desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Avanti West Coast10:362Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry10:492Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly10:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield10:4810:49
Stoke-On-Trent11:0511:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford11:2411:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton11:4111:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street11:5912:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International12:1312:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham International (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham International
Coventry12:2512:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Coventry (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Coventry
Leamington Spa12:3712:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leamington Spa (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leamington Spa
Banbury12:5412:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Banbury (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Banbury
Oxford13:1313:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Oxford (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Oxford
Reading13:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry11:021BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Bournemouth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Macclesfield11:0111:02
Stockport11:1311:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Thu 2021-05-06 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly11:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast11:061London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern11:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly10:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield11:1711:17
Congleton11:2411:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Thu 2021-05-06 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove11:3011:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Thu 2021-05-06 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent11:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2021-05-06 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern11:181Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent10:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield11:1711:18
Prestbury11:2211:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)11:2511:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton11:2811:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall11:3111:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme11:3511:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport11:3911:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel11:4311:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Manchester Piccadilly11:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Avanti West Coast10:352Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry10:482Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport10:3510:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield10:4810:49
Reading13:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Thu 2021-05-06 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry11:011BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Bournemouth06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Southampton Central07:0007:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Parkway07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Parkway to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Airport Parkway
Winchester07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Winchester to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 07:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Winchester
Basingstoke07:4607:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading08:0908:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 08:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford08:3708:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 08:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury08:5608:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 08:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa09:1409:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry09:2609:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International09:3609:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 09:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street09:4909:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton10:1310:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford10:2710:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent10:4310:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield11:0111:02
Manchester Piccadilly11:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast11:051London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern11:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport10:5610:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme11:0111:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall11:0411:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton11:0711:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)11:1011:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury11:1311:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield11:1711:17
Stoke-On-Trent11:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Thu 2021-05-06 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern11:171Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent10:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 10:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove11:0311:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton11:1011:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Thu 2021-05-06 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield11:1711:18
Manchester Piccadilly11:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 11:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..