desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Glasgow Central railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Glasgow City
Managed by:
Network Rail
Postcode:
G1 3SA
Advertisement

Glasgow Central Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 2nd March
Avanti West Coast04:261Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express04:523Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast05:331Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast05:482Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central departures
Glasgow Central05:48
Motherwell06:0306:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Motherwell
Carlisle07:0007:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes07:1707:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District07:4107:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster07:5607:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Lancaster
Preston08:1508:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Preston (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Preston
Wigan North Western08:2908:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wigan North Western (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay08:4108:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe09:0009:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Crewe (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Crewe
Stafford09:2209:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Stafford (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton09:3809:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wolverhampton (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Wolverhampton
Sandwell & Dudley09:5509:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Sandwell & Dudley (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Sandwell & Dudley
Birmingham New Street10:0610:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International10:2610:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Birmingham International (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Birmingham International
Coventry10:3810:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Coventry (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Coventry
London Euston11:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to London Euston (Sat 2024-03-02 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail05:5015Glasgow CentralWemyss BayCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central departures
Glasgow Central05:50
Paisley Gilmour Street06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Paisley Gilmour Street (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Paisley Gilmour Street
Bishopton (Renfrewshire)06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Bishopton (Renfrewshire) (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Bishopton (Renfrewshire)
Port Glasgow06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Port Glasgow (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Port Glasgow
Whinhill06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Whinhill (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Whinhill
Drumfrochar06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Drumfrochar (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Drumfrochar
Branchton06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Branchton (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Branchton
Inverkip06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Inverkip (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Inverkip
Wemyss Bay06:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wemyss Bay (Sat 2024-03-02 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Wemyss Bay
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:0015Glasgow CentralPrestwick TownCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central departures
Glasgow Central06:00
Paisley Gilmour Street06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Paisley Gilmour Street (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Paisley Gilmour Street
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Johnstone (Renfrewshire) (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Johnstone (Renfrewshire)
Kilwinning06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Kilwinning (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Kilwinning
Irvine06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Irvine (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Irvine
Barassie06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Barassie (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Barassie
Troon06:3906:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Troon (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Troon
Prestwick Intl Airport06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Prestwick Intl Airport (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Prestwick Intl Airport
Prestwick Town06:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Prestwick Town (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Prestwick Town
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 2nd March
Caledonian Sleeper07:301London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail06:094KilmarnockGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central arrivals
Kilmarnock05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Kilmaurs
Stewarton05:3105:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Stewarton
Dunlop05:3605:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Dunlop
Barrhead05:4605:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Barrhead
Nitshill05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nitshill to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Nitshill
Priesthill & Darnley05:5105:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Priesthill & Darnley to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Priesthill & Darnley
Kennishead05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kennishead to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Kennishead
Pollokshaws West05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pollokshaws West to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Pollokshaws West
Crossmyloof06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crossmyloof to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Crossmyloof
Glasgow Central06:09
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:1213GourockGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central arrivals
Gourock05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gourock to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Gourock
Fort Matilda05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fort Matilda to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Fort Matilda
Greenock West05:2805:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenock West to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Greenock West
Greenock Central05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenock Central to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Greenock Central
Cartsdyke05:3305:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cartsdyke to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Cartsdyke
Bogston05:3505:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bogston to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Bogston
Port Glasgow05:3705:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Glasgow to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Port Glasgow
Woodhall05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodhall to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Woodhall
Langbank05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langbank to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Langbank
Bishopton (Renfrewshire)05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishopton (Renfrewshire) to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Bishopton (Renfrewshire)
Paisley St James05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paisley St James to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Paisley St James
Paisley Gilmour Street05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paisley Gilmour Street to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Paisley Gilmour Street
Hillington West06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hillington West to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Hillington West
Hillington East06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hillington East to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Hillington East
Cardonald06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardonald to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Cardonald
Glasgow Central06:12
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:1316DalmuirLarkhallCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central arrivals
Dalmuir05:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmuir to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Dalmuir
Singer05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Singer to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Singer
Drumry05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Drumry to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Drumry
Drumchapel05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Drumchapel to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Drumchapel
Westerton05:5605:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerton to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Westerton
Anniesland06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Anniesland to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Anniesland
Hyndland06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hyndland to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Hyndland
Partick06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Partick to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Partick
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Anderston06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Anderston to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Anderston
Glasgow Cent Ll06:1306:18
Larkhall06:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Larkhall (Sat 2024-03-02 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central departures to Larkhall
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:18AyrGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Glasgow Central arrivals
Ayr05:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ayr to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Ayr
Newton-On-Ayr05:2505:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-On-Ayr to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Newton-On-Ayr
Prestwick Town05:3205:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestwick Town to Glasgow Central (Sat 2024-03-02 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Glasgow Central arrivals from Prestwick Town
Glasgow Central06:18
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail06:20Johnstone (Renfrewshire)Glasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 200
Glasgow to Paisley
Timetable 201
Glasgow and Paisley to Greenock, Gourock and Wemyss Bay
Timetable 202
Glasgow and Paisley to Kilwinning, Ardrossan, Largs, Ayr, Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 204
Glasgow to Cathcart circle, Neilston and Newton
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 207
Glasgow to Hamilton, Larkhall, Whifflet and Motherwell
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld and Falkirk
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...