desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th June
CrossCountry15:014Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central14:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)14:5715:01
Chepstow15:1815:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Chepstow (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Chepstow
Gloucester15:4515:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Gloucester (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa15:5916:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cheltenham Spa (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cheltenham Spa
University (Birmingham)16:3816:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to University (Birmingham) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to University (Birmingham)
Birmingham New Street16:4516:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Birmingham New Street
Wilnecote (Staffordshire)17:0417:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wilnecote (Staffordshire) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wilnecote (Staffordshire)
Tamworth Hl17:0817:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Tamworth Hl (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Tamworth Hl
Burton-On-Trent17:2017:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Burton-On-Trent (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby17:3517:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Derby (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Derby
Long Eaton17:4817:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Long Eaton (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Long Eaton
Beeston17:5617:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Beeston (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Beeston
Nottingham18:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nottingham (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales15:043CarmarthenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Carmarthen13:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carmarthen to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Carmarthen
Newport (South Wales)15:0315:04
Cwmbran15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cwmbran (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cwmbran
Abergavenny15:2715:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Abergavenny (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Abergavenny
Hereford15:5215:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Hereford (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Hereford
Leominster16:0716:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Leominster (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Leominster
Ludlow16:1816:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Ludlow (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Ludlow
Craven Arms16:2716:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Craven Arms (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Craven Arms
Shrewsbury16:4916:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Shrewsbury (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Shrewsbury
Wem17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wem (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wem
Whitchurch (Shropshire)17:0917:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Whitchurch (Shropshire) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Nantwich17:1917:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nantwich (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nantwich
Crewe17:2817:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Crewe (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Crewe
Wilmslow17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wilmslow (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wilmslow
Stockport17:5917:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Stockport (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly18:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway15:051TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Taunton13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Taunton
Newport (South Wales)15:0315:05
Cardiff Central15:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-06-26 15:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway15:082London PaddingtonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway15:103Cardiff CentralLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry15:142NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Nottingham12:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nottingham
Newport (South Wales)15:1215:14
Cardiff Central15:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-06-26 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th June
Arriva Trains Wales15:033CarmarthenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Carmarthen13:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carmarthen to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Carmarthen
Ferryside13:1213:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ferryside to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Ferryside
Kidwelly13:1713:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidwelly to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Kidwelly
Pembrey & Burry Port13:2313:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pembrey & Burry Port to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Pembrey & Burry Port
Llanelli13:2913:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanelli to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Llanelli
Gowerton13:3713:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gowerton to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Gowerton
Swansea13:4913:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Neath14:0514:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Neath to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Neath
Port Talbot Parkway14:1214:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Port Talbot Parkway
Bridgend14:2514:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgend to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgend
Cardiff Central14:4714:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)15:0315:04
Manchester Piccadilly18:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-06-26 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway15:031TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Taunton13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Taunton
Bridgwater13:1913:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgwater to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgwater
Highbridge & Burnham13:2713:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Highbridge & Burnham to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Highbridge & Burnham
Weston-super-Mare13:3813:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Weston-super-Mare to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Weston-super-Mare
Worle13:4713:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worle to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Worle
Yatton13:5313:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Yatton to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Yatton
Nailsea & Backwell13:5914:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nailsea & Backwell to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nailsea & Backwell
Bristol Temple Meads14:1214:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Filton Abbey Wood14:3114:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Filton Abbey Wood to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Filton Abbey Wood
Patchway14:3614:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Patchway to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Patchway
Severn Tunnel Junction14:4714:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Severn Tunnel Junction to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Severn Tunnel Junction
Newport (South Wales)15:0315:05
Cardiff Central15:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-06-26 15:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway15:072London PaddingtonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway15:083Cardiff CentralLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry15:122NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Nottingham12:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nottingham
Beeston12:1212:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beeston to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Beeston
Long Eaton12:2212:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Eaton to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Long Eaton
Derby12:3212:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Derby
Burton-On-Trent12:4712:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 12:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl13:0013:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Birmingham New Street13:2413:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Birmingham New Street
University (Birmingham)13:3613:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University (Birmingham) to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 13:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from University (Birmingham)
Cheltenham Spa14:1414:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester14:2314:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Gloucester
Chepstow14:5014:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chepstow to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 14:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Chepstow
Newport (South Wales)15:1215:14
Cardiff Central15:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Wed 2019-06-26 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway15:144Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central15:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)15:1415:15
Taunton16:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Taunton (Wed 2019-06-26 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Taunton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-06-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..