desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 28th June
Arriva Trains Wales06:351MachynllethBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:032ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Newtown (Powys)07:0207:03
Caersws07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth07:4107:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Bow Street08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Bow Street (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Bow Street
Aberystwyth08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:391AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth06:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)07:3807:39
Welshpool07:5307:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2022-06-28 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2022-06-28 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:042Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Newtown (Powys)08:0308:04
Caersws08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:4308:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Bow Street09:1109:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Bow Street (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Bow Street
Aberystwyth09:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:391AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth07:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)08:3808:39
Welshpool08:5308:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury09:1809:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central09:5109:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton10:1010:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge10:2210:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street10:3310:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International10:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:401AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth08:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)09:4009:40
Welshpool09:5409:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Tue 2022-06-28 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury10:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2022-06-28 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 28th June
Arriva Trains Wales06:351MachynllethBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:022ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Shrewsbury06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)07:0207:03
Aberystwyth08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2022-06-28 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:381AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth06:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Bow Street
Borth06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth07:0207:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws07:3107:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)07:3807:39
Shrewsbury08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2022-06-28 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:032Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury07:2407:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)08:0308:04
Aberystwyth09:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Tue 2022-06-28 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:381AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth07:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street07:3507:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Bow Street
Borth07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth08:0108:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws08:3108:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)08:3808:39
Birmingham International10:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Tue 2022-06-28 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:401AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth08:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Bow Street
Borth08:4408:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction08:5408:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 08:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth09:0609:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 09:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws09:3309:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Tue 2022-06-28 09:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)09:4009:40
Shrewsbury10:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Tue 2022-06-28 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-06-17.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..