desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th September
Northern22:361PrestonBlackpool SouthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston22:36
Kirkham & Wesham22:4522:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Moss Side22:5122:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Moss Side (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Moss Side
Lytham22:5522:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lytham (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lytham
Ansdell & Fairhaven22:5922:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ansdell & Fairhaven (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ansdell & Fairhaven
St Annes-On-The-Sea23:0223:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Annes-On-The-Sea (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Annes-On-The-Sea
Squires Gate23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Squires Gate (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Squires Gate
Blackpool Pleasure Beach23:0923:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool Pleasure Beach (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool Pleasure Beach
Blackpool South23:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool South (Thu 2019-09-19 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool South
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:372PrestonOrmskirkCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston22:37
Croston22:4922:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Croston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Croston
Rufford22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rufford (Thu 2019-09-19 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rufford
Burscough Junction23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burscough Junction (Thu 2019-09-19 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burscough Junction
Ormskirk23:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ormskirk (Thu 2019-09-19 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ormskirk
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains22:394Glasgow CentralCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Glasgow Central20:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Glasgow Central
Preston22:3722:39
Wigan North Western22:5222:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-09-19 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay23:0623:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2019-09-19 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe23:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Crewe (Thu 2019-09-19 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern22:411YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
York20:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from York
Preston22:3922:41
Poulton-Le-Fylde22:5622:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2019-09-19 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Blackpool North23:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2019-09-19 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern22:432Blackpool NorthHuytonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North22:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston22:4122:43
Leyland22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Euxton Balshaw Lane22:5222:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Wigan North Western23:0323:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
Bryn23:1023:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bryn (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bryn
Garswood23:1323:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Garswood (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Garswood
St Helens Central23:2023:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Helens Central (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Helens Central
Thatto Heath23:2423:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Thatto Heath (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Eccleston Park (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot23:2923:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Prescot (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Prescot
Huyton23:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huyton (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huyton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express22:466EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Edinburgh20:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Edinburgh
Preston22:4422:46
Bolton23:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Thu 2019-09-19 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Manchester Oxford Road23:2023:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2019-09-19 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly23:2423:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-09-19 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport23:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Thu 2019-09-19 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th September
Northern22:312OrmskirkPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Ormskirk22:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ormskirk to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ormskirk
Burscough Junction22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burscough Junction to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burscough Junction
Rufford22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rufford to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rufford
Croston22:1622:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Croston to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Croston
Preston22:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:363cColnePrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Colne21:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colne to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Colne
Nelson21:3121:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nelson to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Nelson
Brierfield21:3421:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brierfield to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Brierfield
Burnley Central21:3921:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Central to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Central
Burnley Barracks21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Barracks to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Barracks
Rose Grove21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rose Grove
Hapton21:4821:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hapton to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hapton
Huncoat21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huncoat to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huncoat
Accrington21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Church & Oswaldtwistle21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church & Oswaldtwistle to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church & Oswaldtwistle
Rishton22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rishton to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rishton
Blackburn22:0922:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Mill Hill (Lancashire)22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mill Hill (Lancashire) to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Cherry Tree22:1422:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cherry Tree to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cherry Tree
Pleasington22:1722:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pleasington to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Pleasington
Bamber Bridge22:2422:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bamber Bridge to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bamber Bridge
Lostock Hall22:2622:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Hall to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock Hall
Preston22:36
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains22:374Glasgow CentralCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Glasgow Central20:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Glasgow Central
Lockerbie21:0321:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle21:2321:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes21:3921:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District22:0322:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster22:1822:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lancaster
Preston22:3722:39
Crewe23:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Crewe (Thu 2019-09-19 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern22:373Blackpool NorthLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North22:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston22:3722:46
Leeds00:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leeds (Thu 2019-09-19 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern22:391YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
York20:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from York
Church Fenton20:2520:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Fenton to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church Fenton
Leeds20:4520:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leeds
New Pudsey21:0021:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Pudsey to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from New Pudsey
Bradford Interchange21:0921:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bradford Interchange to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bradford Interchange
Halifax21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halifax to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Halifax
Sowerby Bridge21:3121:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sowerby Bridge to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Sowerby Bridge
Mytholmroyd21:3721:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mytholmroyd to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mytholmroyd
Hebden Bridge21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hebden Bridge to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hebden Bridge
Burnley Manchester Road22:0222:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Manchester Road to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Manchester Road
Accrington22:1122:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Blackburn22:2022:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Preston22:3922:41
Blackpool North23:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Thu 2019-09-19 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern22:412Blackpool NorthHuytonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North22:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde22:2322:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Thu 2019-09-19 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston22:4122:43
Huyton23:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huyton (Thu 2019-09-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huyton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-09-13.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..