desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newton Abbot railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Devon
District or Unitary Auth.:
Teignbridge
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TQ12 2BT
Advertisement

Newton Abbot Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th January
Great Western Railway13:253PaigntonExmouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Paignton13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paignton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Paignton
Newton Abbot13:2513:25
Teignmouth13:3213:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Teignmouth (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Teignmouth
Dawlish13:3713:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Dawlish (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Dawlish
Dawlish Warren13:4213:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Dawlish Warren (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Dawlish Warren
Starcross13:5413:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Starcross (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Starcross
Exeter St Thomas14:0314:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Thomas (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Thomas
Exeter St Davids14:0814:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Davids (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Davids
Exeter Central14:1914:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter Central (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter Central
St James Park (Exeter)14:2214:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to St James Park (Exeter) (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to St James Park (Exeter)
Polsloe Bridge14:2514:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Polsloe Bridge (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Polsloe Bridge
Digby & Sowton14:2714:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Digby & Sowton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Digby & Sowton
Newcourt14:3014:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Newcourt (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Newcourt
Topsham14:3414:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Topsham (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Topsham
Exton14:3814:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exton
Lympstone Commando14:4014:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Lympstone Commando (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Lympstone Commando
Lympstone Village14:4314:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Lympstone Village (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Lympstone Village
Exmouth14:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exmouth (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exmouth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway13:332London PaddingtonPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
London Paddington10:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Newton Abbot13:3213:33
Torquay13:4313:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torquay (Thu 2019-01-17 13:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torquay
Paignton13:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway13:353PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Plymouth12:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Plymouth
Newton Abbot13:3413:35
Exeter St Davids13:5413:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exeter St Davids (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway14:1314:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Tiverton Parkway (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Tiverton Parkway
Taunton14:2614:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Taunton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Taunton
Westbury15:0315:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Westbury (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Westbury
Reading15:5015:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Reading (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Reading
London Paddington16:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to London Paddington (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway13:391ExmouthPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Exmouth12:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exmouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exmouth
Newton Abbot13:3613:39
Torre13:4713:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torre (Thu 2019-01-17 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torre
Torquay13:5113:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Torquay (Thu 2019-01-17 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Torquay
Paignton14:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway13:412London PaddingtonPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
London Paddington11:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Newton Abbot13:3913:41
Totnes13:5313:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Totnes (Thu 2019-01-17 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Totnes
Plymouth14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Plymouth (Thu 2019-01-17 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry14:042EdinburghPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot departures
Edinburgh06:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Edinburgh
Newton Abbot14:0314:04
Totnes14:1614:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Totnes (Thu 2019-01-17 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Totnes
Plymouth14:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Plymouth (Thu 2019-01-17 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th January
Great Western Railway13:253PaigntonExmouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Paignton13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paignton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Paignton
Torquay13:1213:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torquay to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torquay
Torre13:1513:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torre to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torre
Newton Abbot13:2513:25
Exmouth14:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Exmouth (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Exmouth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway13:322London PaddingtonPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
London Paddington10:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Reading10:5811:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Reading
Newbury11:1711:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbury to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Newbury
Pewsey11:4011:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pewsey to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Pewsey
Westbury11:5912:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westbury to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Westbury
Castle Cary12:1712:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castle Cary to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Castle Cary
Taunton12:3912:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Taunton
Exeter St Davids13:0413:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Dawlish13:1813:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish
Teignmouth13:2413:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Teignmouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Teignmouth
Newton Abbot13:3213:33
Paignton13:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway13:343PlymouthLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Plymouth12:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes13:2113:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot13:3413:35
London Paddington16:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to London Paddington (Thu 2019-01-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to London Paddington
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway13:361ExmouthPaigntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Exmouth12:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exmouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exmouth
Lympstone Village12:2712:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lympstone Village to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Lympstone Village
Lympstone Commando12:2812:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lympstone Commando to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Lympstone Commando
Exton12:3012:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exton
Topsham12:3512:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Topsham to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Topsham
Newcourt12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcourt to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Newcourt
Digby & Sowton12:4212:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Digby & Sowton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Digby & Sowton
Polsloe Bridge12:4612:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Polsloe Bridge to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Polsloe Bridge
St James Park (Exeter)12:4812:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St James Park (Exeter) to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from St James Park (Exeter)
Exeter Central12:5112:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter Central to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter Central
Exeter St Davids12:5512:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Exeter St Thomas13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Thomas to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Thomas
Starcross13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Starcross to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Starcross
Dawlish Warren13:1413:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish Warren to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish Warren
Dawlish13:2313:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dawlish to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Dawlish
Teignmouth13:2813:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Teignmouth to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Teignmouth
Newton Abbot13:3613:39
Paignton14:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Paignton (Thu 2019-01-17 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Paignton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway13:392London PaddingtonPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
London Paddington11:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from London Paddington
Reading11:2811:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Reading
Taunton12:4912:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 12:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Taunton
Tiverton Parkway13:0313:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Exeter St Davids13:1813:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot13:3913:41
Plymouth14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Plymouth (Thu 2019-01-17 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western Railway13:561PaigntonNewton AbbotCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newton Abbot arrivals
Paignton13:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paignton to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Paignton
Torquay13:4413:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torquay to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torquay
Torre13:4713:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Torre to Newton Abbot (Thu 2019-01-17 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newton Abbot arrivals from Torre
Newton Abbot13:56
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-01-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..