desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th October
Arriva Trains Wales04:532Cardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central04:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)04:5204:53
Cwmbran05:0505:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cwmbran (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cwmbran
Pontypool & New Inn05:1005:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Pontypool & New Inn (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Pontypool & New Inn
Abergavenny05:2105:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Abergavenny (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Abergavenny
Hereford05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Hereford (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Hereford
Leominster06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Leominster (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Leominster
Ludlow06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Ludlow (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Ludlow
Craven Arms06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Craven Arms (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Craven Arms
Church Stretton06:2806:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Church Stretton (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Church Stretton
Shrewsbury06:4406:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Shrewsbury (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Shrewsbury
Wem06:5606:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wem (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wem
Whitchurch (Shropshire)07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Whitchurch (Shropshire) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Nantwich07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nantwich (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nantwich
Crewe07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Crewe (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Crewe
Wilmslow07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wilmslow (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wilmslow
Stockport07:5807:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Stockport (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway05:332SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Swansea03:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 03:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Newport (South Wales)05:3105:33
Bristol Parkway06:0106:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bristol Parkway (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bristol Parkway
Swindon (Wilts)06:2806:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Swindon (Wilts) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Swindon (Wilts)
Didcot Parkway06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Didcot Parkway (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Didcot Parkway
Reading07:0207:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Reading (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Reading
London Paddington07:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:584Cardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central05:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)05:5505:58
Cwmbran06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cwmbran (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cwmbran
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Pontypool & New Inn (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Pontypool & New Inn
Abergavenny06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Abergavenny (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Abergavenny
Hereford06:4806:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Hereford (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Hereford
Leominster07:0107:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Leominster (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Leominster
Ludlow07:1207:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Ludlow (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Ludlow
Craven Arms07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Craven Arms (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Craven Arms
Church Stretton07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Church Stretton (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Church Stretton
Shrewsbury07:4507:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Shrewsbury (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Shrewsbury
Wem07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wem (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wem
Whitchurch (Shropshire)08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Whitchurch (Shropshire) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Nantwich08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Nantwich (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Nantwich
Crewe08:2508:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Crewe (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Crewe
Wilmslow08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Wilmslow (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Wilmslow
Stockport08:5908:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Stockport (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly09:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry06:081Bristol Temple MeadsCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway06:093SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Swansea04:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Newport (South Wales)06:0706:09
Bristol Parkway06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bristol Parkway (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bristol Parkway
Swindon (Wilts)06:5606:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Swindon (Wilts) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Swindon (Wilts)
Reading07:2507:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Reading (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Reading
London Paddington07:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:252HerefordBarry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Hereford05:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Newport (South Wales)06:1906:25
Cardiff Central06:4006:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cogan07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cogan (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cogan
Eastbrook07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Eastbrook (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Eastbrook
Dinas Powys07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Dinas Powys (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Dinas Powys
Cadoxton07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cadoxton (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cadoxton
Barry Docks07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Barry Docks (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Barry Docks
Barry07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Barry (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Barry
Barry Island07:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Barry Island (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Barry Island
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th October
Arriva Trains Wales04:522Cardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central04:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)04:5204:53
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway05:312SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Swansea03:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 03:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Neath04:0504:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Neath to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Neath
Port Talbot Parkway04:1304:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Port Talbot Parkway
Bridgend04:2604:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgend to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgend
Cardiff Central05:1205:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)05:3105:33
London Paddington07:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Thu 2019-10-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:554Cardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central05:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)05:5505:58
Manchester Piccadilly09:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry06:061Bristol Temple MeadsCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway06:073SwanseaLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Swansea04:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swansea to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 04:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swansea
Neath05:0905:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Neath to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Neath
Port Talbot Parkway05:1705:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Port Talbot Parkway
Bridgend05:3005:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgend to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Bridgend
Cardiff Central05:5305:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)06:0706:09
London Paddington07:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to London Paddington (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:192HerefordBarry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Hereford05:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Abergavenny05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Abergavenny
Pontypool & New Inn06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypool & New Inn to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Pontypool & New Inn
Cwmbran06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)06:1906:25
Barry Island07:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Barry Island (Thu 2019-10-24 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Barry Island
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..