desktop | tablet | mobile
Railway Station
ABCDEFGHIJKL
MNOPQRSTUVWY
Nearest Station Finder

Newcastle Railway Station

Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia

Train Times

Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 11th August
East Coast15:452London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross12:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle15:4015:45
Edinburgh17:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2018-08-11 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:556DanbyHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Danby13:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Danby to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Danby
Newcastle15:5215:55
Dunston16:0016:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon16:0816:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam16:1416:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe16:1816:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill16:2716:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham16:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast15:574EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Edinburgh14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle15:5515:57
Darlington16:2416:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sat 2018-08-11 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York16:5316:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sat 2018-08-11 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
London Kings Cross18:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sat 2018-08-11 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast15:592London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle15:4915:59
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:4116:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sat 2018-08-11 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh17:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2018-08-11 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:039NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle16:03
Durham16:1516:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington16:3216:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton16:4416:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York17:0717:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds17:3117:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield17:5217:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton-Le-Willows (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Liverpool Lime Street19:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2018-08-11 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:157NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle16:15
Metrocentre16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Prudhoe16:3516:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Hexham16:4716:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haydon Bridge16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haydon Bridge (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haydon Bridge
Haltwhistle17:0717:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Brampton (Cumbria) (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral17:3117:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wetheral (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wetheral
Carlisle17:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sat 2018-08-11 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 11th August
East Coast15:492London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough13:4613:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
York14:5114:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington15:2115:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle15:4915:59
Edinburgh17:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2018-08-11 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:526DanbyHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Danby13:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Danby to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Danby
Battersby14:0514:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Battersby to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Battersby
Nunthorpe14:1814:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane14:2214:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton14:2514:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital14:2814:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough14:3514:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby14:4114:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton14:4814:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham14:5514:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew15:0115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool15:0615:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaham15:2215:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland15:3115:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth15:4515:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle15:5215:55
Hexham16:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2018-08-11 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:547MetrocentreNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre15:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston15:4815:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle15:54
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast15:554EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Berwick-Upon-Tweed15:1015:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Newcastle15:5515:57
London Kings Cross18:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sat 2018-08-11 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:0710Manchester AirportNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Manchester Airport13:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly13:3313:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road13:3713:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Victoria13:4513:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield14:1414:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds14:3414:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York15:0115:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington15:3315:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle16:07
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:115CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle14:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 14:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill15:2115:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge15:2615:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham15:3715:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Prudhoe15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre16:0216:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2018-08-11 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle16:11
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Advertisement
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Map: Google | OSM
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..