desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th October
Northern06:092Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield06:0806:09
Congleton06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent06:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern06:183MacclesfieldManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Macclesfield06:18
Prestbury06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Levenshulme06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Levenshulme (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Levenshulme
Manchester Piccadilly06:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Virgin Trains06:312Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly06:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield06:3106:31
Stoke-On-Trent06:4606:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2019-10-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Rugby07:2807:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Rugby (Thu 2019-10-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Rugby
London Euston08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Thu 2019-10-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains06:482Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:511Stoke-On-TrentBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield06:5106:51
Prestbury06:5606:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Levenshulme07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Levenshulme (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Levenshulme
Manchester Piccadilly07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road07:3207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate07:3507:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Deansgate (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Deansgate
Salford Crescent07:3907:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Salford Crescent (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Salford Crescent
Bolton07:4907:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bolton (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bolton
Lostock07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Lostock (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Lostock
Horwich Parkway07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Horwich Parkway (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Horwich Parkway
Blackrod08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Blackrod (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)08:0408:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Lancashire) (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Chorley (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway08:1208:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Buckshaw Parkway (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leyland (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leyland
Preston08:2308:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Preston (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Preston
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:4008:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Blackpool North08:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Blackpool North (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains06:562Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly06:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield06:5506:56
Stoke-On-Trent07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2019-10-24 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Rugby07:5207:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Rugby (Thu 2019-10-24 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Rugby
London Euston08:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Thu 2019-10-24 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th October
Northern06:082Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield06:0806:09
Stoke-On-Trent06:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2019-10-24 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Virgin Trains06:312Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly06:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield06:3106:31
London Euston08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Thu 2019-10-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains06:472Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:511Stoke-On-TrentBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Longport06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longport to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Longport
Kidsgrove06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton06:4106:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield06:5106:51
Blackpool North08:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Blackpool North (Thu 2019-10-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains06:552Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly06:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield06:5506:56
London Euston08:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Thu 2019-10-24 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry07:051Birmingham New StreetManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Birmingham New Street05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent06:4306:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Congleton06:5706:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Thu 2019-10-24 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield07:0507:06
Manchester Piccadilly07:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2019-10-24 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..