desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lisvane & Thornhill railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Cardiff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF14 0UE
Advertisement

Lisvane & Thornhill Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th May
Arriva Trains Wales06:40CaerphillyCardiff BayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:41PenarthBargoedCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Penarth06:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Lisvane & Thornhill06:4006:41
Caerphilly06:4606:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Aber06:5206:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Aber (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Aber
Energlyn & Churchill Park06:5506:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Energlyn & Churchill Park (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Energlyn & Churchill Park
Llanbradach06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanbradach (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanbradach
Ystrad Mynach07:0507:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Ystrad Mynach (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Ystrad Mynach
Hengoed07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Hengoed (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Hengoed
Pengam07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Pengam (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Pengam
Bargoed07:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Bargoed (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Bargoed
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:53RhymneyPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Rhymney06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhymney to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Rhymney
Lisvane & Thornhill06:5206:53
Llanishen06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanishen (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanishen
Heath High Level06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Heath High Level (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Heath High Level
Cardiff Queen Street07:0407:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Queen Street (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central07:0907:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Dingle Road (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Dingle Road
Penarth07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:06PenarthRhymneyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Penarth06:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Lisvane & Thornhill07:0507:06
Caerphilly07:1107:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Aber07:1307:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Aber (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Aber
Energlyn & Churchill Park07:1607:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Energlyn & Churchill Park (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Energlyn & Churchill Park
Llanbradach07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanbradach (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanbradach
Ystrad Mynach07:2607:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Ystrad Mynach (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Ystrad Mynach
Hengoed07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Hengoed (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Hengoed
Pengam07:3407:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Pengam (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Pengam
Bargoed07:3807:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Bargoed (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Bargoed
Brithdir07:4407:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Brithdir (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Brithdir
Tir-Phil07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Tir-Phil (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Tir-Phil
Pontlottyn07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Pontlottyn (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Pontlottyn
Rhymney07:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Rhymney (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Rhymney
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:21BargoedPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Bargoed06:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Bargoed
Lisvane & Thornhill07:2007:21
Llanishen07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanishen (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanishen
Heath High Level07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Heath High Level (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Heath High Level
Cardiff Queen Street07:3307:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Queen Street (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central07:3807:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Dingle Road (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Dingle Road
Penarth07:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:24Cardiff BayCaerphillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th May
Arriva Trains Wales06:39CaerphillyCardiff BayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:40PenarthBargoedCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Penarth06:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central06:2006:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:2706:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heath High Level to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Heath High Level
Llanishen06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanishen to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill06:4006:41
Bargoed07:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Bargoed (Tue 2021-05-11 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Bargoed
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:52RhymneyPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Rhymney06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhymney to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Rhymney
Pontlottyn06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontlottyn to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Pontlottyn
Tir-Phil06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tir-Phil to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Tir-Phil
Brithdir06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brithdir to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Brithdir
Bargoed06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Bargoed
Pengam06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pengam to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Pengam
Hengoed06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hengoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Hengoed
Ystrad Mynach06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ystrad Mynach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Ystrad Mynach
Llanbradach06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanbradach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanbradach
Energlyn & Churchill Park06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Energlyn & Churchill Park to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Energlyn & Churchill Park
Aber06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aber to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Aber
Caerphilly06:4506:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caerphilly to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Caerphilly
Lisvane & Thornhill06:5206:53
Penarth07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2021-05-11 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:05PenarthRhymneyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Penarth06:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central06:4606:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heath High Level to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Heath High Level
Llanishen07:0207:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanishen to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill07:0507:06
Rhymney07:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Rhymney (Tue 2021-05-11 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Rhymney
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:20BargoedPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Bargoed06:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Bargoed
Pengam06:5006:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pengam to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Pengam
Hengoed06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hengoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Hengoed
Ystrad Mynach06:5806:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ystrad Mynach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Ystrad Mynach
Llanbradach07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanbradach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanbradach
Energlyn & Churchill Park07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Energlyn & Churchill Park to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Energlyn & Churchill Park
Aber07:1107:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aber to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Aber
Caerphilly07:1307:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caerphilly to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2021-05-11 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Caerphilly
Lisvane & Thornhill07:2007:21
Penarth07:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2021-05-11 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:24Cardiff BayCaerphillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-05-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..