desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Penrith railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Eden
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA11 7JQ
Advertisement

Penrith Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th September
First TransPennine Express09:492Liverpool Lime StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Liverpool Lime Street08:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Penrith North Lakes09:4809:49
Carlisle10:0610:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie10:2610:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lockerbie (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lockerbie
Motherwell11:1511:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Motherwell (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central11:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express09:491EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express09:582Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast10:031Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central08:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes10:0210:03
Lancaster10:3710:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston10:5610:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western11:1011:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay11:2111:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe11:4011:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Crewe (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Crewe
London Euston13:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast10:332London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
London Euston07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Penrith North Lakes10:3210:33
Carlisle10:4810:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2020-09-24 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central11:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2020-09-24 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express10:491Glasgow CentralPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central09:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes10:4810:49
Oxenholme Lake District11:1211:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Thu 2020-09-24 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster11:2711:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2020-09-24 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston11:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2020-09-24 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast11:031Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central09:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes11:0211:03
Oxenholme Lake District11:2511:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster11:4011:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston11:5912:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western12:1512:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay12:3112:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe12:5813:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Crewe (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Crewe
London Euston14:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th September
First TransPennine Express09:482Liverpool Lime StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street08:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
St Helens Central08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from St Helens Central
Wigan North Western08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston08:5809:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Penrith North Lakes09:4809:49
Glasgow Central11:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express09:481EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express09:582Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast10:021Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central08:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle09:4809:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes10:0210:03
London Euston13:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2020-09-24 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast10:322London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
London Euston07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Crewe08:4708:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay09:1009:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western09:2309:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston09:3609:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Lancaster09:5409:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District10:0710:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes10:3210:33
Glasgow Central11:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2020-09-24 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express10:481Glasgow CentralPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central09:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell09:2209:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Motherwell
Lockerbie10:1010:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 10:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle10:3010:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 10:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes10:4810:49
Preston11:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2020-09-24 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast11:021Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central09:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle10:4710:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2020-09-24 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes11:0211:03
London Euston14:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2020-09-24 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..