desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Montrose railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Angus
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DD10 8DE
Advertisement

Montrose Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry08:591AberdeenPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Aberdeen08:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1309:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Arbroath (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Arbroath
Dundee09:3109:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Dundee (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Dundee
Haymarket10:4710:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Haymarket (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh10:5411:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Edinburgh
Dunbar11:2611:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Dunbar (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:5011:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth12:1012:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Alnmouth (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Alnmouth
Newcastle12:3712:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Newcastle (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Newcastle
Durham12:5312:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Durham (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Durham
Darlington13:1013:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Darlington (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Darlington
York13:3813:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to York (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to York
Leeds14:0714:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Leeds (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Leeds
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Wakefield Westgate (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield14:5414:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Sheffield (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Sheffield
Derby15:2615:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Derby (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Derby
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Burton-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Burton-On-Trent
Birmingham New Street16:0416:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa16:5016:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Cheltenham Spa (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Cheltenham Spa
Bristol Parkway17:2117:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Bristol Parkway (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Bristol Parkway
Bristol Temple Meads17:3217:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Bristol Temple Meads (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Taunton18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Taunton (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Taunton
Tiverton Parkway18:2818:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Tiverton Parkway (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Tiverton Parkway
Exeter St Davids18:4318:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Exeter St Davids (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot19:0719:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Newton Abbot (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Newton Abbot
Totnes19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Totnes (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Totnes
Plymouth19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Plymouth (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail08:592MontroseInverurieCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Montrose08:59
Laurencekirk09:1009:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Laurencekirk (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Laurencekirk
Stonehaven09:2409:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Stonehaven (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Stonehaven
Portlethen09:3409:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Portlethen (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Portlethen
Aberdeen09:4809:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Aberdeen
Dyce09:5809:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Dyce (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Dyce
Kintore10:0710:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Kintore (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Kintore
Inverurie10:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Inverurie (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Inverurie
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail09:142EdinburghAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Edinburgh07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Edinburgh
Montrose09:1309:14
Stonehaven09:3409:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Stonehaven (Tue 2022-10-04 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Stonehaven
Aberdeen09:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-10-04 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:271AberdeenGlasgow Queen StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Aberdeen08:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Montrose09:2609:27
Arbroath09:4009:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Arbroath (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Arbroath
Dundee09:5809:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Dundee (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Dundee
Perth10:1910:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Perth (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Perth
Stirling10:4910:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Stirling (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Stirling
Glasgow Queen Street11:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Glasgow Queen Street (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Glasgow Queen Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:392Glasgow Queen StreetAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Glasgow Queen Street07:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Queen Street to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Glasgow Queen Street
Montrose09:3809:39
Aberdeen10:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-10-04 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:401AberdeenEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose departures
Aberdeen09:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Montrose09:3909:40
Arbroath09:5409:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Arbroath (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Arbroath
Dundee10:1110:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Dundee (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Dundee
Leuchars10:2410:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Leuchars (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Leuchars
Haymarket11:1411:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Haymarket (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh11:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry08:571AberdeenPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Aberdeen08:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Stonehaven08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Stonehaven
Montrose08:5708:59
Plymouth19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Plymouth (Tue 2022-10-04 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail09:132EdinburghAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Edinburgh07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket07:3407:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Haymarket
Leuchars08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leuchars to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Leuchars
Dundee08:4108:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Dundee
Arbroath08:5909:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arbroath to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Arbroath
Montrose09:1309:14
Aberdeen09:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-10-04 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:171InverurieMontroseCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Inverurie07:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverurie to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Inverurie
Kintore08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kintore to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Kintore
Dyce08:1208:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dyce to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Dyce
Aberdeen08:2208:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Portlethen08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Portlethen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Portlethen
Stonehaven08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Stonehaven
Laurencekirk09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Laurencekirk to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Laurencekirk
Montrose09:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail09:261AberdeenGlasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Aberdeen08:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Montrose09:2609:27
Glasgow Queen Street11:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Glasgow Queen Street (Tue 2022-10-04 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Glasgow Queen Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:382Glasgow Queen StreetAberdeenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Glasgow Queen Street07:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Queen Street to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Glasgow Queen Street
Stirling08:0808:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stirling to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Stirling
Perth08:4208:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Perth to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Perth
Dundee09:0709:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Dundee
Arbroath09:2409:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arbroath to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Arbroath
Montrose09:3809:39
Aberdeen10:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-10-04 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail09:391AberdeenEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Montrose arrivals
Aberdeen09:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Aberdeen
Stonehaven09:1909:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Montrose (Tue 2022-10-04 09:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose arrivals from Stonehaven
Montrose09:3909:40
Edinburgh11:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-10-04 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Montrose departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..