desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Penrith railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Eden
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA11 7JQ
Advertisement

Penrith Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd May
First TransPennine Express06:352Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Penrith North Lakes06:3506:35
Carlisle06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lockerbie (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4407:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carstairs
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Motherwell (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine Express06:421Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central04:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes06:3906:42
Oxenholme Lake District07:0807:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster07:2307:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston07:4507:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly08:2708:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport08:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains07:181Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains07:342CreweGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Crewe05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Penrith North Lakes07:3307:34
Carlisle07:4907:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Wed 2018-05-23 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie08:0908:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lockerbie (Wed 2018-05-23 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lockerbie
Glasgow Central09:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-05-23 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express07:501EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Edinburgh06:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Penrith North Lakes07:5007:50
Oxenholme Lake District08:1308:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston08:4608:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly09:2709:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport09:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains08:001Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Glasgow Central06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Penrith North Lakes07:5908:00
Oxenholme Lake District08:2308:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster08:3808:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston08:5608:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western09:0909:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
London Euston11:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd May
First TransPennine Express06:352Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3505:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3506:35
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-05-23 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine Express06:391Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central04:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs04:5105:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carstairs
Lockerbie05:3705:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle06:1306:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes06:3906:42
Manchester Airport08:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-05-23 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains07:171Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains07:332CreweGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Crewe05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay06:1306:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston06:3806:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Lancaster06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District07:0707:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes07:3307:34
Glasgow Central09:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-05-23 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express07:501EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Edinburgh06:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket06:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie07:1307:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle07:3407:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes07:5007:50
Manchester Airport09:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-05-23 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains07:591Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell06:4406:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Motherwell
Lockerbie07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle07:4407:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2018-05-23 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes07:5908:00
London Euston11:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Wed 2018-05-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-05-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us