rose Grove13:5213:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rose Grove (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rose Grove
Burnley Barracks13:5513:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Barracks (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Barracks
Burnley Central13:5813:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Central (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Central
Brierfield14:0214:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Brierfield (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Brierfield
Nelson14:0514:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Nelson (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Nelson
Colne14:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Colne (Sat 2018-01-20 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Colne
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern13:054PrestonManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 20th January
Virgin Trains12:566Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Glasgow Central10:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle11:4711:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carlisle
Oxenholme Lake District12:2212:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster12:3712:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston12:5612:58
London Euston15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to London Euston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express12:583Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern13:01Manchester PiccadillyPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road11:0511:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Salford Crescent11:2011:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton11:4511:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bolton
Horwich Parkway12:1112:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Chorley12:2612:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway12:3612:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Preston13:01
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:05Blackpool NorthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North12:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)12:1012:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde12:2012:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham12:4012:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston13:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:05Blackpool NorthPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North12:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston13:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:08Manchester PiccadillyPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road10:4610:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Salford Crescent10:5610:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 10:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton11:2111:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bolton
Lostock11:4611:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock
Horwich Parkway11:5611:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 11:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Blackrod12:0212:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)12:0912:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley12:1912:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway12:3412:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland12:4812:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Preston (Sat 2018-01-20 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leyland
Preston13:08
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-01-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us