desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry16:491PlymouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Plymouth11:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Plymouth
Macclesfield16:4816:49
Stockport17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly17:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:492Manchester PiccadillyBournemouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly16:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield16:4816:49
Stoke-On-Trent17:0517:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford17:2317:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton17:3917:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street17:5818:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International18:1318:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham International (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham International
Coventry18:2418:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Coventry (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Coventry
Leamington Spa18:3618:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leamington Spa (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leamington Spa
Banbury18:5318:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Banbury (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Banbury
Oxford19:1319:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Oxford (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Oxford
Reading19:4119:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Basingstoke20:1020:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Basingstoke (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Basingstoke
Southampton Airport Parkway20:3420:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Southampton Airport Parkway (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Southampton Airport Parkway
Southampton Central20:4320:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Southampton Central (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Southampton Central
Bournemouth21:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bournemouth (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bournemouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry17:011ReadingManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Reading14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Macclesfield17:0017:01
Stockport17:1317:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Tue 2022-10-04 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly17:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast17:051London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly16:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield17:1717:17
Congleton17:2417:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Tue 2022-10-04 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Tue 2022-10-04 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent17:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern17:191Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent16:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield17:1817:19
Prestbury17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall17:3217:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme17:3617:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport17:4017:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel17:4417:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Manchester Piccadilly17:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 4th October
CrossCountry16:481PlymouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Plymouth11:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes12:1812:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 12:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot12:3012:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 12:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids12:5012:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway13:0513:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton13:1713:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads13:5714:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway14:0814:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa14:3714:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street15:2615:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton15:4715:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford16:0216:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield16:4816:49
Manchester Piccadilly17:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:482Manchester PiccadillyBournemouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly16:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport16:3516:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield16:4816:49
Bournemouth21:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bournemouth (Tue 2022-10-04 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bournemouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry17:001ReadingManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Reading14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford14:3814:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury14:5614:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa15:1415:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry15:2615:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International15:3615:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street15:4915:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton16:1316:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford16:2716:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent16:4316:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield17:0017:01
Manchester Piccadilly17:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast17:041London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly16:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport16:5616:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall17:0417:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton17:0717:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury17:1317:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield17:1717:17
Stoke-On-Trent17:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-10-04 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern17:181Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent16:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove17:0417:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-10-04 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield17:1817:19
Manchester Piccadilly17:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-10-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..