desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd October
London North Eastern Railway15:504London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross12:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle15:4215:50
Edinburgh19:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sat 2021-10-23 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway15:562AberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Aberdeen09:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 09:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Aberdeen
Newcastle15:4815:56
Darlington16:2516:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York16:5416:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
London Kings Cross18:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern15:567BattersbyHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Battersby13:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Battersby to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Battersby
Newcastle15:5415:56
Dunston16:0216:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre16:0516:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon16:0916:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam16:1516:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill16:2916:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge16:3316:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham16:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern RailwayLondon Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle15:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway16:15NewcastleBerwick-Upon-TweedCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle16:15
Morpeth16:4516:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sat 2021-10-23 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth17:2517:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sat 2021-10-23 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sat 2021-10-23 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern16:237MorpethCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Morpeth15:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle16:1816:23
Metrocentre16:3016:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sat 2021-10-23 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Prudhoe16:4116:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sat 2021-10-23 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Hexham16:5416:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2021-10-23 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haltwhistle17:1317:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle17:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd October
London North Eastern Railway15:594London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough13:4613:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
York14:5214:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington15:2115:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle15:59
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:547BattersbyHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Battersby13:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Battersby to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Battersby
Great Ayton13:5613:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Great Ayton to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Great Ayton
Nunthorpe14:0414:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane14:2114:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton14:2314:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital14:2614:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough14:3114:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby14:3714:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton14:4214:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham14:4914:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew14:5614:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool15:0015:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Horden
Seaham15:2015:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland15:3015:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth15:4615:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle15:5415:56
Hexham16:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Aberdeen09:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 09:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Aberdeen
Stonehaven10:0910:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 10:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stonehaven
Montrose10:3210:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Montrose
Arbroath10:4810:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arbroath to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Arbroath
Dundee11:0711:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 11:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dundee
Leuchars11:2111:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leuchars to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 11:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leuchars
Kirkcaldy11:4811:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkcaldy to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Kirkcaldy
Inverkeithing12:0412:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 12:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Inverkeithing
Haymarket12:2012:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 12:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh12:2612:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle15:4815:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newcastle
Darlington16:2516:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
York16:5416:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
London Kings Cross18:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sat 2021-10-23 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway16:05Berwick-Upon-TweedNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth15:1015:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle16:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express16:132Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street12:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green13:0513:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows13:1213:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria13:3113:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield14:1614:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury14:2614:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds14:4014:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York15:0515:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton15:2515:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington15:3715:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street16:0116:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle16:13
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:156CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle14:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Haltwhistle15:2215:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Hexham15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Prudhoe15:5315:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre16:0516:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2021-10-23 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle16:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-10-22.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..