desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th July
Northern22:537MiddlesbroughHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Middlesbrough21:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Newcastle22:5122:53
Dunston22:5822:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre23:0123:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam23:1223:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe23:1623:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill23:2523:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham23:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast23:003London Kings CrossSunderlandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross20:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle22:5423:00
Sunderland23:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Thu 2018-07-19 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Friday, 20th July
East Coast04:442NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle04:44
Durham04:5804:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:1505:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:2705:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York05:5705:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newark North Gate (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham06:5706:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Fri 2018-07-20 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast05:262NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:26
Durham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York06:2906:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Grantham07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:4607:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Fri 2018-07-20 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:551NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:55
Manors05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manors (Fri 2018-07-20 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manors
Cramlington06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Fri 2018-07-20 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Fri 2018-07-20 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:3306:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Fri 2018-07-20 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill06:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Fri 2018-07-20 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast05:583SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:58
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Fri 2018-07-20 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2018-07-20 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York06:5807:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Fri 2018-07-20 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Fri 2018-07-20 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Fri 2018-07-20 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 19th July
Northern22:517MiddlesbroughHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough21:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby21:4021:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton21:4621:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool22:0422:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Seaham22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth22:4422:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle22:5122:53
Hexham23:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Thu 2018-07-19 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast22:543London Kings CrossSunderlandCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross20:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
York21:4821:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington22:2122:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham22:3922:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle22:5423:00
Sunderland23:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Thu 2018-07-19 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Northern23:096MetrocentreNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre23:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston23:0323:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle23:09
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:196MorpethNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth22:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington23:0323:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Manors23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manors
Newcastle23:19
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:405CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle22:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)22:2022:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle22:3522:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill22:4222:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge23:0223:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield23:1023:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe23:1423:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon23:2523:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Thu 2018-07-19 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle23:40
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 20th July
Northern00:235HexhamNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham23:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 23:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 23:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill23:5123:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 23:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield23:5523:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 23:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe23:5923:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam00:0400:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Metrocentre00:1300:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Fri 2018-07-20 00:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle00:23
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-16.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..