desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 16th November
Northern03:562Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern04:55Blackpool NorthHebden BridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North04:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston04:5504:55
Blackburn05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Sat 2019-11-16 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Accrington05:4305:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Sat 2019-11-16 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Burnley Manchester Road06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Manchester Road (Sat 2019-11-16 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Manchester Road
Hebden Bridge06:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hebden Bridge (Sat 2019-11-16 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hebden Bridge
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:104Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Blackpool North04:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Preston05:0805:10
Buckshaw Parkway05:1705:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Buckshaw Parkway (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley05:2105:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Chorley (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Chorley
Horwich Parkway05:2905:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Horwich Parkway (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Horwich Parkway
Bolton05:3605:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent05:4805:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Salford Crescent (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Salford Crescent
Manchester Oxford Road05:5305:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Oxford Road (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly05:5705:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Mauldeth Road06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Mauldeth Road (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Mauldeth Road
Burnage06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnage (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnage
East Didsbury06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to East Didsbury (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to East Didsbury
Gatley06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Gatley (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Gatley
Heald Green06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Heald Green (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport06:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:182PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:18
Lancaster05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Carnforth05:4805:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carnforth
Silverdale05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Silverdale (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Silverdale
Arnside05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Arnside (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Grange-Over-Sands (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Kents Bank (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Cark & Cartmel (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Ulverston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Ulverston
Dalton06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Dalton (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Dalton
Roose06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Roose (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness06:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Barrow-In-Furness (Sat 2019-11-16 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:29PrestonColneCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Preston05:29
Blackburn05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Blackburn (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Blackburn
Rishton06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rishton (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rishton
Church & Oswaldtwistle06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Church & Oswaldtwistle (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Church & Oswaldtwistle
Accrington06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Accrington (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Accrington
Huncoat06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Huncoat (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Huncoat
Hapton06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hapton (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hapton
Rose Grove06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Rose Grove (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Rose Grove
Burnley Barracks06:4706:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Barracks (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Barracks
Burnley Central06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Burnley Central (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Burnley Central
Brierfield06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Brierfield (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Brierfield
Nelson07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Nelson (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Nelson
Colne07:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Colne (Sat 2019-11-16 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Colne
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express05:403Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3505:40
Lancaster05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lockerbie (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4407:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Carstairs
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Motherwell (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 16th November
Caledonian Sleeper04:313Inverness / Fort William / AberdeenLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
Northern03:552Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern04:55Blackpool NorthHebden BridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North04:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:1504:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston04:5504:55
Hebden Bridge06:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hebden Bridge (Sat 2019-11-16 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hebden Bridge
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:084Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North04:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:4904:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 04:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston05:0805:10
Manchester Airport06:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Manchester Airport (Sat 2019-11-16 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express05:353Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3505:40
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Glasgow Central (Sat 2019-11-16 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern05:494Blackpool NorthHazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Preston arrivals
Blackpool North05:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde05:2905:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Preston (Sat 2019-11-16 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston05:4905:51
Hazel Grove07:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Hazel Grove (Sat 2019-11-16 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Preston departures to Hazel Grove
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-08.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..