desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Penrith railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Eden
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA11 7JQ
Advertisement

Penrith Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th January
Virgin Trains13:031Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central11:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes13:0213:03
Lancaster13:3713:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston13:5613:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western14:0914:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay14:2014:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
London Euston16:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains13:282London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:491EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Edinburgh12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Penrith North Lakes13:4813:49
Oxenholme Lake District14:1214:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster14:2714:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston14:4514:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly15:2715:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport15:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains14:221EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Edinburgh12:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Penrith North Lakes14:2114:22
Lancaster14:5614:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston15:1515:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western15:2815:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay15:3915:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe15:5716:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Crewe (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Crewe
Wolverhampton16:3316:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wolverhampton (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wolverhampton
Sandwell & Dudley16:5416:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Sandwell & Dudley (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Sandwell & Dudley
Birmingham New Street17:0517:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International17:1917:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Birmingham International (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Birmingham International
Coventry17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Coventry (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Coventry
Milton Keynes Central17:5817:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Milton Keynes Central (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston18:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains14:432London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
London Euston10:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Penrith North Lakes14:4214:43
Carlisle14:5915:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2019-01-17 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Haymarket16:1416:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Haymarket (Thu 2019-01-17 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh16:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Edinburgh (Thu 2019-01-17 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express14:491Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central13:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes14:4814:49
Oxenholme Lake District15:1215:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster15:2715:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston15:4615:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly16:2716:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport16:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th January
Virgin Trains13:021Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central11:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle12:4712:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes13:0213:03
London Euston16:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2019-01-17 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains13:272London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:481EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Edinburgh12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket12:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie13:1013:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle13:3113:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes13:4813:49
Manchester Airport15:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2019-01-17 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains14:211EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Edinburgh12:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket12:5612:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Haymarket
Carlisle14:0614:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 14:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes14:2114:22
London Euston18:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2019-01-17 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains14:422London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
London Euston10:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Milton Keynes Central11:1311:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 11:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Coventry11:4211:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International11:5311:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street12:0512:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Sandwell & Dudley12:2412:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandwell & Dudley to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Sandwell & Dudley
Wolverhampton12:3712:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 12:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wolverhampton
Crewe13:0813:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western13:3713:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston13:5113:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Lancaster14:0714:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 14:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lancaster
Penrith North Lakes14:4214:43
Edinburgh16:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Edinburgh (Thu 2019-01-17 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express14:481Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central13:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell13:2313:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Motherwell
Lockerbie14:0714:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 14:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle14:2914:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2019-01-17 14:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes14:4814:49
Manchester Airport16:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2019-01-17 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-01-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..