desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
CrossCountry21:352PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Plymouth14:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Plymouth
Newcastle21:2821:35
Alnmouth22:0022:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Mon 2022-10-03 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2022-10-03 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:374Glasgow CentralYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Glasgow Central19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Newcastle21:3521:37
Durham21:4921:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington22:0822:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York22:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:423London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle21:3921:42
Morpeth21:5521:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Mon 2022-10-03 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth22:1022:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Mon 2022-10-03 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2022-10-03 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:467CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Newcastle21:4321:46
Heworth21:5221:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Horden22:2122:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Horden (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Horden
Hartlepool22:3222:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew22:3722:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaton Carew (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham22:4422:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Billingham (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Billingham
Stockton22:5122:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stockton (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stockton
Thornaby22:5622:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thornaby (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:552London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle21:5321:55
Berwick-Upon-Tweed22:3822:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Mon 2022-10-03 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh23:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2022-10-03 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:567MiddlesbroughMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Middlesbrough20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Newcastle21:5321:56
Dunston22:0122:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Mon 2022-10-03 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre22:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Mon 2022-10-03 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
CrossCountry21:354Glasgow CentralYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Glasgow Central19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell19:1519:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Motherwell
Haymarket19:5419:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh19:5920:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar20:2320:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:4720:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth21:0721:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle21:3521:37
York22:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:393London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough19:1619:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
Newark Northgate19:4519:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark Northgate to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newark Northgate
Doncaster20:1120:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York20:3320:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington21:0421:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:2321:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:3921:42
Edinburgh23:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2022-10-03 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:437CarlisleMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle20:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham21:0021:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill21:0921:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon21:2821:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle21:4321:46
Middlesbrough23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:532London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
York20:5520:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington21:2521:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle21:5321:55
Edinburgh23:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2022-10-03 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:537MiddlesbroughMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby20:3520:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham20:4820:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew20:5420:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool20:5921:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden21:1021:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Horden
Seaham21:1821:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland21:2821:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle21:5321:56
Metrocentre22:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Mon 2022-10-03 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:185MorpethNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth21:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington22:0522:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Manors22:1622:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Newcastle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manors
Newcastle22:18
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..