desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th April
First TransPennine Express05:064NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:06
Chester-Le-Street05:1505:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chester-Le-Street
Durham05:2205:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:4005:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:5205:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
Thirsk06:0106:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thirsk (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Thirsk
York06:2006:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Garforth06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Garforth (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Garforth
Leeds06:5607:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Dewsbury07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dewsbury (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Stalybridge07:3907:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stalybridge (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Victoria07:5307:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows08:1208:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton-Le-Willows (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green08:1808:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Lea Green (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street08:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2020-04-06 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway05:262NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:26
Durham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York06:2906:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Grantham07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:4607:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2020-04-06 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:423NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:42
Metrocentre05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon05:5305:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham06:2306:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haltwhistle06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle07:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Mon 2020-04-06 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:007NewcastleHartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:00
Heworth06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Hartlepool06:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:00NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:00
Cramlington06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Pegswood06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Pegswood (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Pegswood
Widdrington07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Widdrington (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Widdrington
Acklington07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Acklington (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Acklington
Alnmouth07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill08:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th April
Northern06:40MorpethNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Newcastle06:40
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
London North Eastern Railway06:484SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sunderland06:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle06:4806:55
London Kings Cross10:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2020-04-06 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway07:264EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:3306:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:5406:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth07:1007:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle07:2607:29
London Kings Cross10:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2020-04-06 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry07:303LeedsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Leeds05:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York06:0506:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington06:5306:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham07:1207:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Mon 2020-04-06 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle07:3007:35
Edinburgh09:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2020-04-06 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-04-03.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..