desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Penarth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
The Vale Of Glamorgan
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF64 3EB
Advertisement

Penarth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
Arriva Trains Wales16:48PenarthCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth16:48
Dingle Road16:5016:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Sun 2024-02-25 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:5416:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Sun 2024-02-25 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central17:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-02-25 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales17:48PenarthCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth17:48
Dingle Road17:5017:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Sun 2024-02-25 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Sun 2024-02-25 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central18:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-02-25 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:47PenarthCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth19:47
Dingle Road19:4919:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Sun 2024-02-25 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:5419:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Sun 2024-02-25 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central19:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-02-25 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:52PenarthCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth20:52
Dingle Road20:5520:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Sun 2024-02-25 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:0021:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Sun 2024-02-25 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central21:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-02-25 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 26th February
Arriva Trains Wales06:02PenarthBargoedCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth06:02
Dingle Road06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central06:1506:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Queen Street (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Heath High Level (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Heath High Level
Llanishen06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Llanishen (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Lisvane & Thornhill
Caerphilly06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Caerphilly (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Caerphilly
Aber06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Aber (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Aber
Llanbradach06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Llanbradach (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Llanbradach
Ystrad Mynach06:4706:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Ystrad Mynach (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Ystrad Mynach
Hengoed06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Hengoed (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Hengoed
Pengam06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Pengam (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Pengam
Bargoed07:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Bargoed (Mon 2024-02-26 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Bargoed
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:32PenarthBargoedCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth departures
Penarth06:32
Dingle Road06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Dingle Road (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Central (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Cardiff Queen Street (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Heath High Level (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Heath High Level
Llanishen06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Llanishen (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Lisvane & Thornhill
Caerphilly07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Caerphilly (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Caerphilly
Aber07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Aber (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Aber
Llanbradach07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Llanbradach (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Llanbradach
Ystrad Mynach07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Ystrad Mynach (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Ystrad Mynach
Hengoed07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Hengoed (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Hengoed
Pengam07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Pengam (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Pengam
Bargoed07:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Bargoed (Mon 2024-02-26 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth departures to Bargoed
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
Arriva Trains Wales16:27Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central16:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 16:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 16:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth16:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales17:27Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central17:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 17:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 17:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road17:2417:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth17:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:27Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central19:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:2019:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road19:2419:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 19:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth19:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:44Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:3620:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Sun 2024-02-25 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth20:44
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 26th February
Arriva Trains Wales05:59Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central05:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth05:59
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:29Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central06:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road06:2406:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth06:29
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:47Cardiff CentralPenarthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penarth arrivals
Cardiff Central06:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Penarth (Mon 2024-02-26 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penarth arrivals from Dingle Road
Penarth06:47
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...