desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newton Abbot railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Devon
District or Unitary Auth.:
Teignbridge
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TQ12 2BT
Advertisement

Newton Abbot Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 13th April
Great Western Railway04:323London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
London Paddington23:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 23:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Newton Abbot04:3004:32
Plymouth05:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Plymouth (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Plymouth
Liskeard06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Liskeard (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Liskeard
Bodmin Parkway06:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Bodmin Parkway (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Bodmin Parkway
Lostwithiel06:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Lostwithiel (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Lostwithiel
Par06:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Par (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Par
St Austell06:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to St Austell (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to St Austell
Truro07:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Truro (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Truro
Redruth07:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Redruth (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Redruth
Camborne07:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Camborne (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Camborne
Hayle07:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Hayle (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Hayle
St Erth07:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to St Erth (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to St Erth
Penzance07:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Penzance (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Penzance
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
Great Western Railway05:342Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Exeter St Davids05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot05:3305:34
Torre05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torre (Sat 2024-04-13 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torre
Torquay05:4505:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torquay (Sat 2024-04-13 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torquay
Paignton05:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway05:592Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Exeter St Davids05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot05:5805:59
Torre06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torre (Sat 2024-04-13 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torre
Torquay06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torquay (Sat 2024-04-13 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torquay
Paignton06:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:283PaigntonExmouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Paignton06:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paignton to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Paignton
Newton Abbot06:2606:28
Teignmouth06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Teignmouth (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Teignmouth
Dawlish06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Dawlish (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Dawlish
Dawlish Warren06:4406:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Dawlish Warren (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Dawlish Warren
Starcross06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Starcross (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Starcross
Marsh Barton07:0107:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Marsh Barton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Marsh Barton
Exeter St Thomas07:0507:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Thomas (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Thomas
Exeter St Davids07:1007:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Davids (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Davids
Exeter Central07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter Central (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter Central
St James Park (Exeter)07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to St James Park (Exeter) (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to St James Park (Exeter)
Polsloe Bridge07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Polsloe Bridge (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Polsloe Bridge
Digby & Sowton07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Digby & Sowton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Digby & Sowton
Newcourt07:3207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Newcourt (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Newcourt
Topsham07:3607:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Topsham (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Topsham
Exton07:3907:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exton
Lympstone Commando07:4107:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Lympstone Commando (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Lympstone Commando
Lympstone Village07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Lympstone Village (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Lympstone Village
Exmouth07:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exmouth (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exmouth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:322Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Exeter St Davids05:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot06:3006:32
Torre06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torre (Sat 2024-04-13 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torre
Torquay06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torquay (Sat 2024-04-13 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torquay
Paignton06:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:373PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Plymouth05:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Plymouth
Newton Abbot06:3606:37
Exeter St Davids06:5607:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Davids (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway07:1307:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Tiverton Parkway (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Tiverton Parkway
Taunton07:2607:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Taunton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Taunton
Castle Cary07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Castle Cary (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Castle Cary
Westbury08:0808:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Westbury (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Westbury
Pewsey08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Pewsey (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Pewsey
Newbury08:4708:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Newbury (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Newbury
Reading09:0309:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Reading (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Reading
London Paddington09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to London Paddington (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 13th April
Great Western Railway04:303London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
London Paddington23:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 23:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Reading00:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 00:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Reading
Taunton02:2902:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 02:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Taunton
Exeter St Davids03:0704:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 04:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot04:3004:32
Penzance07:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Penzance (Sat 2024-04-13 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Penzance
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
Great Western Railway05:332Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Exeter St Davids05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Exeter St Thomas05:0205:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Thomas to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Thomas
Starcross05:1105:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Starcross to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Starcross
Dawlish Warren05:1605:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish Warren to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish Warren
Dawlish05:2005:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish
Teignmouth05:2505:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Teignmouth to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Teignmouth
Newton Abbot05:3305:34
Paignton05:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway05:582Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Exeter St Davids05:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Marsh Barton05:3405:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marsh Barton to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Marsh Barton
Dawlish05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish
Teignmouth05:5005:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Teignmouth to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Teignmouth
Newton Abbot05:5805:59
Paignton06:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:263PaigntonExmouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Paignton06:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paignton to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Paignton
Torquay06:1406:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torquay to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torquay
Torre06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torre to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torre
Newton Abbot06:2606:28
Exmouth07:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exmouth (Sat 2024-04-13 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exmouth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:302Exeter St DavidsPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Exeter St Davids05:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Exeter St Thomas05:5705:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Thomas to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Thomas
Marsh Barton06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marsh Barton to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Marsh Barton
Starcross06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Starcross to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Starcross
Dawlish Warren06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish Warren to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish Warren
Dawlish06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish
Teignmouth06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Teignmouth to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Teignmouth
Newton Abbot06:3006:32
Paignton06:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Sat 2024-04-13 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway06:363PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Plymouth05:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Newton Abbot (Sat 2024-04-13 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot06:3606:37
London Paddington09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to London Paddington (Sat 2024-04-13 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-05.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...