desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newtown (Powys) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY16 1BE
Advertisement

Newtown (Powys) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th April
Arriva Trains Wales07:38AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)07:3707:38
Welshpool07:5207:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Fri 2019-04-19 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury08:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:03Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Caersws08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth08:4108:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:39AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)08:3808:39
Welshpool08:5308:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury09:1609:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)09:4609:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central09:5209:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton10:1010:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge10:2110:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street10:3010:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International10:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:40AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)09:4009:40
Welshpool09:5409:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Fri 2019-04-19 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:06Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Birmingham International08:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Newtown (Powys)10:0510:06
Caersws10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Caersws (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Caersws
Machynlleth10:4410:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Machynlleth
Dovey Junction10:5610:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Dovey Junction (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Dovey Junction
Borth11:0611:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Borth (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Borth
Aberystwyth11:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:42AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) departures
Aberystwyth09:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Newtown (Powys)10:4110:42
Welshpool10:5610:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Welshpool (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Welshpool
Shrewsbury11:1811:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)11:4611:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wellington (Shropshire) (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central11:5311:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Telford Central (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton12:1112:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Wolverhampton (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2212:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street12:3012:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International12:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th April
Arriva Trains Wales07:37AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction06:5206:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth07:0007:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)07:3707:38
Shrewsbury08:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:02Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury07:2207:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)08:0208:03
Aberystwyth09:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Fri 2019-04-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:38AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth08:0008:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)08:3808:39
Birmingham International10:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Fri 2019-04-19 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:40AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction08:5208:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth09:0509:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws09:3309:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)09:4009:40
Shrewsbury10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Shrewsbury (Fri 2019-04-19 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:05Birmingham InternationalAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Birmingham International08:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street08:2008:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smethwick Galton Bridge to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Smethwick Galton Bridge
Wolverhampton08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wolverhampton
Telford Central09:0009:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Telford Central to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Telford Central
Wellington (Shropshire)09:0609:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wellington (Shropshire) to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Wellington (Shropshire)
Shrewsbury09:2009:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool09:5109:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)10:0510:06
Aberystwyth11:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Aberystwyth (Fri 2019-04-19 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:41AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newtown (Powys) arrivals
Aberystwyth09:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Aberystwyth
Borth09:4209:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction09:5209:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth10:0010:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Machynlleth
Caersws10:3410:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Newtown (Powys) (Fri 2019-04-19 10:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) arrivals from Caersws
Newtown (Powys)10:4110:42
Birmingham International12:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Birmingham International (Fri 2019-04-19 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newtown (Powys) departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-04-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..