desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th October
East Coast04:442NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle04:44
Durham04:5804:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:1505:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:2705:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York05:5705:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newark North Gate (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham06:5706:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express04:488NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle04:48
Durham05:0305:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:2205:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
Thirsk05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Thirsk (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Thirsk
York06:0706:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield06:5006:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria07:2307:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton-Le-Willows (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Liverpool Lime Street08:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2019-10-17 04:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
East Coast05:262NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:26
Durham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York06:2906:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Grantham07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:4607:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:423NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:42
Metrocentre05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon05:5305:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham06:2206:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Haltwhistle06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haltwhistle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle07:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:551NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:55
Manors05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manors (Thu 2019-10-17 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manors
Cramlington06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Thu 2019-10-17 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Thu 2019-10-17 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:3306:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Thu 2019-10-17 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill06:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Thu 2019-10-17 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast05:584SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:58
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York06:5807:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th October
East Coast02:152London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross22:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough22:4722:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 22:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
Grantham23:1223:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grantham to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Grantham
Newark North Gate23:2623:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newark North Gate
Doncaster23:5123:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 23:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York00:3800:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 00:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton01:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington01:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham01:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle02:15
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast05:564SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:58
London Kings Cross09:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast06:524Berwick-Upon-TweedLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth06:3606:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle06:5206:55
London Kings Cross10:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:527HexhamSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham06:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle06:5206:54
Saltburn08:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Saltburn (Thu 2019-10-17 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:597MiddlesbroughCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough05:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe05:5705:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle06:5907:02
Carlisle08:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast07:023EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Thu 2019-10-17 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle07:0207:05
London Kings Cross09:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Thu 2019-10-17 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..