desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 10th December
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Welshpool06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury07:1207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:25ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)07:2507:25
Caersws07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Mon 2018-12-10 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Mon 2018-12-10 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Borth08:4508:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Mon 2018-12-10 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth09:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Mon 2018-12-10 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:50AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)07:5007:50
Welshpool08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Mon 2018-12-10 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:03Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Caersws08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:4108:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:05MachynllethShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Machynlleth07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Newtown (Powys)08:0508:05
Welshpool08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Mon 2018-12-10 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury09:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:10AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)08:1008:10
Welshpool08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Mon 2018-12-10 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury09:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 10th December
Arriva Trains Wales06:35AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)06:3506:35
Birmingham International08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Mon 2018-12-10 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:25ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)07:2507:25
Aberystwyth09:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Mon 2018-12-10 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:50AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)07:5007:50
Shrewsbury08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:02Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury07:2207:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Mon 2018-12-10 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:05MachynllethShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Machynlleth07:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws07:5007:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)08:0508:05
Shrewsbury09:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:10AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Machynlleth07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Mon 2018-12-10 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)08:1008:10
Shrewsbury09:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Mon 2018-12-10 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-12-07.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..