Warning: Use of undefined constant desktop - assumed 'desktop' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/local/a1p/www/web/_sites/railwaystationuk/WebBuilderSiteDesktopAndTablet.php on line 215
RailwayStation | Layton Railway Station
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Layton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
District or Unitary Auth.:
Blackpool
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
FY3 7JY
Advertisement

Layton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th November
Northern16:411Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) departures
Blackpool North16:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)16:4116:41
Poulton-Le-Fylde16:4416:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham16:5316:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Preston17:0417:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Preston
Leyland17:1217:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Leyland (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Leyland
Wigan North Western17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Wigan North Western (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road17:5217:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly17:5717:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage18:0618:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Burnage (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Burnage
Gatley18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Gatley (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Gatley
Heald Green18:1318:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Heald Green (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport18:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:46Manchester PiccadillyBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) departures
Manchester Piccadilly15:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Layton (Lancs)16:4616:46
Blackpool North16:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Blackpool North (Thu 2018-11-15 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:04Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern17:141Blackpool NorthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) departures
Blackpool North17:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)17:1417:14
Poulton-Le-Fylde17:1717:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham17:2717:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Preston17:3817:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Preston
Leyland17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Leyland (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway17:5117:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Buckshaw Parkway (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Chorley (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)18:0118:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Adlington (Lancashire) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod18:0518:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Blackrod (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Blackrod
Horwich Parkway18:0918:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Horwich Parkway (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Horwich Parkway
Lostock18:1318:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Lostock (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Lostock
Bolton18:1918:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Bolton (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Bolton
Salford Crescent18:3518:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Salford Crescent (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate18:3918:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Deansgate (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road18:4118:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly18:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:411Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) departures
Blackpool North17:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)17:4117:41
Poulton-Le-Fylde17:4417:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham17:5317:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Kirkham & Wesham (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Preston18:0418:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Preston (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Preston
Leyland18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Leyland (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Leyland
Wigan North Western18:2318:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Wigan North Western (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road18:5218:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly18:5718:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage19:0619:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Burnage (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Burnage
Gatley19:1019:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Gatley (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Gatley
Heald Green19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Heald Green (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport19:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern17:54Manchester PiccadillyBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) departures
Manchester Piccadilly16:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Layton (Lancs)17:5417:54
Blackpool North18:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Blackpool North (Thu 2018-11-15 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th November
Northern16:411Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) arrivals
Blackpool North16:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)16:4116:41
Manchester Airport18:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern16:46Manchester PiccadillyBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly15:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road15:3315:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate15:3615:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent15:4015:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton15:5115:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Bolton
Lostock15:5715:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Lostock
Horwich Parkway16:0116:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Chorley16:0816:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway16:1216:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland16:1816:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Leyland
Preston16:2416:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Preston
Poulton-Le-Fylde16:4116:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)16:4616:46
Blackpool North16:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Blackpool North (Thu 2018-11-15 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:04Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern17:141Blackpool NorthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) arrivals
Blackpool North17:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)17:1417:14
Manchester Piccadilly18:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-11-15 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:411Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) arrivals
Blackpool North17:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)17:4117:41
Manchester Airport19:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern17:54Manchester PiccadillyBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Layton (Lancs) arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly16:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road16:3316:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate16:3616:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent16:4016:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton16:5116:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Bolton
Lostock16:5716:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Lostock
Horwich Parkway17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Blackrod17:0417:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley17:1217:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway17:1617:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Leyland
Preston17:3017:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Preston
Kirkham & Wesham17:4117:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde17:4917:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Layton (Lancs) (Thu 2018-11-15 17:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)17:5417:54
Blackpool North18:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Blackpool North (Thu 2018-11-15 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Layton (Lancs) departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..