Warning: Use of undefined constant desktop - assumed 'desktop' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/local/a1p/www/web/_sites/railwaystationuk/WebBuilderSiteDesktopAndTablet.php on line 215
RailwayStation | Newtown (Powys) Railway Station
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales21:08ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)21:0821:08
Caersws21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth21:4321:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth22:0622:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:27Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Caersws22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth23:0223:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Welshpool06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury07:1207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:03ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)07:0207:03
Caersws07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth07:4007:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction07:5507:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth08:0608:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:38AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)07:3707:38
Welshpool07:5207:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury08:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Wed 2018-08-15 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:03Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Caersws08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:4108:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales21:08ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool20:5320:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)21:0821:08
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:26Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street20:1620:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:3120:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)21:0421:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury21:1821:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool22:1122:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:02ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)07:0207:03
Aberystwyth08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:37AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction06:5206:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth07:0007:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)07:3707:38
Shrewsbury08:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Wed 2018-08-15 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:02Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury07:2207:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Wed 2018-08-15 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..