desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd June
First TransPennine Express08:383NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:38
Durham08:4908:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington09:0809:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton09:1909:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York09:4509:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds10:2710:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield10:5110:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria11:2211:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows11:4011:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton-Le-Willows (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green11:4611:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Lea Green (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street12:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern08:459DarlingtonCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Darlington08:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle08:4108:45
Metrocentre08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon08:5708:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe09:0709:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill09:1609:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge09:2109:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haydon Bridge09:3609:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haydon Bridge (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haydon Bridge
Bardon Mill09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bardon Mill (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bardon Mill
Haltwhistle09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)10:0510:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Brampton (Cumbria) (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral10:1410:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wetheral (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wetheral
Carlisle10:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway08:454NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:45
Morpeth08:5709:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth09:1309:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:3509:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Reston09:4609:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Reston (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Reston
Dunbar10:0110:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunbar (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh10:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway08:552NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:55
Durham09:0609:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2024-06-23 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington09:2509:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2024-06-23 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York09:5409:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2024-06-23 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough11:0311:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Sun 2024-06-23 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross11:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sun 2024-06-23 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway09:153NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle09:15
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:5710:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2024-06-23 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh10:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2024-06-23 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express09:194NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle09:19
Morpeth09:3509:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth09:4909:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:1010:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Reston10:2110:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Reston (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Reston
Dunbar10:3710:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunbar (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunbar
East Linton10:4510:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to East Linton (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to East Linton
Edinburgh11:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2024-06-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd June
Northern08:419DarlingtonCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Darlington08:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham08:2208:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle08:4108:45
Carlisle10:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:257MorpethMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington09:1109:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Manors09:2309:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manors
Newcastle09:2509:30
Metrocentre09:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sun 2024-06-23 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:517MiddlesbroughCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough08:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby08:3708:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew08:5808:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 08:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool09:0209:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden09:1409:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Horden
Seaham09:2209:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland09:3209:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth09:4409:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle09:5109:55
Carlisle11:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:5910MetrocentreNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre09:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston09:5309:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle09:59
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway10:072YorkEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
York09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton09:1809:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington09:3309:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham09:5109:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle10:0710:10
Edinburgh11:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2024-06-23 10:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern10:167MorpethMetrocentreCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth09:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington10:0210:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Manors10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Newcastle (Sun 2024-06-23 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manors
Newcastle10:1610:16
Metrocentre10:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sun 2024-06-23 10:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-06-14.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...