desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 26th February
Avanti West Coast19:184EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern19:261Hazel GroveBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Hazel Grove18:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hazel Grove
Preston19:2519:26
Kirkham & Wesham19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:4319:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Layton (Lancs) (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North19:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern19:263cPrestonOrmskirkCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston19:26
Croston19:4019:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Croston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Croston
Rufford19:4519:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rufford (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rufford
Burscough Junction19:5119:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burscough Junction (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burscough Junction
Ormskirk19:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ormskirk (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ormskirk
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:312Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North19:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston19:2919:31
Leyland19:3619:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Leyland (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Leyland
Euxton Balshaw Lane19:4019:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Euxton Balshaw Lane (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Euxton Balshaw Lane
Wigan North Western19:4919:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Wigan North Western (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Wigan North Western
St Helens Central20:0120:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Helens Central (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Helens Central
Huyton20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huyton (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huyton
Liverpool Lime Street20:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern19:351PrestonBlackpool SouthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston19:35
Kirkham & Wesham19:4419:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kirkham & Wesham (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Moss Side19:5019:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Moss Side (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Moss Side
Lytham19:5419:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lytham (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lytham
Ansdell & Fairhaven19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ansdell & Fairhaven (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ansdell & Fairhaven
St Annes-On-The-Sea20:0020:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to St Annes-On-The-Sea (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to St Annes-On-The-Sea
Squires Gate20:0420:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Squires Gate (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Squires Gate
Blackpool Pleasure Beach20:0720:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool Pleasure Beach (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool Pleasure Beach
Blackpool South20:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool South (Fri 2021-02-26 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool South
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 26th February
Avanti West Coast19:174EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern19:213cColnePrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Colne18:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colne to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Colne
Nelson18:1618:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nelson to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Nelson
Brierfield18:1918:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brierfield to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Brierfield
Burnley Central18:2418:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Central to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Central
Burnley Barracks18:2718:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Barracks to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burnley Barracks
Rose Grove18:3018:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rose Grove
Hapton18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hapton to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hapton
Huncoat18:3718:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huncoat to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Huncoat
Accrington18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Accrington
Church & Oswaldtwistle18:4418:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church & Oswaldtwistle to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Church & Oswaldtwistle
Rishton18:4818:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rishton to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rishton
Blackburn18:5418:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackburn
Mill Hill (Lancashire)18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mill Hill (Lancashire) to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Mill Hill (Lancashire)
Cherry Tree18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cherry Tree to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Cherry Tree
Pleasington19:0219:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pleasington to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Pleasington
Bamber Bridge19:0919:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bamber Bridge to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bamber Bridge
Lostock Hall19:1119:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Hall to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock Hall
Preston19:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:251Hazel GroveBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Hazel Grove18:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Hazel Grove
Woodsmoor18:0518:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Woodsmoor
Davenport18:0718:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Davenport
Stockport18:1118:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Stockport
Heaton Chapel18:1618:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heaton Chapel to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Heaton Chapel
Levenshulme18:1918:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Levenshulme to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Levenshulme
Manchester Piccadilly18:2918:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road18:3218:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate18:3618:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent18:4018:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Bolton
Lostock18:5518:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Lostock
Horwich Parkway18:5818:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Blackrod19:0119:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)19:0419:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley19:0819:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway19:1219:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland19:1819:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Leyland
Preston19:2519:26
Blackpool North19:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackpool North (Fri 2021-02-26 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern19:292Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North19:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:1019:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham19:1919:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston19:2919:31
Liverpool Lime Street20:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2021-02-26 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern19:331OrmskirkPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Ormskirk19:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ormskirk to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Ormskirk
Burscough Junction19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burscough Junction to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Burscough Junction
Rufford19:1119:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rufford to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Rufford
Croston19:1619:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Croston to Preston (Fri 2021-02-26 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Croston
Preston19:33
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-02-19.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..