desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 24th February
East Coast07:543NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle07:54
Durham08:0608:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2019-02-24 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2019-02-24 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York08:5408:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2019-02-24 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough10:0310:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Sun 2019-02-24 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross11:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sun 2019-02-24 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express08:002NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:00
Durham08:1208:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton08:4208:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
Thirsk08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thirsk (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Thirsk
York09:0809:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds09:3209:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield09:5109:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria10:2210:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows10:4110:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton-Le-Willows (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Liverpool Lime Street11:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Sun 2019-02-24 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern08:301NewcastleMorpethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:30
Manors08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manors (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manors
Cramlington08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth08:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:307NewcastleHartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:30
Heworth08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland08:4908:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham08:5708:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Hartlepool09:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Sun 2019-02-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:457NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:45
Metrocentre08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon08:5708:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haydon Bridge09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haydon Bridge (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haydon Bridge
Bardon Mill09:4109:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bardon Mill (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bardon Mill
Haltwhistle09:4809:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)10:0410:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Brampton (Cumbria) (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wetheral (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wetheral
Carlisle10:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast08:453NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle08:45
Morpeth08:5809:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth09:1409:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:3809:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Dunbar10:0210:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunbar (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh10:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2019-02-24 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd February
Northern23:191MorpethNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Morpeth22:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Cramlington23:0323:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cramlington
Manors23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manors
Newcastle23:19
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:273Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street20:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green20:3620:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria21:0121:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield21:2921:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds21:4921:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York22:1622:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton22:3922:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington22:5122:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham23:0723:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle23:27
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern23:422CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle22:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)22:2222:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle22:3722:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill22:4422:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge22:5022:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham22:5922:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 22:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield23:1223:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe23:1623:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre23:3223:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sat 2019-02-23 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle23:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Sunday, 24th February
East Coast00:052London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross21:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough21:4721:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
York22:5522:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton23:1623:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington23:3123:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham23:4923:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle00:05
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Northern00:056HexhamNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham23:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield23:3823:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe23:4223:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre23:5523:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 23:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle00:05
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express09:169YorkNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
York08:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 08:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington08:4508:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 08:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham09:0209:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sun 2019-02-24 09:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle09:16
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-02-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..