desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 22nd September
First TransPennine ExpressNewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Newcastle05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to  (Tue 2020-09-22 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  arrivals from Newcastle
Liverpool Lime Street08:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Liverpool Lime Street (Tue 2020-09-22 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway05:262NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Newcastle05:26
Durham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Durham (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Durham
Darlington05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Darlington (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Northallerton (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Northallerton
York06:2906:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to York (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to York
Doncaster06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Doncaster (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Doncaster
Grantham07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Grantham (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:4607:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Peterborough (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to London Kings Cross (Tue 2020-09-22 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:423NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Newcastle05:42
Metrocentre05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Metrocentre (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon05:5305:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Blaydon (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Blaydon
Wylam06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Wylam (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Wylam
Prudhoe06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Prudhoe (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Stocksfield (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Riding Mill (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Corbridge (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Corbridge
Hexham06:2306:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Hexham (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Hexham
Haltwhistle06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Haltwhistle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle07:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Carlisle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:571NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Newcastle05:57
Manors05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Manors (Tue 2020-09-22 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Manors
Cramlington06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Cramlington (Tue 2020-09-22 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Morpeth (Tue 2020-09-22 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Alnmouth (Tue 2020-09-22 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Alnmouth
Chathill06:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Chathill (Tue 2020-09-22 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway05:593SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to  (Tue 2020-09-22 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times  arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Durham (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Darlington (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Darlington
York06:5907:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to York (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Peterborough (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to London Kings Cross (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:001NewcastleSaltburnCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Newcastle06:00
Heworth06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Heworth (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Heworth
Sunderland06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Sunderland (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Sunderland
Seaham06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Seaham (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Seaham
Horden06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Horden (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Horden
Hartlepool06:5306:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Hartlepool (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Seaton Carew (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham07:0807:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Billingham (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Billingham
Stockton07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Stockton (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Stockton
Thornaby07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Thornaby (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough07:2707:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Middlesbrough (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to South Bank (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to South Bank
Redcar Central07:4007:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Redcar Central (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Redcar East (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Redcar East
Longbeck07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Longbeck (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Longbeck
Marske07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Marske (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Marske
Saltburn07:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Saltburn (Tue 2020-09-22 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 22nd September
London North Eastern Railway05:563SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
London Kings Cross09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2020-09-22 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:517HexhamSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham06:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston06:4406:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle06:5106:53
Saltburn08:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Saltburn (Tue 2020-09-22 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:595MiddlesbroughCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough05:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington06:1606:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle06:5907:02
Carlisle08:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:207HexhamNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham06:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle07:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway07:263EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:3306:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:5406:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth07:0907:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle07:2607:29
London Kings Cross10:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2020-09-22 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry07:302LeedsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Leeds05:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York06:0506:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington06:5306:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham07:1207:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Tue 2020-09-22 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle07:3007:35
Edinburgh09:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Tue 2020-09-22 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..