desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th July
Avanti West Coast05:134LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster05:13
Preston05:3005:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western05:4405:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Lichfield Trent Valley06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Lichfield Trent Valley (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Tamworth (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Tamworth
Rugby07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Rugby (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Rugby
London Euston08:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Tue 2021-07-27 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:175LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster05:17
Carnforth05:2705:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2021-07-27 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Bare Lane05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bare Lane (Tue 2021-07-27 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe05:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Morecambe (Tue 2021-07-27 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:383PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:3805:38
Carnforth05:4805:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Silverdale05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Silverdale (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Silverdale
Arnside05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Arnside (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Grange-Over-Sands (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kents Bank (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Cark & Cartmel (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Ulverston (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Ulverston
Dalton06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Dalton (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Dalton
Roose06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Roose (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:494Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Barrow-In-Furness04:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Lancaster05:4605:49
Preston06:0706:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road06:5306:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Oxford Road (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly07:0007:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Mauldeth Road07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Mauldeth Road (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Mauldeth Road
Burnage07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Burnage (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Burnage
Heald Green07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Heald Green (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Airport (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express05:513Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Lancaster05:5105:51
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4506:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Lockerbie (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4207:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carstairs
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Motherwell (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:003LancasterWindermereCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster06:00
Oxenholme Lake District06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Tue 2021-07-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Kendal06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kendal (Tue 2021-07-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kendal
Burneside (Cumbria)06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Burneside (Cumbria) (Tue 2021-07-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Burneside (Cumbria)
Staveley06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Staveley (Tue 2021-07-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Staveley
Windermere06:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Windermere (Tue 2021-07-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Windermere
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th July
Northern05:383PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:3805:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2021-07-27 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:464Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness04:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Ulverston05:1005:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Ulverston
Grange-Over-Sands05:2305:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Arnside
Carnforth05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster05:4605:49
Manchester Airport07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Airport (Tue 2021-07-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express05:513Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3305:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5105:51
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-07-27 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:134MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Morecambe06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster06:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:311SkiptonLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Skipton05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Skipton
Gargrave05:2705:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gargrave to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Gargrave
Hellifield05:3605:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hellifield to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Hellifield
Long Preston05:3905:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Long Preston
Giggleswick05:4705:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giggleswick to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Giggleswick
Clapham (North Yorkshire)05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clapham (North Yorkshire) to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Bentham06:0206:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentham to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bentham
Wennington06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wennington to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wennington
Carnforth06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster06:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast06:354Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Glasgow Central04:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 04:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Lancaster (Tue 2021-07-27 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster06:3506:36
London Euston09:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Tue 2021-07-27 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T098
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..