desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 24th November
First TransPennine Express17:183Liverpool Lime StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:233Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:30CarnforthSkiptonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Carnforth17:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster17:3017:30
Wennington17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wennington (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wennington
Bentham18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bentham (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bentham
Clapham (North Yorkshire)18:2518:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Clapham (North Yorkshire) (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Giggleswick18:4018:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Giggleswick (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Giggleswick
Long Preston18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Long Preston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Long Preston
Hellifield18:5818:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Hellifield (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Hellifield
Gargrave19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Gargrave (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Gargrave
Skipton19:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Skipton (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Skipton
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern17:322LancasterBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster17:32
Carnforth17:4017:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Silverdale17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Silverdale (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Silverdale
Arnside17:5117:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Arnside (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Grange-Over-Sands (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kents Bank (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel18:0418:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Cark & Cartmel (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Ulverston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Ulverston
Dalton18:2018:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Dalton (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Dalton
Roose18:2618:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Roose (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness18:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2020-11-24 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast17:374Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Glasgow Central15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Lancaster17:3717:37
Preston17:5618:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western18:1218:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay18:2318:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe18:4218:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Crewe (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Crewe
London Euston20:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:474Barrow-In-FurnessPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Barrow-In-Furness16:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Lancaster17:4517:47
Preston18:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 24th November
First TransPennine Express17:173Liverpool Lime StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:223Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:30CarnforthSkiptonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Carnforth17:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster17:3017:30
Skipton19:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Skipton (Tue 2020-11-24 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Skipton
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Avanti West Coast17:374Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Glasgow Central15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle16:4716:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Lancaster17:3717:37
London Euston20:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:454Barrow-In-FurnessPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness16:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose16:5116:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Roose
Dalton16:5716:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel17:1317:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank17:1717:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands17:2117:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale17:3117:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth17:3817:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster17:4517:47
Preston18:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Tue 2020-11-24 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Avanti West Coast17:553London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
London Euston15:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from London Euston
Crewe16:4516:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston17:3617:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Tue 2020-11-24 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster17:5517:56
Glasgow Central20:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Tue 2020-11-24 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-11-20.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T098
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..