desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd February
Arriva Trains Wales18:03Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International16:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)18:0218:03
Caersws18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth18:4118:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction18:5818:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth19:0819:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth19:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:39AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth17:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)18:3818:39
Welshpool18:5318:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury19:1519:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)19:4619:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central19:5219:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton20:1020:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street20:2920:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International20:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:03ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury18:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)19:0219:03
Caersws19:1019:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth19:4219:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction19:5419:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth20:0420:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth20:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:39AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth18:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)19:3919:39
Welshpool19:5320:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Sat 2019-02-23 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Sat 2019-02-23 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:06Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)20:0520:06
Caersws20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth20:4720:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction21:0021:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth21:0921:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth21:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:44AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)20:4320:44
Welshpool20:5921:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury21:2421:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton22:0922:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street22:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd February
Arriva Trains Wales18:02Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International16:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street16:2016:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton16:4216:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central16:5916:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)17:0617:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury17:2017:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool17:4817:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)18:0218:03
Aberystwyth19:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:38AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth17:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth17:4217:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction17:5217:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 17:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth18:0018:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws18:2718:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)18:3818:39
Birmingham International20:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Sat 2019-02-23 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:02ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury18:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool18:4818:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)19:0219:03
Aberystwyth20:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:39AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth18:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth18:4418:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction18:5518:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth19:0319:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws19:2819:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)19:3919:39
Shrewsbury20:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Sat 2019-02-23 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:05Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International18:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street18:2118:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:3118:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton18:4218:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)19:0519:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury19:1919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool19:5119:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)20:0520:06
Aberystwyth21:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Sat 2019-02-23 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:43AberystwythBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction19:5219:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 19:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth20:0420:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws20:3320:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Sat 2019-02-23 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)20:4320:44
Birmingham New Street22:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2019-02-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-02-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..