desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th October
First TransPennine Express18:203Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Manchester Piccadilly17:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Lancaster18:1918:20
Oxenholme Lake District18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes18:5818:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle19:1419:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie19:3419:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Lockerbie (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Lockerbie
Motherwell20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Motherwell (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern18:282LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster18:28
Bare Lane18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bare Lane (Wed 2020-10-28 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe18:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Morecambe (Wed 2020-10-28 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express18:294EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern18:355LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster18:35
Carnforth18:4418:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Silverdale18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Silverdale (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Silverdale
Arnside18:5418:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Arnside (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands19:0019:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Grange-Over-Sands (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank19:0419:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kents Bank (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel19:0819:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Cark & Cartmel (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston19:1619:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Ulverston (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Ulverston
Dalton19:2419:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Dalton (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Dalton
Roose19:3019:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Roose (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness19:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Wed 2020-10-28 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast18:424Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Glasgow Central16:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Lancaster18:4218:42
Preston19:0119:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Warrington Bank Quay (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe19:4719:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Crewe (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Crewe
Milton Keynes Central20:5320:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Milton Keynes Central (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston21:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast18:553London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
London Euston16:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from London Euston
Lancaster18:5318:55
Oxenholme Lake District19:0719:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Wed 2020-10-28 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes19:3219:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Wed 2020-10-28 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle19:4819:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Wed 2020-10-28 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central21:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Wed 2020-10-28 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast18:584EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th October
First TransPennine Express18:193Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly17:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Preston18:0118:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster18:1918:20
Glasgow Central20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Wed 2020-10-28 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern18:205Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness17:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Roose
Dalton17:2917:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston17:3717:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel17:4517:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Grange-Over-Sands17:5117:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside17:5817:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale18:0318:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster18:20
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:242MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Morecambe18:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane18:1718:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster18:24
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express18:284EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast18:424Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Glasgow Central16:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell16:5116:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Motherwell
Carlisle17:4917:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 17:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes18:0318:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District18:2718:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster18:4218:42
London Euston21:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Wed 2020-10-28 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern18:501MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Morecambe18:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane18:4518:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Lancaster (Wed 2020-10-28 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster18:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-10-23.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T098
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..