desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales19:43AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)19:4219:43
Welshpool19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:06Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)20:0520:06
Caersws20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth20:4720:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction20:5620:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth21:0621:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth21:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:44AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)20:4420:44
Welshpool20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury21:2121:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:2222:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street22:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:08ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)21:0821:08
Caersws21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth21:4321:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth22:0622:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:27Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Caersws22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth23:0223:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Welshpool06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury07:1207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Arriva Trains Wales19:42AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth18:4418:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction18:5518:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth19:0319:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws19:3119:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:05Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street18:2018:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:3118:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton18:4218:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)19:0519:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury19:1919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool19:5119:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)20:0520:06
Aberystwyth21:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:44AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction19:5219:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 19:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth20:0620:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws20:3420:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)20:4420:44
Birmingham New Street22:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2018-08-14 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:08ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury20:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool20:5320:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)21:0821:08
Aberystwyth22:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:26Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street20:1620:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:3120:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)21:0421:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury21:1821:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool22:1122:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)22:2622:27
Aberystwyth23:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2018-08-14 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Wed 2018-08-15 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Wed 2018-08-15 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-09-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..