desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Avanti West Coast06:564LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:013Wigan North WesternBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Wigan North Western06:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wigan North Western
Lancaster07:0107:01
Carnforth07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Silverdale07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Silverdale (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Silverdale
Arnside07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Arnside (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands07:2407:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Grange-Over-Sands (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kents Bank (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Cark & Cartmel (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston07:3907:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Ulverston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Ulverston
Dalton07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Dalton (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Dalton
Roose07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Roose (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness08:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express07:203Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express07:234Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:235LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster07:23
Bare Lane07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bare Lane (Thu 2021-05-06 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe07:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Morecambe (Thu 2021-05-06 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast07:394Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Glasgow Central05:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Lancaster07:3807:39
Preston07:5708:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western08:1008:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe08:4008:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Crewe (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Crewe
London Euston10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:484Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Barrow-In-Furness06:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Lancaster07:4707:48
Preston08:0608:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western08:2308:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road08:5508:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly08:5909:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Burnage (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Burnage
Heald Green09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Heald Green (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport09:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Airport (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th May
Northern07:013Wigan North WesternBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Wigan North Western06:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston06:3106:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster07:0107:01
Barrow-In-Furness08:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express07:193Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express07:224Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast07:384Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Glasgow Central05:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Motherwell
Carlisle06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes06:5907:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District07:2307:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster07:3807:39
London Euston10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Thu 2021-05-06 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:474Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness06:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Roose
Dalton06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside07:2807:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster07:4707:48
Manchester Airport09:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Airport (Thu 2021-05-06 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern07:501MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Morecambe07:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster07:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast08:073Birmingham New StreetEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Birmingham New Street06:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Sandwell & Dudley06:2406:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandwell & Dudley to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Sandwell & Dudley
Wolverhampton06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wolverhampton
Crewe07:0807:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay07:2607:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western07:3707:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston07:5107:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Thu 2021-05-06 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster08:0708:08
Edinburgh10:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-05-06 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T098
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..