desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Ipswich railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Suffolk
District or Unitary Auth.:
Ipswich
Managed by:
National Express East Anglia
Postcode:
IP2 8AN
Advertisement

Ipswich Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 9th April
Greater Anglia08:213aHarwich InternationalCambridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Harwich International07:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harwich International to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Harwich International
Ipswich08:1808:21
Needham Market08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Needham Market (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Needham Market
Stowmarket08:3408:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stowmarket
Elmswell08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Elmswell (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Elmswell
Thurston08:4908:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Thurston (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Thurston
Bury St Edmunds08:5608:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Bury St Edmunds
Newmarket09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Newmarket (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Newmarket
Dullingham09:2309:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Dullingham (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Dullingham
Cambridge09:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Cambridge (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Cambridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:254bIpswichFelixstoweCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Ipswich08:25
Westerfield08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Westerfield (Thu 2020-04-09 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Westerfield
Derby Road (Ipswich)08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Derby Road (Ipswich) (Thu 2020-04-09 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Derby Road (Ipswich)
Trimley08:4508:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Trimley (Thu 2020-04-09 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Trimley
Felixstowe08:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Felixstowe (Thu 2020-04-09 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Felixstowe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:432NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
Norwich08:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Norwich
Ipswich08:4108:43
Manningtree08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Manningtree (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Manningtree
Colchester09:0209:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Colchester (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Colchester
Chelmsford09:2109:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Chelmsford (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Chelmsford
Stratford (London)09:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stratford (London) (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stratford (London)
London Liverpool Street09:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to London Liverpool Street (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to London Liverpool Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:443London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich departures
London Liverpool Street07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Ipswich08:4208:44
Stowmarket08:5408:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Thu 2020-04-09 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Stowmarket
Diss09:0709:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Diss (Thu 2020-04-09 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Diss
Norwich09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Norwich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Norwich
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 9th April
Greater Anglia08:183aHarwich InternationalCambridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Harwich International07:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harwich International to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Harwich International
Wrabness07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrabness to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Wrabness
Mistley08:0208:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mistley to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Mistley
Ipswich08:1808:21
Cambridge09:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Cambridge (Thu 2020-04-09 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Cambridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:284bLondon Liverpool StreetIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
London Liverpool Street07:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Stratford (London)07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stratford (London) to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stratford (London)
Romford07:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Romford to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Romford
Shenfield07:2607:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shenfield to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Shenfield
Chelmsford07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chelmsford to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Chelmsford
Hatfield Peverel07:4207:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hatfield Peverel to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Hatfield Peverel
Witham07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Witham to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Witham
Kelvedon07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kelvedon to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Kelvedon
Marks Tey07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marks Tey to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Marks Tey
Colchester08:0608:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colchester to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Colchester
Manningtree08:1408:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manningtree to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Manningtree
Ipswich08:28
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:412NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Norwich08:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Norwich
Diss08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Diss to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Diss
Stowmarket08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stowmarket
Ipswich08:4108:43
London Liverpool Street09:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to London Liverpool Street (Thu 2020-04-09 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to London Liverpool Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:423London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
London Liverpool Street07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from London Liverpool Street
Stratford (London)07:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stratford (London) to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stratford (London)
Chelmsford08:0208:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chelmsford to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Chelmsford
Colchester08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colchester to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Colchester
Manningtree08:3108:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manningtree to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Manningtree
Ipswich08:4208:44
Norwich09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Norwich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich departures to Norwich
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia08:564bLowestoftIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Lowestoft07:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lowestoft to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Lowestoft
Oulton Broad South07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oulton Broad South to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Oulton Broad South
Beccles07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beccles to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Beccles
Brampton (Suffolk)07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Suffolk) to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Brampton (Suffolk)
Halesworth07:5807:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halesworth to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Halesworth
Darsham08:0608:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darsham to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Darsham
Saxmundham08:1408:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saxmundham to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Saxmundham
Wickham Market08:2508:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wickham Market to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Wickham Market
Melton (Suffolk)08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Melton (Suffolk) to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Melton (Suffolk)
Woodbridge08:3808:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodbridge to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Woodbridge
Westerfield08:4908:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerfield to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Westerfield
Ipswich08:56
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia09:031CambridgeIpswichCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Ipswich arrivals
Cambridge07:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cambridge to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Cambridge
Dullingham08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dullingham to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Dullingham
Newmarket08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Newmarket
Bury St Edmunds08:2308:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bury St Edmunds to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Bury St Edmunds
Thurston08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thurston to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Thurston
Elmswell08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elmswell to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Elmswell
Stowmarket08:4508:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Stowmarket
Needham Market08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Needham Market to Ipswich (Thu 2020-04-09 08:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Ipswich arrivals from Needham Market
Ipswich09:03
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-04-03.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T011
Route stops and distances
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable T013
Route stops and distances
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Timetable T014
Route stops and distances
Ipswich - Bury St. Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Timetable T017
Route stops and distances
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..