desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Merthyr Vale railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Merthyr Tydfil
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF48 4TE
Advertisement

Merthyr Vale Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 15th July
Arriva Trains Wales19:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Penarth18:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Merthyr Vale19:5219:52
Troed-Y-Rhiw19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Troed-Y-Rhiw (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Troed-Y-Rhiw
Pentre-Bach20:0120:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pentre-Bach (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pentre-Bach
Merthyr Tydfil20:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:281Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Merthyr Tydfil20:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Vale20:2720:28
Quakers Yard20:3320:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Quakers Yard (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Quakers Yard
Abercynon20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Abercynon (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Abercynon
Pontypridd20:4420:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pontypridd (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pontypridd
Cardiff Queen Street21:0221:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Queen Street (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central21:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Central (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Penarth19:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Merthyr Vale20:5220:52
Troed-Y-Rhiw20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Troed-Y-Rhiw (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Troed-Y-Rhiw
Pentre-Bach21:0121:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pentre-Bach (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pentre-Bach
Merthyr Tydfil21:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:281Merthyr TydfilPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Merthyr Tydfil21:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Vale21:2721:28
Quakers Yard21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Quakers Yard (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Quakers Yard
Abercynon21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Abercynon (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Abercynon
Pontypridd21:4421:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pontypridd (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pontypridd
Cardiff Queen Street22:0222:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Queen Street (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central22:0722:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Central (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:1522:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Dingle Road (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Dingle Road
Penarth22:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Penarth (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Penarth20:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Merthyr Vale21:5221:52
Troed-Y-Rhiw21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Troed-Y-Rhiw (Wed 2020-07-15 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Troed-Y-Rhiw
Pentre-Bach22:0122:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pentre-Bach (Wed 2020-07-15 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pentre-Bach
Merthyr Tydfil22:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:501Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale departures
Merthyr Tydfil22:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Vale22:4822:50
Quakers Yard22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Quakers Yard (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Quakers Yard
Abercynon22:5923:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Abercynon (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Abercynon
Pontypridd23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Pontypridd (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Pontypridd
Trefforest23:1023:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Trefforest (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Trefforest
Trefforest Estate23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Trefforest Estate (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Trefforest Estate
Taffs Well23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Taffs Well (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Taffs Well
Radyr23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Radyr (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Radyr
Llandaf23:2623:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Llandaf (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Llandaf
Cathays23:3023:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cathays (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cathays
Cardiff Queen Street23:3523:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Queen Street (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central23:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Central (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 15th July
Arriva Trains Wales19:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Penarth18:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road18:5418:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central19:0319:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street19:1019:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Pontypridd19:3319:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pontypridd
Abercynon19:4219:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abercynon to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Abercynon
Quakers Yard19:4619:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Quakers Yard to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Quakers Yard
Merthyr Vale19:5219:52
Merthyr Tydfil20:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:271Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Merthyr Tydfil20:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Pentre-Bach20:2020:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pentre-Bach to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pentre-Bach
Troed-Y-Rhiw20:2320:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Troed-Y-Rhiw to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Troed-Y-Rhiw
Merthyr Vale20:2720:28
Cardiff Central21:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Central (Wed 2020-07-15 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Penarth19:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road19:5419:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 19:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central20:0320:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street20:1020:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Pontypridd20:3320:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pontypridd
Abercynon20:4220:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abercynon to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Abercynon
Quakers Yard20:4620:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Quakers Yard to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Quakers Yard
Merthyr Vale20:5220:52
Merthyr Tydfil21:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:271Merthyr TydfilPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Merthyr Tydfil21:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Pentre-Bach21:2021:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pentre-Bach to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pentre-Bach
Troed-Y-Rhiw21:2321:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Troed-Y-Rhiw to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Troed-Y-Rhiw
Merthyr Vale21:2721:28
Penarth22:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Penarth (Wed 2020-07-15 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:522PenarthMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Penarth20:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road20:5420:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central21:0321:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street21:1021:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Pontypridd21:3321:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pontypridd
Abercynon21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abercynon to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Abercynon
Quakers Yard21:4621:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Quakers Yard to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Quakers Yard
Merthyr Vale21:5221:52
Merthyr Tydfil22:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Merthyr Tydfil (Wed 2020-07-15 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:481Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Merthyr Vale arrivals
Merthyr Tydfil22:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Pentre-Bach22:4122:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pentre-Bach to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 22:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Pentre-Bach
Troed-Y-Rhiw22:4422:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Troed-Y-Rhiw to Merthyr Vale (Wed 2020-07-15 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale arrivals from Troed-Y-Rhiw
Merthyr Vale22:4822:50
Cardiff Central23:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Cardiff Central (Wed 2020-07-15 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Merthyr Vale departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-07-10.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..