desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Motherwell railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
North Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML1 3JA
Advertisement

Motherwell Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th July
East Coast21:042London Kings CrossGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
London Kings Cross15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from London Kings Cross
Motherwell21:0321:04
Glasgow Central21:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail21:162LanarkGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Lanark20:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lanark to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lanark
Motherwell21:1521:16
Bellshill21:2221:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bellshill (Fri 2018-07-20 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bellshill
Uddingston21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Uddingston (Fri 2018-07-20 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang21:3121:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Cambuslang (Fri 2018-07-20 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central21:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail21:171Glasgow CentralLanarkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Glasgow Central20:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell21:1721:17
Shieldmuir21:2121:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Shieldmuir (Fri 2018-07-20 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Shieldmuir
Wishaw21:2521:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Wishaw (Fri 2018-07-20 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Wishaw
Carluke21:3421:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carluke (Fri 2018-07-20 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Carluke
Lanark21:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Lanark (Fri 2018-07-20 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Lanark
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail21:18MotherwellBridgetonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell21:18
Whifflet21:3821:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Whifflet (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Whifflet
Kirkwood21:4621:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Kirkwood (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Kirkwood
Bargeddie21:5421:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bargeddie (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bargeddie
Baillieston22:0322:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Baillieston (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Baillieston
Mount Vernon22:1122:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Mount Vernon (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Mount Vernon
Carmyle22:1722:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carmyle (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Carmyle
Rutherglen22:2522:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Rutherglen (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Rutherglen
Dalmarnock22:3422:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmarnock (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmarnock
Bridgeton22:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bridgeton (Fri 2018-07-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bridgeton
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountry21:231Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Glasgow Central21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell21:2221:23
Edinburgh22:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Edinburgh (Fri 2018-07-20 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains21:282London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
London Euston16:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from London Euston
Motherwell21:2721:28
Glasgow Central21:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th July
East Coast21:032London Kings CrossGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
London Kings Cross15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough16:1616:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Peterborough
Newark North Gate16:4516:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Newark North Gate
Doncaster17:0917:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 17:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Doncaster
York17:3117:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 17:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from York
Northallerton17:5417:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington18:0818:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Darlington
Durham18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Durham
Newcastle18:4018:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Newcastle
Alnmouth19:0919:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Alnmouth
Edinburgh20:1320:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Haymarket
Motherwell21:0321:04
Glasgow Central21:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail21:04BridgetonMotherwellCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Bridgeton19:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgeton to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Bridgeton
Dalmarnock19:4519:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmarnock to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Dalmarnock
Rutherglen19:5419:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rutherglen to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Rutherglen
Carmyle20:0220:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carmyle to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carmyle
Mount Vernon20:0820:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mount Vernon to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Mount Vernon
Baillieston20:1620:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Baillieston to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Baillieston
Bargeddie20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargeddie to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Bargeddie
Kirkwood20:3320:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkwood to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Kirkwood
Whifflet20:4320:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whifflet to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Whifflet
Motherwell21:04
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail21:152LanarkGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Lanark20:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lanark to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lanark
Carluke21:0221:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carluke
Wishaw21:0821:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Wishaw
Shieldmuir21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Shieldmuir
Motherwell21:1521:16
Glasgow Central21:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail21:171Glasgow CentralLanarkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Glasgow Central20:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Cambuslang21:0121:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cambuslang to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Cambuslang
Uddingston21:0621:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Uddingston to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Uddingston
Bellshill21:1121:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bellshill to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Bellshill
Motherwell21:1721:17
Lanark21:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Lanark (Fri 2018-07-20 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Lanark
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry21:221Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Glasgow Central21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell21:2221:23
Edinburgh22:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Edinburgh (Fri 2018-07-20 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains21:272London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
London Euston16:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from London Euston
Tamworth17:5918:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Tamworth
Lichfield Trent Valley18:0618:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lichfield Trent Valley to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lichfield Trent Valley
Warrington Bank Quay18:4918:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western19:0019:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston19:1419:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Preston
Lancaster19:3019:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District19:4319:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes20:0920:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle20:2520:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie20:4320:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Motherwell (Fri 2018-07-20 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lockerbie
Motherwell21:2721:28
Glasgow Central21:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2018-07-20 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-07-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..