desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 23rd January
Great Western Railway13:572London PaddingtonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry13:583Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)13:5713:58
Lydney14:2314:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Lydney (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Lydney
Gloucester14:4314:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Gloucester (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa14:5714:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cheltenham Spa (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cheltenham Spa
University (Birmingham)15:3715:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to University (Birmingham) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to University (Birmingham)
Birmingham New Street15:4415:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Birmingham New Street
Wilnecote (Staffordshire)16:0416:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wilnecote (Staffordshire) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wilnecote (Staffordshire)
Tamworth Hl16:0816:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Tamworth Hl
Burton-On-Trent16:2016:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Burton-On-Trent (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby16:3216:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Derby (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Derby
Long Eaton16:4816:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Long Eaton (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Long Eaton
Beeston16:5716:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Beeston (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Beeston
Nottingham17:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nottingham (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway14:042TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Taunton12:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Taunton
Newport (South Wales)14:0214:04
Cardiff Central14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Thu 2020-01-23 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western Railway14:053Cardiff CentralLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry14:132NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Nottingham11:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nottingham
Newport (South Wales)14:1114:13
Cardiff Central14:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Thu 2020-01-23 14:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway14:144Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central14:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)14:1214:14
Severn Tunnel Junction14:2414:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Severn Tunnel Junction (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Severn Tunnel Junction
Patchway14:3814:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Patchway (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Patchway
Filton Abbey Wood14:4314:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Filton Abbey Wood (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Filton Abbey Wood
Bristol Temple Meads14:5214:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bristol Temple Meads (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Nailsea & Backwell15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nailsea & Backwell (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nailsea & Backwell
Yatton15:0815:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Yatton (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Yatton
Worle15:1415:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Worle (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Worle
Weston-super-Mare15:2115:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Weston-super-Mare (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Weston-super-Mare
Highbridge & Burnham15:3515:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Highbridge & Burnham (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Highbridge & Burnham
Bridgwater15:4215:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bridgwater (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bridgwater
Taunton15:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Taunton (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Taunton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 23rd January
Great Western Railway13:552London PaddingtonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry13:573Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)13:5713:58
Nottingham17:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nottingham (Thu 2020-01-23 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway14:022TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Taunton12:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Taunton
Bridgwater12:2812:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgwater to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgwater
Highbridge & Burnham12:3612:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Highbridge & Burnham to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Highbridge & Burnham
Weston-super-Mare12:4612:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Weston-super-Mare to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Weston-super-Mare
Worle12:5412:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worle to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Worle
Yatton13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Yatton to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Yatton
Nailsea & Backwell13:0613:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nailsea & Backwell to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nailsea & Backwell
Bristol Temple Meads13:1713:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Filton Abbey Wood13:2913:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Filton Abbey Wood to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Filton Abbey Wood
Patchway13:4013:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Patchway to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Patchway
Severn Tunnel Junction13:5113:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Severn Tunnel Junction to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Severn Tunnel Junction
Newport (South Wales)14:0214:04
Cardiff Central14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Thu 2020-01-23 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western Railway14:033Cardiff CentralLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry14:112NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Nottingham11:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nottingham
Beeston11:1211:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beeston to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Beeston
Long Eaton11:2211:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Eaton to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Long Eaton
Derby11:3311:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Derby
Burton-On-Trent11:4811:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl12:0012:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Birmingham New Street12:2412:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
University (Birmingham)12:3612:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University (Birmingham) to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 12:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from University (Birmingham)
Cheltenham Spa13:1413:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester13:2513:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Gloucester
Lydney13:4613:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lydney to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Lydney
Newport (South Wales)14:1114:13
Cardiff Central14:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Thu 2020-01-23 14:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway14:124Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central14:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2020-01-23 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)14:1214:14
Taunton15:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Taunton (Thu 2020-01-23 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Taunton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-01-17.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..