desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Ipswich railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Suffolk
District or Unitary Auth.:
Ipswich
Managed by:
National Express East Anglia
Postcode:
IP2 8AN
Advertisement

Ipswich Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 8th December
Greater Anglia16:211IpswichCambridgeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Ipswich16:21
Needham Market16:2916:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Needham Market (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Needham Market
Stowmarket16:3416:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stowmarket
Elmswell16:4316:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Elmswell (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Elmswell
Thurston16:4916:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Thurston (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Thurston
Bury St Edmunds16:5616:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Bury St Edmunds
Kennett17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Kennett (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Kennett
Newmarket17:1817:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Newmarket (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Newmarket
Dullingham17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Dullingham (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Dullingham
Cambridge17:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Cambridge (Thu 2022-12-08 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Cambridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:403London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
London Liverpool Street15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Ipswich16:3816:40
Stowmarket16:5016:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Thu 2022-12-08 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stowmarket
Diss17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Diss (Thu 2022-12-08 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Diss
Norwich17:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Norwich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Norwich
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:422NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Norwich16:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Norwich
Ipswich16:4016:42
Manningtree16:5116:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Manningtree (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Manningtree
Colchester17:0217:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Colchester (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Colchester
Chelmsford17:2117:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Chelmsford (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Chelmsford
Stratford (London)17:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stratford (London) (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stratford (London)
London Liverpool Street17:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to London Liverpool Street (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to London Liverpool Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:524IpswichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Ipswich16:52
Manningtree17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Manningtree (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Manningtree
Colchester17:1117:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Colchester (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Colchester
Marks Tey17:1817:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Marks Tey (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Marks Tey
Kelvedon17:2417:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Kelvedon (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Kelvedon
Witham17:3117:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Witham (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Witham
Hatfield Peverel17:3617:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Hatfield Peverel (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Hatfield Peverel
Chelmsford17:4217:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Chelmsford (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Chelmsford
Shenfield17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Shenfield (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Shenfield
Stratford (London)18:0918:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stratford (London) (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stratford (London)
London Liverpool Street18:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to London Liverpool Street (Thu 2022-12-08 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to London Liverpool Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:582bIpswichFelixstoweCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Ipswich16:58
Westerfield17:0417:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Westerfield (Thu 2022-12-08 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Westerfield
Derby Road (Ipswich)17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Derby Road (Ipswich) (Thu 2022-12-08 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Derby Road (Ipswich)
Trimley17:1817:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Trimley (Thu 2022-12-08 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Trimley
Felixstowe17:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Felixstowe (Thu 2022-12-08 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Felixstowe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia17:073London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
London Liverpool Street16:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Ipswich17:0517:07
Stowmarket17:1817:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Thu 2022-12-08 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stowmarket
Diss17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Diss (Thu 2022-12-08 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Diss
Norwich17:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Norwich (Thu 2022-12-08 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Norwich
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 8th December
Greater Anglia16:244London Liverpool StreetIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
London Liverpool Street15:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Stratford (London)15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stratford (London) to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stratford (London)
Shenfield15:2415:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shenfield to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Shenfield
Chelmsford15:3415:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chelmsford to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Chelmsford
Hatfield Peverel15:4015:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hatfield Peverel to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Hatfield Peverel
Witham15:4615:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Witham to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Witham
Kelvedon15:5115:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kelvedon to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Kelvedon
Marks Tey15:5715:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marks Tey to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Marks Tey
Colchester16:0416:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colchester to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Colchester
Manningtree16:1216:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manningtree to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Manningtree
Ipswich16:24
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:361LowestoftIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Lowestoft15:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lowestoft to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Lowestoft
Oulton Broad South15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oulton Broad South to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Oulton Broad South
Beccles15:2115:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beccles to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Beccles
Brampton (Suffolk)15:3215:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Suffolk) to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Brampton (Suffolk)
Halesworth15:3915:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halesworth to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Halesworth
Darsham15:4815:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darsham to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Darsham
Saxmundham15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saxmundham to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Saxmundham
Wickham Market16:0516:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wickham Market to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Wickham Market
Melton (Suffolk)16:1116:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Melton (Suffolk) to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Melton (Suffolk)
Woodbridge16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodbridge to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Woodbridge
Ipswich16:36
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:383London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
London Liverpool Street15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Chelmsford15:5715:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chelmsford to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Chelmsford
Colchester16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colchester to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Colchester
Manningtree16:2716:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manningtree to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Manningtree
Ipswich16:3816:40
Norwich17:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Norwich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Norwich
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:402NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Norwich16:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Norwich
Diss16:1616:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Diss to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Diss
Stowmarket16:2816:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stowmarket
Ipswich16:4016:42
London Liverpool Street17:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to London Liverpool Street (Thu 2022-12-08 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to London Liverpool Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia16:542bFelixstoweIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Felixstowe16:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Felixstowe to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Felixstowe
Trimley16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trimley to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Trimley
Derby Road (Ipswich)16:4116:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby Road (Ipswich) to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Derby Road (Ipswich)
Westerfield16:4616:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerfield to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Westerfield
Ipswich16:54
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia17:024bCambridgeIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Cambridge15:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cambridge to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Cambridge
Dullingham16:0316:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dullingham to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Dullingham
Newmarket16:0816:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Newmarket
Bury St Edmunds16:2516:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Bury St Edmunds
Thurston16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thurston to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Thurston
Elmswell16:3716:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elmswell to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Elmswell
Stowmarket16:4516:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stowmarket
Needham Market16:5116:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Needham Market to Ipswich (Thu 2022-12-08 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Needham Market
Ipswich17:02
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 006
London to Chelmsford, Witham, Braintree, Colchester, Clacton-on-Sea, Walton-on-the-Naze, Harwich and Ipswich
Timetable 008
London, Colchester and Ipswich to Norwich
Timetable 011
Ipswich to Felixstowe, Beccles and Lowestoft
Timetable 012
Ipswich to Stowmarket, Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Timetable 013
London, Stansted Airport and Cambridge to Ely, Kings Lynn, Norwich and Peterborough
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..