desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th May
CrossCountry20:492Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly20:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield20:4820:49
Stoke-On-Trent21:0521:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford21:2321:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton21:4121:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street22:0022:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International22:1322:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham International (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham International
Coventry22:2422:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Coventry (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Coventry
Leamington Spa22:3622:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leamington Spa (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leamington Spa
Banbury22:5322:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Banbury (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Banbury
Oxford23:1323:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Oxford (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Oxford
Reading23:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:011BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Bournemouth16:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Macclesfield21:0021:01
Stockport21:1321:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Fri 2022-05-20 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly21:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2022-05-20 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast21:061London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:182Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly20:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield21:1721:18
Congleton21:2521:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Fri 2022-05-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove21:3121:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Fri 2022-05-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent21:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2022-05-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern21:201Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent20:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield21:1921:20
Prestbury21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)21:2721:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme21:3621:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Levenshulme21:4821:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Levenshulme (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Levenshulme
Manchester Piccadilly21:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast21:362Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th May
CrossCountry20:482Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly20:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport20:3520:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield20:4820:49
Reading23:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Fri 2022-05-20 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:001BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Bournemouth16:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Southampton Central17:1317:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Parkway17:2217:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Parkway to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Airport Parkway
Winchester17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Winchester to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 17:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Winchester
Basingstoke17:4617:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading18:0518:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 18:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford18:3918:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 18:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury18:5718:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa19:1519:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry19:2719:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International19:3719:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street19:4919:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton20:1320:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford20:2720:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent20:4320:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield21:0021:01
Manchester Piccadilly21:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2022-05-20 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast21:051London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly20:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport20:5720:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme21:0121:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall21:0421:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton21:0721:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)21:1121:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield21:1721:18
Stoke-On-Trent21:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2022-05-20 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern21:191Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent20:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 20:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove21:0521:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Fri 2022-05-20 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield21:1921:20
Manchester Piccadilly21:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2022-05-20 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast21:352Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..